DCS 2.1 hangs up after some minutes of play - Page 20 - ED Forums


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-01-2018, 04:43 AM   #191
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 7

Solution that worked for me after months of trying to work it out.
Go into your system bios and turn off Hyperthreading in your cpu settings then ensure as well in the bios that your USB 3.0 ports are on power or battery charging mode.

I’m stoked I finally cracked it for me.

CrypticCrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 09:54 AM   #192
Kris B
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Grimsby UK
Posts: 4

Thanks for your update bud, hopefully ED will sort it for 2.5
6700K, ASUS Pro Gaming M/B, 16gb Kinston DDR4 2400, Strix 1070, Triple 24" with 19" MFD Screen 1080p, HOTAS Warthog, MFDs
Kris B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2018, 03:17 AM   #193
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2

To me, it seems like a memory issue. Today I was flying Nevada, red flag mission 5. The night time mission. Its a hot start by the end of the runway.

Anyways. As soon as the mission loaded, I hit pause and had to do some things around the house. I came back about 30 minutes later, and the crash screen was there. This was with no flying, nothing active, in pause mode. Totally baffles me......

James M
jmmagyar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2018, 12:48 PM   #194
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 7

Had a similar problem, where version 2.0 crashed when entering multiplayer mode - most times but not all. Someone posted a good hint, not sure where, but it's appropriate here.

In Windows 10, you need to run the DCS executables (Run.exe, dcsupdater, etc.) in ADMIN mode, release seems to be OK, but Alpha definitely needs it. You can set this in file settings to make it permanent, but only until the next update comes out. That's where I was getting hit, the updates wipe the settings.

So, just make sure you're running in "ADMIN" mode, and resetting this every update, and it should be OK.

See you guys in the sky.
Krustysan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2018, 10:00 PM   #195
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2

I'm having the same problem with the Normandy and Nevada map (i.e. it's a DCS 2 problem) with the spitfire/hawk. I've tried various versions of the nvidia driver now with no solution. The game bombs out after a short but not deterministic amount of time. The screen alternates between the DCS title window and the game display. I should add that version 1.5 of DCS works without problem - I was using it for over 2 hours this afternoon. Video card is Nvidia GTX1050Ti
cb1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 04:30 AM   #196
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,181

Seems I am starting to run into this issue but temporarily fixed it by deleting the vc_redist.x64 then repairing.

When the issue shows up I get a black screen (with music still playing) after adjusting controls then exiting to the main menu. I then have to ctrl/alt/del to get out, after that DCS will just sit on the black menu with the DCS logo... after some graphical distortions and flickering that is.

- Reinstalling clean drivers via DDU didn't fix it.
- No other games do this and temps are well within limits.
i7 6700k - 16 GB DDR4 - 1080TI

StandingCow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 08:01 AM   #197
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2

What I've noticed is that these freeze problems are ultimately concern with how much you stress your GPU, I started working in that direction as I noticed that in Medium graphic settings I experience no freeze.

Even after upgrading my 970 GTX to 1080Ti (3 monitor setup) I still had lot's of freeze in 2.5 (and Normandy 2.2 beforehand) with High graphic settings.

But luckily I got to somehow minimize these freeze significantly this way:
* FPS limit: Limit to 45 FPS (Config/graphics.lua maxfps setting), though I might get up to 180fps without this setting in different scenarios, limiting it probably makes the GPU handle pick loads better
* Max FOV: Decreased max CameraViewAngleLimits for the relevant module to 140 (Config/View/Server.lua), greater FOV means the GPU has to render more of the surrounding virtual world
* NVidia Control Panel: as attached, note the bold ones
* DCS graphic settings: as attached, specifically higher values of Preload Radius and Clutter are very encouraging freeze, and I used NVisia's FXAA instead of in-game MSAA

and another one that doesn't hurt: after changing graphic settings - delete fxo and metashaders folders (under Saved Games)

Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture 2.PNG
Views:	25
Size:	558.5 KB
ID:	179358

Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture 3.PNG
Views:	27
Size:	37.8 KB
ID:	179359

Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture 4.PNG
Views:	25
Size:	13.3 KB
ID:	179360

Last edited by erezt; 02-18-2018 at 08:05 AM.
erezt is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:20 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.