NS430 for P51? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-24-2020, 01:17 PM   #11
Shortcut
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: SW VA
Posts: 194
Default

Very disappointed I purchased NS430 and the F-86 yesterday and tried to get it to work in the P51 then the F-86 and all I got Was a light blue band saying NS430. Then after some research I find out it work pretty much only in 2D I fly only in VR can never go back to 2D.

I did not read anything at the store where it said it does not work in VR except for 2 helicopters.


Note: It works in 2D
__________________
8700KK @ 5.2ghz Delided Copper ISH, ASUS Z370 Maximus Hero, Swiftech H360X3 Cooling, EVGA GTX 1080Ti FTW3, G.Skill Trident Z 32gb 3200mhz DDR4 RGB OC 3400, 3 ASUS PB277Q Monitors, Boot Drive 256gb Samsung Pro SSD, 500gb M.2 NVMe for DCS, 512gb Adata SSD for Xplane 11, 1tb WD Black, PSU Evga 850W G2, Thermaltake View 71 Case, TM Warthog, X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Yoke, MFG Crosswinds Rudder, TrackIR 5, Win 10 Pro, HP Reverb Pro, Startech.com 4 Port PCIe




Last edited by Shortcut; 03-24-2020 at 01:21 PM.
Shortcut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 09:03 AM   #12
danvac
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 304
Default

@Shortcut, I would submit ticket to helpdesk as soon as possible asking for refund, because it is clearly bug in eshop, that info is not visible from overview for NS430.

danvac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 01:48 PM   #13
Shortcut
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: SW VA
Posts: 194
Default

I already requested one their response below. and told them I only fly VR.


Hello,

if you want to see NS430 in VR, you need to buy it for Mi-8 and L-39

for example this bundle
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...v2_l39_bundle/

we can make a refund to internal DCS account and then you will buy the bundle again if needed

Thanks


My answer was I don't fly helicopters I have the Huey and never fly it.
I'm waiting for their reply.
__________________
8700KK @ 5.2ghz Delided Copper ISH, ASUS Z370 Maximus Hero, Swiftech H360X3 Cooling, EVGA GTX 1080Ti FTW3, G.Skill Trident Z 32gb 3200mhz DDR4 RGB OC 3400, 3 ASUS PB277Q Monitors, Boot Drive 256gb Samsung Pro SSD, 500gb M.2 NVMe for DCS, 512gb Adata SSD for Xplane 11, 1tb WD Black, PSU Evga 850W G2, Thermaltake View 71 Case, TM Warthog, X52 Pro, Saitek Pro Flight Yoke, MFG Crosswinds Rudder, TrackIR 5, Win 10 Pro, HP Reverb Pro, Startech.com 4 Port PCIe



Shortcut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 09:55 AM   #14
benargee
Junior Member
 
benargee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ron-Tor-To, Kuh-Na-Duh
Posts: 95
Default

Why can't they implement the 2D NS430 as a VR overlay? This has been done so many times before. I wonder if there is a work around to show the NS 430 in an external window, then get a 3rd party program to display it as a VR overlay in game. Ive seen it done with twitch chat, etc.
__________________
Call Sign: Pork Chop.
intel I5 4670K @ 3.4GHz - GALAXY GTX 670 2GB @ 1080P - 16GB ( 2X8 ) Corsair DDR3 1600MHz - ASUS VG248QE 1080p
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VI HERO Mother Board - Samsung 840 Pro SSD 128GB(game/boot) - WD 640GB HDD 6.0GB/s - 750w Corsair Power Supply
Trackir 5 w/ Tclip Pro - TM HOTAS Warthog - Saitek Pro Rudder Pedals - Logitech G700s Mouse (edit:May19/14) http://wiki.benargee.com/
benargee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:04 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.