Aligning objects - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-16-2018, 01:19 PM   #1
muehlema
Member
 
muehlema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: LSMM
Posts: 416
Default Aligning objects

Hi

Recently I have been trying to build some objects around the airports.

AA gun emplacement with surrounded sand bags or checkpoints at the road.
Unfortunately I am not able to place and align the sandbags properly around the AA unit.

Any tips on how to make it look nicely?
muehlema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 11:51 AM   #2
muehlema
Member
 
muehlema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: LSMM
Posts: 416
Default

How?
muehlema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 01:48 PM   #3
msalama
Veteran
 
msalama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,456
Default

Just trial and error, I'm afraid. But you can use the ME ruler for some rough guidelines still.
__________________
"The DCS NS 430 currently available for DCS: Mi-8MTV2. DCS NS 430 licensing and distribution policy for other modules is being discussed and will be disclosed later. Belsimtek team"
msalama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 12:35 AM   #4
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,785
Default

After a little practice you'll develop a sense of how large objects are and where they sit relative to each other based on the icons.

There has been talk of a 3D preview function in the mission editor but it has not yet been implemented. Until such time as it is, just play with it until you get it.

Once you have groups of units set in a way you like, you can save a template for future use.
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 01:30 AM   #5
M1Combat
Member
 
M1Combat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Prescott AZ, US
Posts: 458
Default

There's a piece of software that allows you to move objects in game when it's running. I don't know that it works on 2.5.

I believe it's called witchcraft...
__________________
Win-10 x64

Nvidia GTX970 (HTC Vive)
MSI Z77 MPower
Core i5-3570K
24GB G-Skill Trident-X

Saitek X-65F and Fanatec Club-Sport Pedals
(UCR - mapping throttle and clutch pedals together to form a rudder Axis)
GamesCom/Plantronics 780 USB Headset
M1Combat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 03:24 PM   #6
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,785
Default

Witchcraft was for testing .lua in a live mission environment; since it is currently not possible to have 2 instances of 2.5 the other solution is likely not an option at this time.
Here is the thread:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=149769
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 10:08 AM   #7
ACG_IronJockel
Member
 
ACG_IronJockel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feefifofum View Post
since it is currently not possible to have 2 instances of 2.5 the other solution is likely not an option at this time.
It is possible by putting a file called dcs_variant.txt in it. In the file you just put a number and done.
However, to use witchcraft this way you would need need the asset pack 2 times, as you need multiple accounts to run it dcs that way.
__________________
ACG_IronJockel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 10:14 AM   #8
MikiBzh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 39
Default

Open your MissionEditor.lua with notepad++, then delete the two -- before test_topdown_view_models = true, and you are good to go.


Simple.
MikiBzh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 10:10 AM   #9
philstyle
Member
 
philstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: The Aeotearoan Republic of Niederbayern
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikiBzh View Post
Open your MissionEditor.lua with notepad++, then delete the two -- before test_topdown_view_models = true, and you are good to go.
Simple.
Yup, this is the solution.
philstyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 03:18 PM   #10
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muehlema View Post
8<

AA gun emplacement with surrounded sand bags ...

8<
What sandbags are you using?
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:09 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.