A10C instead of F86 loading. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2020, 09:53 AM   #1
ChrisJD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 33
Default A10C instead of F86 loading.

Hi Just bought the F86, seems to have installed correctly BUT when I select, say, Free Flight, the program loads the A10C. When loaded the Briefing screen shows the F86 Free Flight, but the aircraft is the A10C. I am using Win10 & DCS is 2.5.5. Help!! ChrisD
ChrisJD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2020, 11:51 AM   #2
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 21,203
Default

Hi

we would recommend a cleanup and repair, guide in my signature below or verify for steam users

if you are still having issues attach you dcs log from your saved games dcs logs folder

thank you
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2020, 09:30 PM   #3
ChrisJD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 33
Default

Hi BIGNEW

Thank you for your quick reply & you will be pleased to know that all is well. A full cleanup & repair did the trick. I'll keep those files in case I need them in the future. Thanks again. ChrisD
ChrisJD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:04 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.