DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - Page 238 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2019, 10:03 PM   #2371
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,817
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Q-Tip91 View Post
Looked around a bit and couldn't really find a solution to this... HOTAS device not recognized and I'm not able to bind a HOTAS key to the program. I have Allow More Input Device ON as well as Radio switch acts as PTT. The closest thing I've found to a fix is to send the .lua file off and maybe someone could help...
For support please go to Discord : https://discord.gg/baw7g3t

I would first try with allow more inputs off as it can cause issues
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2019, 10:05 PM   #2372
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,817
Default

New RELEASE Version - 1.5.7.0

Discord: https://discord.gg/baw7g3t Please give feedback and use Discord for support

SERVER OWNERS - You need to open an extra TCP port for SRS to work and its +1 above your normal server port. I.e if you run a server on 5002 you need to open port 5002 and 5003 for TCP

AutoConnect Script must be in Saved Games\DCS\Scripts\Hooks now instead of just Scripts folder. Just create a hooks folder in Scripts folder if you dont have one

KNOWN BUG
If you get lag while using the radio, press L Ctrl + L Shift + L to fix. This is a DCS bug i'm trying to work around and is triggered by pressing L Ctrl + L. It doesn't matter if that key is bound or not, it'll still cause lag when you press it

This release SRS is now digitally signed again thanks to your support through donations! Thank you all

Windows Smart Screen will alert for a week or so and then it should be fine

Changelog
  • Updates to add C101CC & EB
  • Added Rescan Inputs button on SRS - allows newly plugged in devices to be used without restarting SRS
  • Addition of Optional Start Menu entries to be added by the installer
  • New Server Side option - Allow Encryption. If its disabled - users cannot use radio encryption (Coalition Security is unaffected). Added to stop abuse / accidental channel blocking


DCS / VR Overlay and Overlay Configuration

The overlay has 3 states, hidden, small & full that you can see by pressing Left Control + Left Shift + Escape by default.

The Full state has a title bar that you can click and drag the window around with. The window position will be saved for when DCS is next opened.

The radio status is removed after 5 seconds if SRS is closed or loses server connection

To configure the overlay hotkey, run DCS once to create a config file in Saved Games\DCS\Config which will look something like so and quit DCS:

Code:
config = 
{
    ["mode"] = "minimum",
    ["hotkey"] = "Ctrl+Shift+escape",
    ["windowPosition"] = 
    {
        ["y"] = 342,
        ["x"] = 981,
    }, -- end of ["windowPosition"]
} -- end of config
Edit the "Hotkey" section and add the characters from the keyboard you'd like to use instead. i.e

Code:
config = 
{
    ["mode"] = "minimum",
    ["hotkey"] = "Ctrl+Shift+1", -- now uses the combination of ctrl shift and 1 together to toggle
    ["windowPosition"] = 
    {
        ["y"] = 342,
        ["x"] = 981,
    }, -- end of ["windowPosition"]
} -- end of config
Dont forget to restart DCS after editing this file or you wont see the changes.

If you want to remove the overlay entirely and never use it, just delete:
  • DCS-SRS-Overlay.dlg
  • DCS-SRS-OverlayGameGUI.lua

In Saved Games\DCS\Scripts

Preset Channel Configuration

Preset channels can be created for all FC3 aircraft and all expansion radios for Non FC3.

Channel presets are created per Radio - full list of names & frequencies here https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...gid=1869108790 )

Preset files are named after the radio (no special characters needed & case is ignored) and are text files with a single frequency on each line.

For example, to create a fixed channel list for the first UHF radio in the F15C:

Create a file called ANARC-164 UHF1.txt or anarc164 UHF1.txt where you installed SimpleRadio Standalone (where the client exe is), add frequencies and save.

The file will be automatically loaded when that radio appears on an aircraft. The frequency list can also be manually reloaded with the reload button. The files are per radio not per aircraft.

As always, thanks for the support and let me know if there are any issues!

