VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 11 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-25-2017, 07:15 AM   #101
The LT
Member
 
The LT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow, Russian Federation
Posts: 628
Send a message via ICQ to The LT
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =Buckeye= View Post
Great question, I had found the radio noises from BMS for use in DCS, which I use in TS3 for mic clicks, I would love to be able to use these same noises (for consistency) in VoiceAttack/VAICOM.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Maybe Hollywood could compile a pack of squelches and other beeps as he did with the chatter?
__________________
My controls & seat
Spoiler:
Main controls: , BRD-N v4 Flightstick (Kreml C5 controller), TM Warthog Throttle (Kreml F3 controller), BRD-F2 Restyling Bf-109 Pedals w. damper, TrackIR5, Gametrix KW-908 (integrated into RAV4 seat)

Stick grips:

Thrustmaster Warthog
Thrustmaster Cougar (x2)
Thrustmaster F-16 FLCS
BRD KG13

Standby controls:
BRD-M2 Mi-8 Pedals (Ruddermaster controller)
BRD-N v3 Flightstick w. exch. grip upgrade (Kreml C5 controller)
Thrustmaster Cougar Throttle

Pilot seat
The LT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2017, 06:09 PM   #102
_schepper_
Member
 
_schepper_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Westmeerbeek
Posts: 235
Default

Hey vaicom pro users...

because i have problems to know all the commands,
i have put the commands from the last pages from the manuel and implemented them for kneeboard.
if somebody got the same problem and want to use a sneek peak from the kneeboard its is posible after you ectract these files to the kneeboard folder at

C:\Users\Gebruiker\Saved Games\DCS\Kneeboard

or

C:\Users\Gebruiker\Saved Games\DCS.openalpha\Kneeboard

i am not a pro, its the first time i am doing this, but here at my pc it works



edit... i made the kneeboard pages bigger so the text is more readable in vr
Attached Files
File Type: zip vaicom kneeboard.zip (4.47 MB, 1046 views)

Last edited by _schepper_; 12-27-2017 at 10:02 PM.
_schepper_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2017, 09:10 PM   #103
=Buckeye=
Senior Member
 
=Buckeye='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 2,163
Default

Used the Kneeboard Builder to create the exact same thing a few days ago, great tool to have in VR


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
VR Cockpit (link):
Custom Throttletek F/A-18C Throttle w/ Hall Sensors + Otto switches | Slaw Device RX Viper Pedals w/ Damper | VPC T-50 Base + 15cm Black Sahaj Extension + TM Hornet or Warthog Grip | Super Warthog Wheel Stand Pro | Steelcase Leap V2 + JetSeat SE

VR Rig:
Pimax 5K+ | ASUS ROG Strix 1080Ti | Intel i7-9700K | Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master | Corsair H115i RGB Platinum | 32GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 3200 | Dell U3415W Curved 3440x1440
=Buckeye= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2017, 06:49 AM   #104
Locutos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Carry on from #95 - Ok, figured out that I had not said the correct phrase for taxi request, when I added request taxi to runway I got the correct response so now will go back to the dialogues lists and make sure I am saying the correct phrases. Still struggling with the response to the radio check though, its an "other menu" F10 menu so I checked the import F10 in preferences and then hit the Finish button to save changes and get the new words on the clipboard, opened VA to edit the AI Communications, do I have to copy the clipboard into each line of AI Communications or is there a way to do the whole group in one go cuz thats a big list!
Locutos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 07:11 AM   #105
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 866
Default

@locutos You need to select the view in VoiceAttack where multipart commands are collapsed into a single command. Look for the icons on the lower left in the VA edit window.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G935F met Tapatalk
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 02:28 PM   #106
capthaltli
Member
 
capthaltli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 179
Default

Hollywood, nice work! I've got 2.5 Pro working in DCS (recognizes my commands ), but the issue I am having is I cannot open the the plugin configuration window with LCtrl+LAlt+C. I've tried using my keyboard several times and the virtual keyboard with and without DCS running and the pop up window does not appear.

Is there another way to open the plugin configuration window? Thanks!
__________________
"GOONIE"
"GOONIE"

CSG-1 VFA-25
capthaltli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 02:49 PM   #107
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 866
Default

Hey capt - do you have the correct profile loaded?
Also check if no other app (eg TrackIR) is stealing keys and that in VA keyboard inputs are enabled, the keyboard icon in VA window must not contain the red inhibit symbol. PM inbound.

[EDIT] SOLVED: keyboard shortcuts were disabled in VA.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G935F met Tapatalk
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com

Last edited by Hollywood_315; 12-29-2017 at 07:39 AM.
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 06:50 PM   #108
reilar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Posts: 90
Default

Downloaded and installed VA (1.6.9) and VIACOM Pro 2.5 today.
Installed VIACOMPRO in the Apps folder (C:\Program Files (x86)\VoiceAttack\Apps\VIACOMPRO)
Imported VAICOM PRO for DCS World.vap.
Configured my Warthog Throttle as Joystick 1.
VA seems to recognize my HOTAS buttons by the look of the output window in VA (and the squelch sound).
But none of my commands are getting recognized. I get no response in VA or in DCS.
In VAICOM Preferences' Keyword Editor, Windows Speech Recognition can hear my keywords and VA recognizes different keywords with high confidence.
I have tried all three DCS versions but nothing happens when I issue my commands.

