[RESOLVED]DCS 2.0.2 Stuck Upon Loading Screen - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2016, 02:48 PM   #11
BIGNEWY
Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 13,414
Default

try updating your realtek audio driver

http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/...own=false#High Definition Audio Codecs
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2016, 06:35 PM   #12
Sacha
Member
 
Sacha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
try updating your realtek audio driver

http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/...own=false#High Definition Audio Codecs
The link you provided is wrong however I manage to find a working one. Made the update and now the sim works ! However loading time seems to be way longer than before. Anyway, thank you very much for your help !
__________________

Follow me on Twitch
Follow me on YouTube
Intel Core i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
Corsair Vengeance 16Gb DDR3
MSI Gaming V - LEPA 700W Gold
Seagate SSHD 1To - Track IR Pro 4
MSI Geforce GTX 970 - Zalman Z11 HF1 Plus
Sacha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2016, 10:24 PM   #13
BIGNEWY
Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 13,414
Default

no problem, happy you are flying again.

enjoy!
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2016, 11:56 PM   #14
TwilightZone
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Alexandria Va
Posts: 405
Default

you are one busy guy BIGNEWY.....kudos for all the hard work
__________________
P-51, 190-D9, 109-K4, Spitfire MK IX, Normandy, and everything else
i7 4770K, 4.3ghz, 32gb ram, Windows-10 Pro, Z87 Exstreme4, Corsair 850w psu, Samsung Evo 1T SSD & 250 SSD, Titan-X 12gb OC, Asus ROG Swift 27"/1440p/144hz/1ms monitor, Trackir 5, TM Warthog & 10cm extension, Saitek TPM, MFG crosswind pedals
TwilightZone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2016, 06:28 AM   #15
BIGNEWY
Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 13,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeyserSoze View Post
you are one busy guy BIGNEWY.....kudos for all the hard work

Thanks, I enjoy volunteering my free time to help others with this great sim
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2016, 05:58 PM   #16
skypickle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
Default

@BIGNEWY
how did you determine that his audio drivers were the culprit? Because the autoupdate log showed mostly sound files being installed?

I am having a similar problem with

ERROR DX11BACKEND: Can't find precompiled shader metashaders/terrain/

And the only symptom is a blank green windshield in the cockpit view of my Huey.
skypickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2016, 09:17 PM   #17
BIGNEWY
Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 13,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skypickle View Post
@BIGNEWY
how did you determine that his audio drivers were the culprit? Because the autoupdate log showed mostly sound files being installed?

I am having a similar problem with

ERROR DX11BACKEND: Can't find precompiled shader metashaders/terrain/

And the only symptom is a blank green windshield in the cockpit view of my Huey.
in this case I just noticed the audio driver dates were old ones from the DXDIAG.


Best thing you can do is open your own thread with your whole logs folder zipped and a dxdiag report and we will try to assist you
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2018, 07:29 PM   #18
NeF
Member
 
NeF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bruxelles
Posts: 138
Default

I have to dig this up and thank Bignewy. I just installed 2.5 stable and prior to updating realtek AUDIO drivers/codec, I couldn't completely load the map on the editor or in MP briefing. It would load partially and slowly, then crash DCS.
I still wonder how audio can affect loading stuff on your computer but I'm not a computer guy.
Thanks Bignewy, I would never have thought this.
__________________
(B/229) NeF
NeF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2018, 07:39 PM   #19
BIGNEWY
Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 13,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeF View Post
I have to dig this up and thank Bignewy. I just installed 2.5 stable and prior to updating realtek AUDIO drivers/codec, I couldn't completely load the map on the editor or in MP briefing. It would load partially and slowly, then crash DCS.
I still wonder how audio can affect loading stuff on your computer but I'm not a computer guy.
Thanks Bignewy, I would never have thought this.
No problem, happy it has helped you

enjoy
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dcs, freeze, loading, nevada, nttr

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:27 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.