CombatFlite -- a flight planning tool - Page 45 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2018, 06:44 AM   #441
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 1,746
Default

@Viper Thanks for fixing the scaling issue! Works much better now

Still just scratching the surface but already discovered lots of nice and helpful features
It's about the small details - for example I like the way you visualize the cloud layers.

The 2D view of the flight path showing the altitude is very handy as well. Would it be possible to change the altitude of the waypoints in that 2D view?
__________________
Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most. --- Mark Twain
i7-8700K | Asus GTX 1080 Ti Strix OC| 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4| Win 10 64-bit | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | CV1
funkyfranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 03:06 PM   #442
Fisherman82
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 151
Default

What is the correct way of updating it? Just run the new installer or should the old version be uninstalled first?

Skickat från min D5503 via Tapatalk
Fisherman82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 03:08 PM   #443
Viper39
Member
 
Viper39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 119
Default

Just run the new installer. It will update it by itself.

Sent using Tapatalk
__________________
i7 7700K 4.5GHz | GTX1080Ti 11GB | 32GB DDR4 | NVMe M.2 500GB SSD & 3TB HDD | Oculus Rift CV1 & Touch | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | MonsterTech mounts
Win10 64-bit




CombatFlite.com |
Twitter @CombatFlite | YouTube Channel
Viper39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 02:25 PM   #444
mr_mojo97
Senior Member
 
mr_mojo97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: East Ayrshire, Scotland
Posts: 1,305
Default

I'm having an issue with my wing men not showing up in the DCS ME so I cannot change their position. Any ideas?

Sorry if this question has already been asked but is it possible to create a flight plan in Combatflite, say in Caucasus and copy all of the created data or the layers for all the units at once over to Persian Gulf? And a copy all layers function to be able to move everything around within the new map. Then all you'd need to do was alter some waypoints etc without having to redo everything. That would certainly reduce the amount of time to make missions. And a copy weather function too.

Would it be possible to take aircraft mods from our Saved games folders and add those into the Create a Flight-Aircraft list?

I can see myself having as much fun playing around with this as the actual flight itself! Once it hopefully gets integrated within DCS and is able to add in ground units, this software will be the the best thing to happen to DCS forever. (Well on par with the Harrier anyways!! LOL)


Cheers for the fantastic work, mate. Enjoying it a lot
__________________
MSI M5 z270 | Intel i5 7600k (OC) 4.8GHz | MSI GTX1080ti Gaming X 11Gb | 250gb Samsung 850 Evo SSD | 500gb Samsung 850 Evo SSD (DCS and OS) | 250Gb HDD | 24Gb 2400MHz DDR4 - Crucial Ballistix | Be Quiet Silent Loop 240mm | NZXT H440 case |

Thrustmaster Warthog - 47608 | MFG Crosswinds - 1241 | Westland Lynx collective with Bodnar X board | JetSeat | Oculus Rift CV1 | Windows 10 | VA |

Last edited by mr_mojo97; 09-24-2018 at 03:59 PM.
mr_mojo97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 03:51 PM   #445
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,173
Default

Viper39
A fantastic program that might be to complex for my simple old mind (I am over 70). However, all of your efforts deserve a donation even though it is going to take me a long time to use the features of CF.

My hope is that either you or another simmer will do some detailed tutorials of the program, going step by step on YouTube.
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .
sobe is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:58 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.