[CHK] INU fix points and jf-17 (Maybe a bug?) - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2020, 12:55 PM   #1
hamza_Khan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 73
Default [CHK] INU fix points and jf-17 (Maybe a bug?)

So setting INU fix points in ME updates data on jf17 from wpt 40 onwards.
I've set 6 INU fix points and it showed on jf17s wpt data from 40-46.

Now when I copy wpt 46 and paste it on lets say wpt 3, I CANNOT change the ALT it gives EE.
even if I try change the ALT on wpt 46 itself I still cant change the ALT. No matter what it's always showing EE.

Other than that it works fine, shows up on HUD if i'm on A/G mode and all, No issues.

Not sure if its a bug or feature that is not allowing to change INU point ALT

Last edited by uboats; 05-13-2020 at 08:33 AM.
hamza_Khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 11:14 PM   #2
-IRRE- Storfyr
Junior Member
 
-IRRE- Storfyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 12
Default

Waypoints from 41 to 49 are reserved to markpoints, how do you put markpoints via the ME ?


Anyway, when you enter a new alt for the waypoint you're editing you must put all the numbers in. Ex : for 125ft you need to enter 00125. If you just input 125 it will give you an error.


Edit : My bad I didn't click the INU thumbnail on the ME, yes aparently you can't modify the altitude from those if you copy paste them. A bug maybe ?
When you create those waypoints via the Markpoint functions it works tho

Last edited by -IRRE- Storfyr; 04-08-2020 at 11:24 PM.
-IRRE- Storfyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 06:19 AM   #3
hamza_Khan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -IRRE- Storfyr View Post

Anyway, when you enter a new alt for the waypoint you're editing you must put all the numbers in. Ex : for 125ft you need to enter 00125. If you just input 125 it will give you an error.
Yes I'm entering full ALT eg 01000 or 00025.

Quote:
Originally Posted by -IRRE- Storfyr View Post
When you create those waypoints via the Markpoint functions it works tho
Yes we can even change ALT of PP1-PP4. It's just INU Fix points which I cant change
hamza_Khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 06:49 AM   #4
uboats
ED Tester / ED Moderator
 
uboats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: East Sierra
Posts: 5,853
Default

will check
__________________


My DCS Mods, Skins, Utilities and Scripts

| Windows 10 | i7-4790K | GTX 980Ti Hybrid | 32GB RAM | 3TB SSD |
| TM Warthog Stick | CH Pro Throttle + Pro Pedal | TIR5 Pro | TM MFD Cougar | Gun Camera: PrtScn |
uboats is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:40 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.