Harrier CAS page update - Page 6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2020, 01:34 PM   #51
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChickenSim View Post
There really isn't a good reason the in-game JTAC shouldn't also work with the Harrier, or Hornet for that matter.



The procedures are the same (by design, it's a NATO standard). The JTAC should be able to provide a grid coordinate in whichever format the aircraft takes (and the Harrier ought to be able to enter MGRS/GRID anyway). The technical differences between the datalinks (SADL vs. ATHS) are mostly transparent to the player, since both should be able to transmit and receive a digital attack brief.
Yeah, but the JTAC and its code base, the SADL representation and integration into the A-10C was developed by ED, and the AV-8B, ATHS requires integration of Razbam external code base with stuff that is likely EDs intellectual property.
I doubt Razbam has access to the A-10C source code.
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC | AHCP | 2x Elgato StreamDeck (Buttons galore)
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 02:34 AM   #52
ChickenSim
Member
 
ChickenSim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 167
Default

Yeah, understood. I just meant from a gameplay perspective, the in-game JTAC ought to be a separate entity from the A-10 and work with other CAS-capable aircraft.

There's no reason ED shouldn't make it so, or if the API hooks are available, that third-party devs shouldn't be able to make their modules compatible with it.
ChickenSim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 01:45 PM   #53
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChickenSim View Post
Yeah, understood. I just meant from a gameplay perspective, the in-game JTAC ought to be a separate entity from the A-10 and work with other CAS-capable aircraft.

There's no reason ED shouldn't make it so, or if the API hooks are available, that third-party devs shouldn't be able to make their modules compatible with it.
From the past experience with JTAC implementation and third party aircraft it seems not that easy (more than once JTAC broke). I hope ED makes it possible to hook into more than just the comms menu so we can "send coordinates" by JTAC.
One particular thing I would love to see is telling the JTAC the laser code for the bomb under our wing and have him set his designator accordingly, rather than the other way round.
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC | AHCP | 2x Elgato StreamDeck (Buttons galore)
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 01:30 PM   #54
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 2,242
Default

Apparently ED has been revamping a lot of equipment used in multiple modules (eg. Litening Targeting Pod) into API's, so that they can "simply" be "plugged" into nearly any module.

Maybe with a little luck, they'll get around to doing this with JTAC's as well. It would probably be the API with the widest usage, as nearly every aircraft capable of CAS would probably need to have it.

Time will tell.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 11:49 PM   #55
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Orso View Post
Apparently ED has been revamping a lot of equipment used in multiple modules (eg. Litening Targeting Pod) into API's, so that they can "simply" be "plugged" into nearly any module.



Maybe with a little luck, they'll get around to doing this with JTAC's as well. It would probably be the API with the widest usage, as nearly every aircraft capable of CAS would probably need to have it.



Time will tell.
Jepp, I would love to see the option of asking a JTAC to lase a target with any aircraft that can haul an LGB... not just when you carry a TGP.
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC | AHCP | 2x Elgato StreamDeck (Buttons galore)
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2020, 12:46 PM   #56
Wolixe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9
Default

So I tried to manually enter coordinates to the cas page. The problem I found was that the tpod shows them in decimal seconds but u can only enter seconds in the UFC that is then converted again to decimal seconds in the cas page. Is there an easier way or how do you guys do it?
Wolixe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2020, 03:30 PM   #57
tea_cypher
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 169
Default

If you can see the target in the tpod, you can directly push it to T0, think you have to use laser ranger on it sub 8 miles and press and hold waypoint increment for over a second, you tube is your friend here as there should be some vids
tea_cypher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2020, 03:37 PM   #58
Wolixe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9
Default

I been doing exactly that today while training with the jdams. But what if I want to use the topd to get coordinates of multiple targets and drop on all of them in a single pass.
Wolixe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2020, 09:46 PM   #59
Wakeshift
Junior Member
 
Wakeshift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 35
Default

In DCS, the way to do this would be to point your TPOD at each target, record the coordinates, and then mark it on the F10 map as if it were 'preplanned' mode.

Then import the map marks to CAS page, and go from there.

Obviously, this is game function and unlikely to match real-life procedure. I believe that TOO is correctly modeled as one-at-a-time.
__________________
i7 9700k | GTX 1080 | 32 gb | X55 + ProFlight pedals | TrackIR | Win10

Caucasus | Nevada | Persian Gulf | Normandy
A-10C | AV-8B | F/A-18 | UH-1H | SA342 | Mi8 | FC3 | CA | Supercarrier
Wakeshift is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:46 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.