Low framerate on HUD - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2018, 01:37 PM   #21
Eldur
Senior Member
 
Eldur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: On a fluffy cloud above Ponyville
Posts: 1,061
Default

This is one the things many DCS modules got wrong... I'm glad the Tomcat has it right

I mean, just watch this Shark footage and compare to DCS

__________________
Eldur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 01:48 PM   #22
OnlyforDCS
Senior Member
 
OnlyforDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,639
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldur View Post
This is one the things many DCS modules got wrong... I'm glad the Tomcat has it right

I mean, just watch this Shark footage and compare to DCS

You can't really do that. At how many frames per second does the blackshark's HUD update? At how many frames per second was that filmed? There are sure to be frames dropped here and there in the footage even if it was filmed at a higher FPS than the hud updates (which I bet it wasn't).

No, the only way you can get these things right is to actually have the official document where it states the HUD refresh rate, and then replicate that. You can't rely on footage as its not consistent or accurate. In any case Heatblur have stated that this is what they have done and that it's replicated correctly.
__________________
Current specs: Windows 7 64bit, i5-3570K @ 4.2 Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 128GB SSD exclusively for DCS, ASUS Turbo GTX970 4GB, TrackIR 5, MS FFB2 Sidewinder + Saitek X52 throttle, Saitek Pro rudder pedals.
OnlyforDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 04:30 PM   #23
Deano87
Member
 
Deano87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 342
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnlyforDCS View Post
You can't really do that. At how many frames per second does the blackshark's HUD update? At how many frames per second was that filmed? There are sure to be frames dropped here and there in the footage even if it was filmed at a higher FPS than the hud updates (which I bet it wasn't).

No, the only way you can get these things right is to actually have the official document where it states the HUD refresh rate, and then replicate that. You can't rely on footage as its not consistent or accurate. In any case Heatblur have stated that this is what they have done and that it's replicated correctly.
The frame rate of the video is clearly faster than the update rate of that Ka-50 HUD. And the update rate of the HUD stays consistent throughout the whole video while the motion in the background is fluid and smooth. If the motion of the background was equally jerky I'd agree with you but its not. I've just put the video into my NLE software and it looks like the HUD updates every 200ms and the video is playing back at 60fps so you get around 12 frames per HUD state... even if this was shot at 30fps originally you're still looking at 6 frames per HUD state.. this is more than enough resolution to tell whether its "dropped frames" or an actually slow refreshing HUD.. IMHO anyway. But what do I know, I've only been working with video for 20 years
__________________
DCS F-16C REALLY IS A THING! - BLOCK 50 BABY!!!

My Screenshots = FLICKR ALBUM
Deano87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:21 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.