Bolter? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-17-2019, 03:16 PM   #1
CaptCanada65
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Default Bolter?

Will the ability to bolter be modeled?

Apologies in advance if this doesn't have to be modeled.



Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
CaptCanada65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 03:21 PM   #2
sLYFa
Member
 
sLYFa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 288
Default

What do you mean by that? The possibility of missing the wires and going around is already there with the Stennis and Kuznetsov. If you mean hook skip (i.e. not catching a wire although you land in the proper zone on the carrier), that is aircraft specific AFAIK (the hornet has it, the tomcat not yet).
__________________
i5-8600k @4.9Ghz, EVGA 1080ti LC, 32GB@2666Mhz, 512GB SSD
sLYFa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 05:04 PM   #3
CaptCanada65
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Well, I guess I mean bolter in the sense of not catching the third wire on the carrier and thus having to go around and try again.



Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
CaptCanada65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 05:29 PM   #4
pimp
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,195
Default

Currently, if you miss any wire you bolter. Have you done any carrier ops yet? I see you're new to the forums, but not sure if you're new to DCS. I bolter all the time, so yes you can.
__________________
i9 9900k @5.1GHz h100i |Asus ROG Strix Z390 E-Gaming | Samsung NVMe m.2 970 Pro 512GB | LPX 32GB DDR4 3200MHz
EVGA RTX 2080ti FTW3 Ultra | Reverb | HOTAS Warthog | Saitek Flight Pedals
pimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 05:30 PM   #5
Lunatic98
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 1,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptCanada65 View Post
Well, I guess I mean bolter in the sense of not catching the third wire on the carrier and thus having to go around and try again.
In that case absolutely yes, it's functionality already present on aircraft carriers currently implemented.
__________________
Modules I own: F-14A/B, F/A-18C, Supercarrier, AJS-37, F-5E, Ka-50, MiG-21Bis, FC3, MiG-15Bis, A-10C, Mi-8MTV2, UH-1H, P-51D, CA, C-101, Hawk

System (RIP my old PC): Dell XPS 15 9570 w/ Intel i7-8750H, NVIDIA GTX 1050Ti Max-Q, 16GB DDR4, 500GB SSD

VKB Gunfighter Mk.II w. MCG Pro

Dreams: https://uk.pcpartpicker.com/list/qdrM4n
Lunatic98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 08:26 PM   #6
Wrightie
Junior Member
 
Wrightie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: West Cornwall
Posts: 58
Default

At the moment i Bolter more than i trap - on about 3-1 now though so improving
Wrightie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 08:51 PM   #7
Baldrick33
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 353
Default

I tried my first F1 carrier landing in the F14, Jester got rather sarcastic the number of times I boltered! Got there in the end but he was pretty hungry
Baldrick33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 12:19 AM   #8
Weta43
Veteran
 
Weta43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aro Valley Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 7,199
Default

Quote:
I mean bolter in the sense of not catching the third wire on the carrier and thus having to go around and try again.
Along with many, many other things, the wires are modelled and the hook is modelled.

If you catch any wire - not just the third - you'll land, if you don't you'll do a bolter.
__________________
Cheers.
Weta43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 07:39 PM   #9
Bob_Bushman
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 320
Default

Can land the hornet fairly consistent on the stennis .

But I hardly ever catch the third wire :p
__________________
i7 8700k @ 4.7, 32GB 2900Mhz, 1080ti, CV1
Virpil MT-50\Delta, MFG Crosswind, Warthog Throttle, Virptil Mongoost-50 throttle.
Bob_Bushman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 05:47 PM   #10
Greyhound11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 51
Default

i just wish jester would recognize a trap. he calls my traps bolters a lot.
Greyhound11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:37 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.