VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 468 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2020, 08:29 PM   #4671
MAXsenna
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 954
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ESzczesniak View Post
I am a brand new user to both Voice Attack and VAICOM, and am having some problems. I got these and am working on setting them up preparing for the Super Carrier module that is going to need some additional radio comms at potentially inopportune times to navigate the radio menus.



We have a 2 year old and exhausted wife at home, combined with the oddities of "social distancing" life, have not exhaustively troubleshooted this. I installed VA and then the VAICOM (including AIRIO and Chatter) plugins before starting DCS. VA was still running (I believe it's supposed to be). DCS will not load to the main menu. The opening splash screen progress bar stops at 10%.


I did a cleanup and then repair of DCS, which removed only the two LUA's from VA and VAICOM, and DCS starts normally.


In another thread I was advised about the OB and DCS path options, so I selected these, and stupidly the VSPX option (only test one variable at a time, right?), and had the same hang up issue. I have cleaned up and repaired DCS, but have not experimented further yet due to time.


Could anyone suggest any further course of action?
Try to manually select the path to Open Beta again. Even if you did it correct the first time. And even if you have checked the OB check box.
I have to do this after every clean up and repair, and after every OB update.
Hope this helps.

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 10:42 PM   #4672
ESzczesniak
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAXsenna View Post
Try to manually select the path to Open Beta again. Even if you did it correct the first time. And even if you have checked the OB check box.
I have to do this after every clean up and repair, and after every OB update.
Hope this helps.

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk

I might have missed it, but I didn't see these options mentioned in the manual. So I want to check. For the DCS/Open Beta path, I am selecting the root folder for DCS, correct? Or is there a specific .exe or folder I need to find. Just thinking in reference to FSX/P3D which is looking for the P3D.exe file location.
ESzczesniak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 11:08 PM   #4673
Icaro_07
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 59
Default

Hello maxsenna thanks for answering, when I tell jester to enable grid que doesn’t do nothing just answers, útil I tell him map marker 0 to grid he activates the nav grid, and from then on he doesn’t change coverage, absolute heading, nor center on aircraft, he answers all commands but don’t do the requested thigs.
Icaro_07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 07:20 AM   #4674
MAXsenna
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 954
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ESzczesniak View Post
I might have missed it, but I didn't see these options mentioned in the manual. So I want to check. For the DCS/Open Beta path, I am selecting the root folder for DCS, correct? Or is there a specific .exe or folder I need to find. Just thinking in reference to FSX/P3D which is looking for the P3D.exe file location.
Yes.
Eagle Dynamics\DCS.OpenBeta

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 07:51 AM   #4675
karpiyon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 80
Default

Hi,
I am trying to send some command to my wingman - following the basic suggestions in the manual.

I am unable to send any commands to the wingman nor to the flight.
I'm not that familiar with wingman commands.

I am flying one of the default mission and i have a wingman.
My comm is NOT set to easy.
Do i need to set a specific frequency for my wingman? if yes how can it know it?
Will these commands work for any wingman or does the mission builder has to enable something?

Thanks
karpiyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 05:01 PM   #4676
Greyman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1,111
Default

Most, if not all, of the built in missions I've flown have had the flight comms frequency already dialled in, so you will just need to press the correct PTT button to speak to your wingman/wingmen.

There is a full list of commands in the manual, but some you might use are:-

"2, engage bandit(s)"
"flight, engage infantry with guns"
"flight, close formation"
"flight, rejoin"
"3, return to base"
"flight, anchor here"
"flight, jettison stores"
"flight, go echelon right"
"2, engage AAA with missiles"

I won't try to cover them all, but it is worth pointing out that you will need to put a slight pause between the id of the person/persons you are aiming your command at and what you want them to do.
Greyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 06:02 PM   #4677
Razor18
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 949
Default

Hay Grayman,


I tried several times telling #3 to attack something with something (waiting for the beep signaling "recepient identified, go ahead with command"), but every time VA translated it into Flight commands, so both wingmen acknowledged. I'm I doing something wrong?
Razor18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 07:12 PM   #4678
Greyman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1,111
Default

Which is why i told 3 to return to base, as i've had that also. :p
Greyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 07:52 PM   #4679
zappa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAXsenna View Post
Yeah, it's weird. Maybe I'll have a look to see if I reproduce on a different setup/system.

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
For those who can't redirect audio, this might help or maybe shed light on a bug.
I found by accident that if I select the -next- audio device after the one I want to redirect to, I can get it to work perfectly. I have 8 audio output options, so maybe it's a problem with how vaicom indexes those. Just a guess.

Gotta say.. Vaicom Pro is -awesome-. I finally got it yesterday and took up the tomcat in VR with AIRIO. I'll never go back to menus. It's really better than I could have imagined.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 2600 / 1080Ti / 32 GB DDR4 / Rift S / TMWH
zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 08:52 PM   #4680
Razor18
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 949
Default

For me, redirecting Chatter works perfectly on Rift, until I start up DCS itself. Then Chatter goes to desktop speaker, no matter what. All other VA communication works OK however...
Razor18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:33 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.