DCS won't load past 10% after failed module installation - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2015, 09:48 PM   #1
KillyMcKill
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 6
Default DCS won't load past 10% after failed module installation

So I ran 1.5 fine last night, everything worked nicely. I installed my A-10 and FC3 modules through the ingame module manager and tested both and they worked.

I went to install the KA-50 module and it failed due to I think not having enough space on the C: drive. My DCS install is on my F: drive.

I couldn't get DCS to start after that, it gets stuck at 10% on the loading screen forever. I uninstalled and reinstalled 3 times in different places. I manually installed the modules through the command prompt on the latest installation and still have the same issue. Please help.

RESOLVED: delete C:\Users\yourname\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta folder, DCS will make a new one and that fixed my issue.

Last edited by KillyMcKill; 10-07-2015 at 03:53 PM. Reason: Issue resolved.
KillyMcKill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 03:44 PM   #2
Kofeina
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
Default

I have same problem, is there any solution? In my case it happend after i closed game with task manager (game freezes at the end of mission).

Last edited by Kofeina; 10-07-2015 at 03:48 PM.
Kofeina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 03:52 PM   #3
KillyMcKill
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 6
Default

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...60#post2508860 Solution posted in this thread by another member.

Basically delete the DCSopenbeta folder (or rename it) in your C:\Users\yourname\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta and that fixed the problem for me right away.
KillyMcKill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 04:07 PM   #4
Kofeina
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KillyMcKill View Post
http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...60#post2508860 Solution posted in this thread by another member.

Basically delete the DCSopenbeta folder (or rename it) in your C:\Users\yourname\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta and that fixed the problem for me right away.
Thanks!
Kofeina is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
install, ka-50, module, won't load

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:39 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.