Spitfire Liveries Collection mod - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2018, 01:50 AM   #11
Hornetjock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 77
Default

Maybe a silly question, but in which folder in DCS are they placed and what is the best way to access them on a flying model?
Hornetjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 05:35 AM   #12
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,095
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hornetjock View Post
Maybe a silly question, but in which folder in DCS are they placed and what is the best way to access them on a flying model?
On <your user>/saved ganes/dcs/ create a folder named "Liveries", within that create a sub folder named "SpitfireLFMkIX".

Put each livery on a separate folder within that path (/saved games/dcs/liveries/SpitfireLFMkIX), when you are in the sim, you can change your current livery on the armament window.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 08:04 AM   #13
saburo_cz
Member
 
saburo_cz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Prague CZ
Posts: 525
Default

.. :\DCS World\CoreMods\WWII Units\SpitfireLFMkIX\Liveries

I think, this is what you are looking for.
__________________
saburo_cz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 09:17 AM   #14
Hornetjock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 77
Default

Thanks for the help...I tried to put them on the path as suggested by saburo as it seemed the most logical. Still no show.

I will also put them in a new folder as Rudel has shown. We will get there!
Hornetjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 01:02 PM   #15
mr_mojo97
Senior Member
 
mr_mojo97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: East Ayrshire, Scotland
Posts: 1,315
Default

I'm the same. I put skins in Liveries folders as suggest by both gents at the same time and still nothing shows other than the stock liveries!

I have aircraft and ships in the mods folder that works fine though!!

Any other ideas?
Thanks

Edit - fixed - user error - folder format was incorrect
__________________
MSI M5 z270 | Intel i5 7600k (OC) 4.8GHz | MSI GTX1080ti Gaming X 11Gb | 250gb Samsung 850 Evo SSD | 500gb Samsung 850 Evo SSD (DCS and OS) | 250Gb HDD | 24Gb 2400MHz DDR4 - Crucial Ballistix | Be Quiet Silent Loop 240mm | NZXT H440 case |

Thrustmaster Warthog - 47608 | MFG Crosswinds - 1241 | Westland Lynx collective with Bodnar X board | JetSeat | Oculus Rift CV1 | Windows 10 | VA |

Last edited by mr_mojo97; 05-20-2018 at 09:09 PM.
mr_mojo97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 10:28 PM   #16
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,194
Default

You can put your skins (Liveries) directly into the installation folders in 'c:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\Bazar\Liveries' into the folder belonging to the aircraft type, each skin in its own folder, but these will be moved to ''c:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\_backup.nnn' at every update.

You can also put them into your Saved Games folder by following these instructions Creating a Single Universal Liveries Folder for All Installs, in which case they will never be removed or moved and will be available to all versions of DCS you have installed, as long as they are configured accordingly.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 01:20 AM   #17
Hornetjock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 77
Default

I have no file called Eagle Dynamics in C drive under program files (or program files (x86). The DCS sim is running ok though. Does this make me a bad person? ;-)


I have DCS installed on a separate drive I call B.
Hornetjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 11:32 PM   #18
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,194
Default

Yes, you are evil ...
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 04:08 PM   #19
Weegie
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 405
Default

Well then just follow the instructions and replace the C with B if you want to install them inside the game itself. Why you would do this is beyond me as they will get wiped at every update I reckon


Use either the saved games path as suggested or JSGME/OVGME, search the site for what these pieces of software can do for you.


Just another suggestion when you are in the Mission Editor & cannot find the skins make sure the country you are flying as is the same as in the Description.lua file for the skin


If you don't understand what I'm on about try flying as UK for the Spit, the chances are the skin (or at least some skins) will come up. Most skins for the Spit are RAF although there are Armee De L'Air skins (France) and others


If you fly for the wrong country you will not see the appropriate skins


Just a thought
Weegie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2018, 10:55 AM   #20
Hornetjock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 77
Default

Thanks Weegie - I have successfully used JSGME for the sound mod and I tried it for the liveries as the paths are the same. I will keep trying and yes, when I select the Spit, I always make it UK. I think the files downloaded and extracted from zip are incomplete in some way - thats my guess.
Hornetjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:23 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.