[RESOLVED]throttle Speed brake binding greyed out - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2020, 04:55 AM   #1
skunk160
Member
 
skunk160's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: London, UK/SF, CA
Posts: 250
Default [RESOLVED]throttle Speed brake binding greyed out

trying to bind the speed brake controls to my warthog throttle, but the column is greyed out, possible to bind speedbrake ctrls on the stick, as that is not greyed out. but that's not accurate obviously
__________________
skunk160 | Win10 PRO 64bit | i7-4770K 3.50 GHz | 32GB DDR3/1866MHz | GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1080 x2 | Oculus Rift S | TM Warthog | F-14B grip | 200m Curved Extension | PointCTRL | Delta Sim TM Slew | MFG Crosswind | Logitech G25| TM TH8 RS | NRG wheel | DSD Switch box | RECARO SPG Seat | AuraSound AST-2B-4 Pro Bass Transducer x2
//FOXTWO Multi-Role Combat Pit Build http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=134745
skunk160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 09:55 AM   #2
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 21,316
Default

Hi

just checked mine seems ok.

It maybe worth renaming your current one and starting fresh to see if it fixes it.

Let me know how you get on.

C:\Users\yourname\Saved Games\DCS\Config\Input\F-86F
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 03:35 PM   #3
skunk160
Member
 
skunk160's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: London, UK/SF, CA
Posts: 250
Default

still no joy, unplugged all devices, deleted all control for Sabre, default non functional airbrake bind to warthog throttle speed brake button

but all SPeed Brake bind columns are greyed out but for the hog stick

Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	70
Size:	31.0 KB
ID:	224572
__________________
skunk160 | Win10 PRO 64bit | i7-4770K 3.50 GHz | 32GB DDR3/1866MHz | GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1080 x2 | Oculus Rift S | TM Warthog | F-14B grip | 200m Curved Extension | PointCTRL | Delta Sim TM Slew | MFG Crosswind | Logitech G25| TM TH8 RS | NRG wheel | DSD Switch box | RECARO SPG Seat | AuraSound AST-2B-4 Pro Bass Transducer x2
//FOXTWO Multi-Role Combat Pit Build http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=134745
skunk160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 02:44 AM   #4
Squiffy
Member
 
Squiffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 212
Default

Is hog throttle on separate usb? My ancient Cougar is on only one usb daisy chained together. Disconnect them from each other if needed. Then make sure if on separate usb, connect throttle first and see if that helps. Just a guess from me really. Good luck.
__________________

It's perfectly ordinary banter Squiffy, "Bally Jerry, pranged his kite, right in the 'how's your father.'" - Monty Python, RAF Banter Sketch.
Squiffy, a. slang. 1. Intoxicated; drunk. 2. Askew, skew-whiff. - OED

"Put that sucker in a 4G turn and keep it there!!" - Maj. Gen. "Boots" Blesse
Squiffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 10:00 PM   #5
skunk160
Member
 
skunk160's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: London, UK/SF, CA
Posts: 250
Default

dont know what i did, but not greyed out now and speed brake responds as it should
__________________
skunk160 | Win10 PRO 64bit | i7-4770K 3.50 GHz | 32GB DDR3/1866MHz | GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 1080 x2 | Oculus Rift S | TM Warthog | F-14B grip | 200m Curved Extension | PointCTRL | Delta Sim TM Slew | MFG Crosswind | Logitech G25| TM TH8 RS | NRG wheel | DSD Switch box | RECARO SPG Seat | AuraSound AST-2B-4 Pro Bass Transducer x2
//FOXTWO Multi-Role Combat Pit Build http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=134745
skunk160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 12:21 PM   #6
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 21,316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skunk160 View Post
dont know what i did, but not greyed out now and speed brake responds as it should
Good to hear, thanks for letting us know
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:27 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.