corrupt calibration? crazy joystick response? Use this tools Fix it: - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2013, 05:45 PM   #21
BBQ
Senior Member
 
BBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,323
Reputation power: 20
BBQ is just really niceBBQ is just really niceBBQ is just really niceBBQ is just really niceBBQ is just really niceBBQ is just really niceBBQ is just really niceBBQ is just really niceBBQ is just really niceBBQ is just really niceBBQ is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterP View Post
Fix for lag in the FFB-Stick input after hitting the trim button in the UH-1H after patch 1.2.6 :

Open ...\DCS World\Mods\aircrafts\Uh-1H\FM\FMOptions.lua
and edit line #51 and set the sticktimelag value from 0.5 to 0.

Code:
sticktimelag=0;
..or simply copy attached file into the ...\DCS World\Mods\aircrafts\Uh-1H\FM folder and allow to overwrite.
I'm having the exact same problem in the Blackshark -- wonder if that file exists in the Ka-50 folder. Will check when I get home.

Got home -- unfortunately there is no such option (sticktimelag) in the corresponding Ka-50 file

Last edited by BBQ; 09-17-2013 at 09:19 PM.
BBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 10:11 AM   #22
overG
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Reputation power: 0
overG is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi.. Will this fix a problem I am having? I already put away my joystick for the night because I'm frustrated but I want to see if anyone else has had similar problems before I start tweaking a bunch of things.

My problem happens on 2 different saitek joysticks on any aircraft in DCS world. I can only pull back (Y axis, nose up) about a centimeter before whatever aircraft I'm flying goes absolutely nuts and over Gs. Back when I played on my old computer with one of the joysticks, I did not have this issue. The issue appeared when I built my new computer and installed DCS world. I have tried reinstalling the drivers, the game, messing with the axis and deadzones, etc. Everything works great on both joysticks except for when I pull back a LITTLE bit.

Just wondering if anyone else has seen this. I have been at this for a while and haven't found anyone else with similar problems.
overG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 05:27 PM   #23
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Sounds like a double assignment of an axis that gets activated as soon you move the controller and overwrites the wanted input.

Sorry, but there is no way that someone takes away the workload from.
You will have to go through the advises of post #1 yourself.
__________________

PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 05:00 PM   #24
Menessis
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 155
Reputation power: 6
Menessis is on a distinguished road
Default

Has anyone put the DXTweak on a Win7 64 system. I just tried it and can't get it to run.

Menessis
Menessis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 05:46 PM   #25
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 18,747
Reputation power: 115
cichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Menessis View Post
Has anyone put the DXTweak on a Win7 64 system. I just tried it and can't get it to run.

Menessis
DXTweak2 v5.02.114 is running fine on Win7-64 here.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DXTweak2.JPG
Views:	435
Size:	50.2 KB
ID:	92857  
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 07:51 PM   #26
Menessis
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 155
Reputation power: 6
Menessis is on a distinguished road
Default

OK how about a link for that version number Cichlidfan! I just did a quick qoogle but no luck.

Menessis
Menessis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 07:55 PM   #27
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 18,747
Reputation power: 115
cichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Menessis View Post
OK how about a link for that version number Cichlidfan! I just did a quick qoogle but no luck.

Menessis
I could not possibly recall where I acquired it from, though it appears to have been at least a year ago. Anyway, here it is...
Attached Files
File Type: zip DXTweak2.zip (171.1 KB, 316 views)
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 09:54 AM   #28
59th_LeFty
Member
 
59th_LeFty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 420
Reputation power: 18
59th_LeFty is just really nice59th_LeFty is just really nice59th_LeFty is just really nice59th_LeFty is just really nice59th_LeFty is just really nice59th_LeFty is just really nice59th_LeFty is just really nice59th_LeFty is just really nice59th_LeFty is just really nice59th_LeFty is just really nice59th_LeFty is just really nice
Default

Hello guys! I have a bit similar problem, I hope you can help. I have changed from saitek rudder to CH, and vice versa in an other PC. None of them seems to apply the rudder.

CH is not even detected in DCS.

The Saitek is detected, but has axis JOY_X, JOY_Y, JOY_RZ, and RZ assigned to Rudder causes error. If the axis leaves the deadzone a little bit, it steers the rudder axis instantly to maximum value. There is no real axis, its like a button. Hardware calibration looks good.Anyone has an idea? Thank you!

... deleted saved games inuput and DCS/Cofig/Input folders entirely, repaired DCS, still don't work. Configuration still OK. No Idea.
__________________
http://www.forum.lockon.ru/signaturepics/sigpic5279_1.gif

Last edited by 59th_LeFty; 04-17-2014 at 11:02 AM.
59th_LeFty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 04:34 PM   #29
diveplane+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
diveplane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,401
Reputation power: 0
diveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to behold
Default

this really did help me I have a basic flight control, but I still get slightly erratic movements from time with it.

any ideas how to fix this.?
diveplane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 04:35 PM   #30
diveplane+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
diveplane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,401
Reputation power: 0
diveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to beholddiveplane is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cichlidfan View Post
DXTweak2 v5.02.114 is running fine on Win7-64 here.
thx this did help us.

drivers that came with my control sucked.
diveplane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corrupt F15 Campaign Arakahn Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 0 10-14-2007 02:34 AM
Crazy designator driving me crazy Karagiozi Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 9 03-26-2007 04:08 PM
corrupt campaign FFlyer Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 2 03-14-2007 11:11 PM
Corrupt Flaming Cliffs rlynch45 PC Hardware and Related Software 1 04-17-2006 05:58 AM
Joystick Response Time sumoscouse Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 9 12-06-2005 08:38 PM

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:55 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.