[REPORTED]Scenery Remove Objects Zone - Does Not Remove (Bug or WIP)? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-20-2018, 09:04 AM   #1
SUNTSAG
Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 483
Default [REPORTED]Scenery Remove Objects Zone - Does Not Remove (Bug or WIP)?

Hi All,

I have noticed that creating a zone for the removal of scenery, does not function as an actual removal of objects action. It looks more like a "you won't be able to see objects zone". If you want to place alternative items where a building previously stood, then this happens (please refer to the images below).

It is a welcome addition to the mission builders tool box but is this a WIP scenario or a bug? If it's neither, it does not really give us the functionality I was anticipating. By the way this is not a complaint just simply an observation and genuine enquiry. Thank you for your time.





Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_180320_093634.jpg
Views:	177
Size:	376.6 KB
ID:	181302   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_180320_093114.jpg
Views:	175
Size:	195.3 KB
ID:	181303   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_180320_093617.jpg
Views:	170
Size:	438.6 KB
ID:	181304  


Last edited by BIGNEWY; 03-20-2018 at 09:33 AM. Reason: TITLE
SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 09:32 AM   #2
BIGNEWY
Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 13,414
Default

Thanks for the report SUNTSAG

Not sure if it is W.I.P or a bug but ED have the report now.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 06:58 PM   #4
crazyeddie
Senior Member
 
crazyeddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 1,306
Default

If you place the new building just off to the side of the old one very slightly it will stay on the ground, it only does that when you place it right on top of the old building. It takes a little trial and error to work out how far you have to move it but its easily done. As a rule of thumb if you place the square of the new one just over half way off the square of the old one you should get the right result.

Here is an example of it, the rather ugly old Restaurant building at Batumi removed and replaced with one of VP's buildings, plus a few extra's:

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_180320_195138.png
Views:	35
Size:	1.56 MB
ID:	181333

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_180320_195404.png
Views:	36
Size:	2.12 MB
ID:	181334
crazyeddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2018, 08:33 PM   #5
SUNTSAG
Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 483
Default

Spirits.....? Aliens.....? Nope street lights in the removal zone. Sorry I simply had to add this image it made me chuckle when I stumbled across it.

Hi crazyeddie,

You are right that is possible but I would like to use the footprint left behind particularly when a road joins it. Thank you for highlighting it though much appreciated.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Streetlights.jpg
Views:	98
Size:	250.8 KB
ID:	181461  
SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2018, 08:53 PM   #6
BIGNEWY
Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 13,414
Default

Hi

thanks I have reported this also
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 08:48 AM   #7
Pikey
Senior Member
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 2,883
Default

I found it works as expected with trees though. Not that that helps, but adding colour, any new object in a tree-less zone doesn't seem to react to any invisible trees, at least in the previous build.
__________________
“Six better fuses and we would have lost.”
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 12:14 PM   #8
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,911
Default

I'll also add that areas where trees have been removed are only visible in single player or as the server in multiplayer; clients still see all trees.
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:44 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.