X56 Binding Issue - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-24-2018, 06:23 PM   #1
KelGun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Default X56 Binding Issue

Hello all! I'm having an issue with my X56 that I'm unable to resolve. While binging actions to controls in the Controls tab in DCS, several of the controls aren't active and selectable. For example, the scrollwheels on the throttle, and the small black joysticks on the throttle and stick. When I select the action that I want, for example zoom in, and try to bind it to the large scrollwheel on the throttle, nothing happens when I move the wheel through its full range of motion. Similarly, when I try to bind an action to one of the small black joysticks, the movement of the small joystick doesn't bind it to the action. Am I missing something here?


Thanks!


KelGun
KelGun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 06:58 PM   #2
HiWay
Member
 
HiWay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Israel
Posts: 121
Default

Check this https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink?url...5&share_type=t

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
__________________
Spoiler:


http://forums.eagle.ru/album.php?u=82582

Win10 x64 Pro, STRIX-GTX1070-O8G-GAMING, i5-8600K OC4.4 GHz, 120GB SSD INTEL 530, SAMSUNG SSD 850 EVO 250G, 1TB HDD WD RED, MSI Z370-A PRO, Thermaltake Water 2.0 Pro, Kingston 2x8GB DDR4 2400MHz, 4K LG 50" Monitor, Saitek X-65, Saitek Pro Flight Combat Rudder Pedals, Track IR 3, GAMETRIX KW-908 JETSEAT, 3xThrustmaster Cougar MFDs w/8"LCDs.
HiWay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 07:52 PM   #3
Sandman1330
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 546
Default

Have you set them up in the Logitech software to be recognized as axis?

The Logitech software gives you many options for your axis, including setting up bands, etc. Are they activated as axis?

If so, mine works just by going into the "axis commands" section of the keybinds in DCS, select the one you want, choose add, and move the axis through it's full range of motion. It generally works for me.

The link above shouldn't be necessary for the X56, in my case all of the mini sticks are already recognized as axis.

Edit: Funny, I just checked my Logitech software, and they are all set to "fall back", and work in DCS. Maybe try that?
__________________
R5 1600X @ 4Ghz / Asus Crosshair VI Hero X370 / Corsair H110i / EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 / 32Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3200 (@2933... for now) / Samsung 960 Evo M.2 / Saitek X56 / Saitek Pro Combat pedals / Rift CV1
Sandman1330 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 09:03 PM   #4
KelGun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandman1330 View Post
Have you set them up in the Logitech software to be recognized as axis?

The Logitech software gives you many options for your axis, including setting up bands, etc. Are they activated as axis?

If so, mine works just by going into the "axis commands" section of the keybinds in DCS, select the one you want, choose add, and move the axis through it's full range of motion. It generally works for me.

The link above shouldn't be necessary for the X56, in my case all of the mini sticks are already recognized as axis.

Edit: Funny, I just checked my Logitech software, and they are all set to "fall back", and work in DCS. Maybe try that?
I'll give it a try. Thanks!
KelGun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 02:09 PM   #5
carmik18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
Default Setup X56 throttle on DCS / Binding Issues

I'm just got started with my new X56 HOTAS, and I'm having all kinds of issues binding it with DCS.

1. DCS doesn't recognize my throttles as 'Z' axis, when I attempt to bind them they are showing as Left Throttle= X-axis and Right Throttle= Y-axis. What DCS does recognize as my Z axis is my Rotary 1 knob on my throttle?!

2. DCS doesn't recognize my Saitek Rudder pedal Toe Brakes, so I can't bind them properly!? I'm stuck using W key to brake which is not really what I expected...

3. Also, I can't bind my mini joysticks to DCS as well, but compared to the other problems...that one is just annoying!?

I also have X-Plane 11 and there is no issues binding controls on that platform, so that leads me to believe the issues are with DCS. I have tried connecting with DCS Support, but they won't even reply to my problem, so hopefully someone else can help!?
carmik18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 02:53 AM   #6
Sandman1330
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carmik18 View Post
I'm just got started with my new X56 HOTAS, and I'm having all kinds of issues binding it with DCS.

1. DCS doesn't recognize my throttles as 'Z' axis, when I attempt to bind them they are showing as Left Throttle= X-axis and Right Throttle= Y-axis. What DCS does recognize as my Z axis is my Rotary 1 knob on my throttle?!

2. DCS doesn't recognize my Saitek Rudder pedal Toe Brakes, so I can't bind them properly!? I'm stuck using W key to brake which is not really what I expected...

3. Also, I can't bind my mini joysticks to DCS as well, but compared to the other problems...that one is just annoying!?

I also have X-Plane 11 and there is no issues binding controls on that platform, so that leads me to believe the issues are with DCS. I have tried connecting with DCS Support, but they won't even reply to my problem, so hopefully someone else can help!?
Throttles should be x and y axis, just ensure they are bound to left and right throttle in axis commands. There’s a separate column for stick and throttle, so select the box for left throttle in the throttle column and bind the left one, same with right, and it should all work. Toe brakes are same, just ensure you are in the pedals column. Also note they probably work as an axis (not sure which ones you have), so bind them to left/right toe brake axis. You may need to reverse the axis in the tune option if you find they stick on with no pressure on the pedals.
__________________
R5 1600X @ 4Ghz / Asus Crosshair VI Hero X370 / Corsair H110i / EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 / 32Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3200 (@2933... for now) / Samsung 960 Evo M.2 / Saitek X56 / Saitek Pro Combat pedals / Rift CV1
Sandman1330 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 09:39 PM   #7
crab
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 163
Default

I'd go in and delete all the axes set by DCS carmik, then turn around and reset them manually. Make sure your attempting to put the commands on the correct device in DCS and also check to make sure you're on sim and not game. It can be easiest to open up a free flight in the air and set your axes there checking each one as you go.
crab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 04:24 AM   #8
carmik18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks Sandman1330 and crab! I got it working!

After I reassigned my throttle and rudder pedals, I did a test flight and I found that my throttles & pedals were still not assigned!? What I found is that my controls were back to the Default assignments!??

I went back and did it again and then 'saved as', and now it's working the way it's supposed too...

Now...any idea how to get DCS to recognize my Mini-Sticks?? That would be great to get those working.
carmik18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 03:21 PM   #9
Sandman1330
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 546
Default

Mini joysticks work for me, you have to bind them in the axis commands, horizontal and vertical separately. So you’ll see slew vertical and slew horizontal in the axis commands, you can bind those. The one on the stick I set up in the Logitech software to do button presses so it can be used for hornet wpn select and A10 CMS
__________________
R5 1600X @ 4Ghz / Asus Crosshair VI Hero X370 / Corsair H110i / EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 / 32Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3200 (@2933... for now) / Samsung 960 Evo M.2 / Saitek X56 / Saitek Pro Combat pedals / Rift CV1
Sandman1330 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 02:11 PM   #10
crab
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 163
Default

Were it me I'd bind them on the Logitech side of the house because you open up many more options and it's not difficult to do with a little prep work. That work being wandering around Youtube and viewing some of the videos showing how to do things like programming the speedbrake, rotaries, and so on. You can watch older videos on the X55 also and find most of the information applicable: Here is an example to get you started ---> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hr9Oi1jc4wg
crab is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:47 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.