Dedicated support now available on Discord: https://discord.gg/baw7g3t

Please go to Discord for support



DOWNLOAD THE LATEST RELEASE: https://github.com/ciribob/DCS-Simpl...eleases/latest


Video Demo & Installation
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 08:51 AM   #2373
Varis
Member
 
Varis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 361
Default

Anybody has ideas how to debug the Windows 10 sound architecture when SRS can't initialize? When I click audio preview or try to connect, SRS reports "Problem initialising Audio Input" and suggests it might be a privacy setting problem, then exists. Talked with Ciribob way back and he was helpless with this as Windows doesn't give us any indication what's wrong. Looks like it's seen as a sound application as it briefly appears in the Apps & Volume settings page too.

What I've done so far in trying to fix:

Obviously, check that the microphone privacy setting (Windows messed it up in April update?) is OK
The microphone is selected for the recording device in Windows settings
Edited the registry entry directly
Run as admin
Check that exclusive access to mic is off in sound settings (doesn't work if it's on either)
Installed manually and re-installed
Turn off antivirus
Try different microphones, including one that's analog
Trying with dedicated soundards, the first from 20+ years back is not supported by 64-bit windows, trying to locate the others...

Didn't have Thrustmaster when I started with SRS so probably not that either (some people have had trouble with CH management software etc). Ciribob has tested with the same soundchip that is on my system too...

It's very weird when all other recording software starting from TeamSpeak has basically worked out of the box for decades

Would it be possible to create a listen-only mode to the software? Currently it kind of degrades its own function by forcing an exit.
__________________

SA-342 Ka-50 Mi-8 AJS-37 F-18 AV-8B-N/A Mig-15bis CA --- How to learn DCS --- Heli tournament 4

Last edited by Varis; 01-14-2019 at 05:11 PM.
Varis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 09:42 AM   #2374
viper2097
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 45
Default

Just got familiar with the Viggen and realized that the main radio "fr22" is mapped to com2 in SRS, and the second radio "fr24" is mapped to com1.
For my point of view, this is screwed up, so is it possible to swap these two radios in SRS?
__________________
Aircrafts: TF-51, Su-25T, M2000C, Su-27, F/A-18C, F-14, Su-33, MiG-29, AV-8B, FW190 D-9, AJS-37
Maps: Caucasus, Persian Gulf, NTTR, Normandy, WWII Assets Pack
System: i7-4790K@4.5GHz, 32GB Ram, Strix 1080 8GB, M.2 SSD, Win10Pro, 27" 1080p curved S27D590
Equipment: TrackIR 5 w/ Trackclip Pro, TM T16000 HOTAS
viper2097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 07:48 PM   #2375
tebsu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default

soo this is for the server, right? but what does the client need?
tebsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 08:00 PM   #2376
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tebsu View Post
soo this is for the server, right? but what does the client need?
Both. The download includes both server and client files/installers.

The first post is very long, but it should explain everything in great detail.

Basically, for the client, you run the installer, then after that you can start the SRS client, set it up to your liking, find a server to connect to (many MP servers have their SRS IP in the description), and you're good to go!
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 05:11 PM   #2377
tebsu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Okay so i tried it out, but for some reason, this nice tool disables my mouse ingame. So i cannot click anything in the menu anymore. I am using a Thrustmaster Hotas + Rudder + Lenovo Explorer, but I dont think its connected to that
tebsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 06:44 PM   #2378
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tebsu View Post
Okay so i tried it out, but for some reason, this nice tool disables my mouse ingame.
That is certainly not supposed to happen.

Never had this problem, nor heard about it.

From Ciribob's signature, this is the link to the Simple Radio Support Group in Discord: https://discord.gg/baw7g3t

Hope you can get it running without issues quickly, because it really is a great tool!
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 11:42 PM   #2379
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,817
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tebsu View Post
Okay so i tried it out, but for some reason, this nice tool disables my mouse ingame. So i cannot click anything in the menu anymore. I am using a Thrustmaster Hotas + Rudder + Lenovo Explorer, but I dont think its connected to that
Please get me on discord as Yurgon says above. Also make sure allow more inputs is off - it warns about turning it on

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:54 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.