DCE Campaigns - Page 16 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2018, 02:18 AM   #151
Markeebo
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
I think that damaged airframes will come back to the inventory later in the campaign. I don't know exactly when...
Thanks for the response.

Markeebo

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Markeebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 03:47 PM   #152
oscar19681
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 150
Default

Could you be more specific as to where i can find the base_mission &skipmission.bat? Also if i zoom in with satelite view in the Me i cant see that deck to place static obects. All i see is the carrier icon

Last edited by oscar19681; 12-05-2018 at 03:53 PM.
oscar19681 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 06:47 PM   #153
oscar19681
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 150
Default

Nevermind i figured it out.
oscar19681 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 09:53 PM   #154
oscar19681
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
Yes of course : edit ongoing mission and if it works edit the base_mission in init folder then use skipmission.bat to generate a new mission with this new template


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
There something strange going on. I edit ongoing mission and all is well Right? I fly the mission to try out my carrier setup? Works like a charm. So then i edit the base_ mission and set up the carrier? I then use skipmisson.bat to generate new mission. Soon as i fly the new mission? Carrier decks empty! So i go back in fhe editor expectig to find an empty carrier in the base_mission to right? Nope! Carrier still has the same setup i Made. How is that possible? The new skip mission is based on fhe Base_mission Right? But for Some reason i only get it to work in ongoing mission. Boy thats a lot of work to do with the setup i Made. Any idea what causes it to give me an empty carrier again? Doesnt make sence ar all. I checked the base_mission 3 times. Its all still there...
oscar19681 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 09:54 PM   #155
oscar19681
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
Yes of course : edit ongoing mission and if it works edit the base_mission in init folder then use skipmission.bat to generate a new mission with this new template


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
There something strange going on. I edit ongoing mission and all is well Right? I fly the mission to try out my carrier setup? Works like a charm. So then i edit the base_ mission and set up the carrier? I then use skipmisson.bat to generate new mission. Soon as i fly the new mission? Carrier decks empty! So i go back in fhe editor expectig to find an empty carrier in the base_mission to right? Nope! Carrier still has the same setup i Made. How is that possible? The new skip mission is based on fhe Base_mission Right? But for Some reason i only get it to work in ongoing mission. Boy thats a lot of work to do with the setup i Made. Any idea what causes it to give me an empty carrier again? Doesnt make sense at all. I checked the base_mission 3 times. Its all still there...
oscar19681 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 11:24 PM   #156
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 444
Default

Really strange ! I will try it myself as soon as possible ...


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 12:24 AM   #157
oscar19681
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 150
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
Really strange ! I will try it myself as soon as possible ...


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
Yes please do, Id really appreciate it.
oscar19681 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 03:57 PM   #158
oscar19681
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 150
Default

More strange behavure. When i edit ongoing mission by adding deck crew and static planes to the Carrier and start the mission from campaign? (Mission was allready generated before edit it) then my package is suddenly missing from the mission and i start in the map view because no player aircraft is generated i asume. I checked in the mission editor but the flight is still there allong with selected player option, and i didnt even touched anything exept for placing static objects in the carrier. The static objexts are there in game. But somehow for Some reason the package and players aircraft are not generated. Cant find then on the map either to force me in fhe cockpit from the map either.
oscar19681 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 04:35 PM   #159
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 444
Default

I'm still loading update (low connection ) so I must wait to test it but where did you find deck Crew ?
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 06:44 PM   #160
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 444
Default

Well I made a quick template on my base_mission.miz with some static planes on Stennis and when I reinitiate my campaign (with Firstmission.bat) ... it worked ! I had not time to see if static planes were problems for FA-18C on the deck ... I will see it later.
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:21 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.