[REPORTED] CANNOT FIRE - Training mission "AIM-9L and M......" - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2018, 07:07 AM   #1
SDsc0rch
Senior Member
 
SDsc0rch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,316
Default [REPORTED] CANNOT FIRE - Training mission "AIM-9L and M......"

ran the training mission - can't seem to fire off a missile
i restarted target - ran the event tester - the HOTAS is generating the keystrokes
in the mission cannot fire from hotas or keyboard command (spacebar)
before the guy talks, i accidentally fired off a missile
so it seems like something happens before they guy starts talking - its like the fire command is suppressed
the game recognizes other keystrokes from the kybd/hotas - just not the FIRE MISSILE command (trigger)
recorded a quick video here - https://youtu.be/iKp073MWxGY
(( please excuse the in-the-moment comments - i was actually going to video the launching of the missile just for fun : ) like when real world pilots get GoPro shots - but it didnt' work and i kept the recording to show you guys ))
__________________
i7-4790K OC to 4.4Ghz | Asus Sabertooth Z97 MkI | 16Gb DDR3 | EVGA GTX 970 | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | Astro A40 - Black | Panasonic TC-58AX800U

SDsc0rch is offline  
Old 12-06-2018, 04:13 PM   #2
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 22,511
Default

Ok, will try and see if I can reproduce.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline  
Old 12-06-2018, 04:21 PM   #3
Vinni
Junior Member
 
Vinni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDsc0rch View Post
ran the training mission - can't seem to fire off a missile
i restarted target - ran the event tester - the HOTAS is generating the keystrokes
in the mission cannot fire from hotas or keyboard command (spacebar)
before the guy talks, i accidentally fired off a missile
so it seems like something happens before they guy starts talking - its like the fire command is suppressed
the game recognizes other keystrokes from the kybd/hotas - just not the FIRE MISSILE command (trigger)
recorded a quick video here - https://youtu.be/iKp073MWxGY
(( please excuse the in-the-moment comments - i was actually going to video the launching of the missile just for fun : ) like when real world pilots get GoPro shots - but it didnt' work and i kept the recording to show you guys ))
Same here. Cannot fire gun or weapons . Saitek x52 with programmed buttons using logitech programming. When out of training missions all fire buttons work fine. When in training lesson the throttle and stick axis works but not weapons buttons.
Vinni is offline  
Old 12-06-2018, 04:25 PM   #4
schurem
Member
 
schurem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: nijmegen, the netherlands
Posts: 269
Default

huh. I went and tried to reproduce this error, but my winders came off the rails just perfectly. Of course I shot down both migs and that b0rked the mission. Perhaps the script should have called me out for being trigger happy and told me to ctrl-R lol.

Warthog stick. I think it's in how your stick is setup. Do you use an external utility to program the stick? Making it send [spacebar] when you pull the trigger? Perhaps it would be good to have it send [joystick button 1] instead...
__________________
I7 4790K, 32GB, 1070, CV1
schurem is offline  
Old 12-06-2018, 04:35 PM   #5
SDsc0rch
Senior Member
 
SDsc0rch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,316
Default

i use TM's TARGET software (as i described in my original post) - and while the HOTAS wasn't working, i picked up the physical keyboard (as i described in my original post) and hit the physical spacebar

repeatedly

i don't know what else i'm supposed to do.......

i got out of the sim, closed TARGET and restarted, got back in, FIRED ONE MISSILE (as i described in my original post) accidentally before the lesson (voiceover) actually started

its all in my original post

as i described it

originally
__________________
i7-4790K OC to 4.4Ghz | Asus Sabertooth Z97 MkI | 16Gb DDR3 | EVGA GTX 970 | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | Astro A40 - Black | Panasonic TC-58AX800U

SDsc0rch is offline  
Old 12-06-2018, 05:01 PM   #6
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 22,511
Default

I was able to partial reproduce, the space bar wouldn't fire a missile, but the Trigger (button 1) on my Warthog fired it just fine. In instant action, it works fine. I am guessing something in training is blocking the spacebar, so I will report that. Thanks!
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline  
Old 12-06-2018, 05:13 PM   #7
SDsc0rch
Senior Member
 
SDsc0rch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,316
Default

rgr that ---- yeah, that's what i was thinking too
__________________
i7-4790K OC to 4.4Ghz | Asus Sabertooth Z97 MkI | 16Gb DDR3 | EVGA GTX 970 | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | Astro A40 - Black | Panasonic TC-58AX800U

SDsc0rch is offline  
Old 12-06-2018, 05:22 PM   #8
Vinni
Junior Member
 
Vinni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Default

Just ran the training lesson Aim9L/M got the same results as original post. Before the instructor starts talking I could fire a missle. Once the lesson is unpaused cannot fire with stick or spacebar. When in instant action "AAGun & Aim 9L/M Practice" Splash 3 bandits no problem all buttons working. Also in the training mission all other buttons work fine (flaps/gear/hook/throttle/all axis/ etc etc) just not able to fire. I use a Saitek X52 with Logitech programming software that loads a profile for the F18 that works fine in all aspects of the game except the new training lessons.
__________________
Intel i7 3820 32GB NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB Saitek X52 Flight Controller and Rudder Pedals Lenovo WMR Headset Win10
Vinni is offline  
Old 12-06-2018, 05:33 PM   #9
SDsc0rch
Senior Member
 
SDsc0rch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,316
Default

yep
__________________
i7-4790K OC to 4.4Ghz | Asus Sabertooth Z97 MkI | 16Gb DDR3 | EVGA GTX 970 | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | Astro A40 - Black | Panasonic TC-58AX800U

SDsc0rch is offline  
Old 12-08-2018, 04:41 PM   #10
tdyrsmid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Default The new training missions

Noob here. I see that on youtube there are a bunch of new training missions..but they aren't in-game yet. I thought they were supposed to be released to the sim on 12/5?
tdyrsmid is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
aim-9, bug, sidewinder, training

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:21 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.