For example in A-10C (a two-ship):
1. MIC button down (UHF)
VA says:
Joystick: 'Transmit TX2 press'
Listening resumed
2. I say: Two, close formation (nothing happens)
3. MIC button release:
VA says:
Joystick: 'Transmit TX2 release'
Listening suspended

Nothing happens. No confirmation sound or beep other than the squelch when I press and release the joystick button.
reilar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 07:05 PM   #109
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 866
Default

It seems that you need to do a manual install, check page 33 of the User Manual. If you have placed your DCS World or Saved Games in a non-standard location automatic configuration will not work and you need to install lua files manually.

Also check your microphone input device setting for VoiceAttack.

Have a look and PM me if you need help.

[EDIT] SOLVED: there was an issue with microphone input device.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G935F met Tapatalk
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com

Last edited by Hollywood_315; 12-29-2017 at 07:40 AM.
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 09:28 PM   #110
=Buckeye=
Senior Member
 
=Buckeye='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 2,163
Default VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack

Quote:
Originally Posted by =Buckeye= View Post
This has happened the last two days...I have to tap my PTT button (in this case TX1) after receiving the confirmation beep for a command in order to get it to enter into DCS.



For example:



- I tap "TX1" and hear the static

- I say "Chief, Enfield 1-1, request engine start"

- I hear the confirmation beep and see the code come through VA

- No command is executed in DCS

- I have to tap TX1 again, and then the command goes through to DCS



Here is the debug stuff from doing this, twice in a row - I have bolded the part where the command actually went through to DCS:



1:53:29 PM - Listening suspended

1:53:28 PM - Joystick : 'Transmit TX1 release'

1:53:28 PM - Listening resumed

1:53:28 PM - Joystick : 'Transmit TX1 press'


1:53:27 PM - Listening suspended

1:53:27 PM - Joystick : 'Transmit TX1 release'

1:53:26 PM - TX1 | COMM2: [ Nellis AFB ],[ ],[ ] Request Engines Start [ ] [ ]

1:53:26 PM - Recognized : 'request engines start' (Confidence 95)

1:53:24 PM - (awaiting additional input)

1:53:24 PM - Recognized : 'nellis' (Confidence 96)

1:53:22 PM - Listening resumed

1:53:22 PM - Joystick : 'Transmit TX1 press'

1:53:20 PM - Listening suspended

1:53:20 PM - Joystick : 'Transmit TX1 release'

1:53:19 PM - (awaiting additional input)

1:53:19 PM - Recognized : 'Nellis request engine start' (contains 'nellis') (Confidence 77)

1:53:13 PM - Listening resumed

1:53:13 PM - Joystick : 'Transmit TX1 press'

1:52:19 PM - opening Configuration window

1:52:19 PM - Shortcut : 'Configuration'

1:51:31 PM - Listening suspended

1:51:31 PM - Joystick : 'Transmit TX1 release'

1:51:31 PM - Listening resumed

1:51:31 PM - Joystick : 'Transmit TX1 press'


1:51:30 PM - Listening suspended

1:51:30 PM - Joystick : 'Transmit TX1 release'

1:51:29 PM - TX1 | COMM2: [ Crew ],[ ],[ ] Request Rearming [ ] [ ]

1:51:29 PM - Recognized : 'request rearming' (Confidence 94)

1:51:27 PM - (awaiting additional input)

1:51:27 PM - Recognized : 'chief' (Confidence 96)

1:51:25 PM - Listening resumed

1:51:24 PM - Joystick : 'Transmit TX1 press'

1:51:21 PM - Player 104cdt_Buckeye at unit callsign Colt21 module AV-8BNA Harrier

1:51:21 PM - Entered new DCS mission | F99th-Ticket 2 Creech

1:51:21 PM - Plugin 'VAICOM PRO 2.5' initialized.

1:51:21 PM - Ready for commands.

1:51:21 PM - Initializing..

1:51:21 PM - Press LCtrl+LAlt+C for config.

1:51:21 PM - VAICOM PRO for DCS World. License: PRO

1:51:21 PM - Plugin support enabled.



edit: I should add that both yesterday and today, restarting my computer completely resolved the issue.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post

@Bucks Not seen it before but will keep an eye out if I can reproduce


I have narrowed the issue down...this occurs only when I fly in the 104th server on 1.5.8



I voice the command, VA/VAICOM recognizes it and I hear the confirmation beep...but nothing happens. If I tap the "/" for the F-comms menu once or twice, it then finally executes in DCS.



Hollywood, can you take a look when you have a second and see if you're able to use VAICOMPRO with no issues in the 104th, please?
__________________
VR Cockpit (link):
Custom Throttletek F/A-18C Throttle w/ Hall Sensors + Otto switches | Slaw Device RX Viper Pedals w/ Damper | VPC T-50 Base + 15cm Black Sahaj Extension + TM Hornet or Warthog Grip | Super Warthog Wheel Stand Pro | Steelcase Leap V2 + JetSeat SE

VR Rig:
Pimax 5K+ | ASUS ROG Strix 1080Ti | Intel i7-9700K | Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master | Corsair H115i RGB Platinum | 32GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 3200 | Dell U3415W Curved 3440x1440

Last edited by =Buckeye=; 12-27-2017 at 11:36 PM.
=Buckeye= is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:37 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.