Trim? - Page 8 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-18-2019, 04:26 AM   #71
zhukov032186
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fort Worth, Tx
Posts: 2,263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weta43 View Post
& Russia doesn't count right ?
Only English speaking people count.

When operation Barbarossa started the Russians had 1,635 I-16 fighting against the Emils.
Only people from America count, and western Europeans count at a 1 ''count'' for 2 people basis The rest of the world doesn't exist
__________________
Zhukov attacks *FORUM USER* with Legendary Trollsword!
*FORUM USER* Constitution save roll.... Fail!
*FORUM USER* afflicted with ''Hurt Feelz'', -1 Concentration for two rounds
zhukov032186 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 08:15 AM   #72
MasterZelgadis
Member
 
MasterZelgadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ahaus, Germany
Posts: 977
Default

I still don't know what's the problem here. Nowhere on the A-10C shop page is stated, that it can't land on a carrier, or that it has no fly by wire system. Normally you write down features it has, not features it doesn't have. And the developer can't know, which feature is a showstopper for you and which isn't. If you want to know something about a module, google the real one, and wait for the first review videos. But don't complain when you just can't wait to give your money away..
__________________
"Sieh nur, wie majestätisch du durch die Luft segelst. Wie ein Adler. Ein fetter Adler."
http://www.space-view.net
MasterZelgadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 08:59 AM   #73
NeilWillis
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried View Post
Use curves, problem solved.
A totally different phenomenon.

It isn't a problem to have no trim in the I-16, it is an important feature of flying the beast. Just as hand cranking the undercarriage up whilst keeping the speed low after takeoff is a necessary skill too.

"Vive la difference" as the Welsh would say!
NeilWillis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 11:42 AM   #74
Schmidtfire
Senior Member
 
Schmidtfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,168
Default

If you have access to the classic CH Flightstick you can ”trim” by using the wheels on the base. It trims the joystick hardware independent of any control bindings in game. Perfect for modules that lack certain trim controls like WWII german aircrafts and should work well with the I-16 too.
Schmidtfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 04:47 PM   #75
Svsmokey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 2,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schmidtfire View Post
If you have access to the classic CH Flightstick you can ”trim” by using the wheels on the base. It trims the joystick hardware independent of any control bindings in game. Perfect for modules that lack certain trim controls like WWII german aircrafts and should work well with the I-16 too.
CH Fighterstick Pro has these as well .
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , EVGA 1070 FE , Rift , CH Hotas and pedals , Foxx deskmounts

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 02:01 PM   #76
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,246
Default

Hello,

I’m just starting to learn this module and my hotas (a TM Cougar) has the ability to trim the axis on demand ... if I do use such a feature, would it be considered a cheat? What do you think?

Cheers.

Edit: I'm still testing my profile, as I go learning the I-16 ... once I feel happy with the layout I intend to upload it into User's Files .. this is what it looks like at the moment:



Best regards
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB

Last edited by Rudel_chw; 08-13-2019 at 10:07 PM.
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 10:31 PM   #77
probad
Senior Member
 
probad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2,108
Default

by all means make it easy on yourself but youre violating the spirit of simulation by doing so
__________________
hahaha hey look at me i surely know more about aviation and coding than actual industry professionals hired for their competency because i have read jalopnik and wikipedia i bet theyve never even heard of google LOL
probad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 12:06 AM   #78
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by probad View Post
by all means make it easy on yourself but youre violating the spirit of simulation by doing so
Thank you for your view on this .. but I find very difficult to use the mouse for operating the cockpit controls, while trying to mantain attitude with the other hand .. how do you manage to do that?

.. I'm all in for the spirit of simulation, but real pilots dont have to use a Mouse to interact with the aircraft's control, so at that point the spirit of simulation has already taken a hit

Anyway, I do like the little plane and have decided to use trim while I learn to handle the systems of the aircraft and maybe later on I will find that I can fly without it ... lets hope for the best.

Cheers!
.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 05:56 AM   #79
danvac
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 171
Default

It is much easier to operate controls in cockpit using mouse than when you have to move your whole body to reach that switch.

Anyway I fly in VR and I understand your problems, I always lose joystick position when I look behind me.
danvac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 02:46 PM   #80
probad
Senior Member
 
probad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2,108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
Thank you for your view on this .. but I find very difficult to use the mouse for operating the cockpit controls, while trying to mantain attitude with the other hand .. how do you manage to do that?

.. I'm all in for the spirit of simulation, but real pilots dont have to use a Mouse to interact with the aircraft's control, so at that point the spirit of simulation has already taken a hit
i bind cockpit controls to the keyboard, it requires some familiarization but it helps if you come up with a system for where to bind, either based on correlating locations or by functionality. in the past i moved the mouse over to my left side but the biggest problem with mouse activation is the lack of feedback which results in much more visual attention required than in reality.

i agree using the mouse to click on switches is less authentic than the physical act of reaching out to push a button
__________________
hahaha hey look at me i surely know more about aviation and coding than actual industry professionals hired for their competency because i have read jalopnik and wikipedia i bet theyve never even heard of google LOL

Last edited by probad; 08-15-2019 at 02:49 PM.
probad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:48 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.