Mid-Air restart - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2018, 12:58 AM   #1
irfanahmed1979
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Lahore, Pakistan
Posts: 142
Default Mid-Air restart

How do I do it? I've got Chuck's guide but don't know what to do with the emergency restart switch.

I've been trying to practice my gunnery skills in a 1v1 with a Mig-15 but I often get flameouts (I'm pretty sure it's because I kept the engine at max. RPM for far too long)

I also tried to make a mission in the mission editor but the I can't understand the failures listed. How can I replicate a flameout in a training mission?
__________________
CPU: Core i7 7700k, Mobo: GA-Z270x Gaming 7 rev. 1, RAM: 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4, GPU: Zotac GTX 1060 Amp Edition, SSD: Samsung 850 pro 512 GB, SSD: 2 x Samsung 850 EVO 512 GB (RAID 0), HDD: WD 2TB Caviar Black, TrackIR 5, Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, CH PRO Pedals.
irfanahmed1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2018, 02:33 AM   #2
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 1,911
Default

This is the procedure for immediate relight:

(1) Throttle at OFF (use END key)
(2) Switch EMERGENCY IGNITION at ON
(3) Switch EMERGENCY FUEL at ON
(4) Throttle at IDLE, using HOME key, then increase it smoothly
(5) Reaching 90% RPM, switch EMERGENCY IGNITION to OFF
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2018, 04:49 AM   #3
irfanahmed1979
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Lahore, Pakistan
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
This is the procedure for immediate relight:

(1) Throttle at OFF (use END key)
(2) Switch EMERGENCY IGNITION at ON
(3) Switch EMERGENCY FUEL at ON
(4) Throttle at IDLE, using HOME key, then increase it smoothly
(5) Reaching 90% RPM, switch EMERGENCY IGNITION to OFF
Is the EMERGENCY IGNITION switch on in the up position or down?
__________________
CPU: Core i7 7700k, Mobo: GA-Z270x Gaming 7 rev. 1, RAM: 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4, GPU: Zotac GTX 1060 Amp Edition, SSD: Samsung 850 pro 512 GB, SSD: 2 x Samsung 850 EVO 512 GB (RAID 0), HDD: WD 2TB Caviar Black, TrackIR 5, Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, CH PRO Pedals.
irfanahmed1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2018, 05:14 AM   #4
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 1,911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irfanahmed1979 View Post
Is the EMERGENCY IGNITION switch on in the up position or down?
I dont know, you will have to lift the switch cover up and take a look
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 02:09 PM   #5
Skidjit
Junior Member
 
Skidjit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irfanahmed1979 View Post
How do I do it? I've got Chuck's guide but don't know what to do with the emergency restart switch.

I've been trying to practice my gunnery skills in a 1v1 with a Mig-15 but I often get flameouts (I'm pretty sure it's because I kept the engine at max. RPM for far too long)

I also tried to make a mission in the mission editor but the I can't understand the failures listed. How can I replicate a flameout in a training mission?
It is also likely to be occurring because of too rapid of throttle changes. When we do CAPs in the Korea! 1952 server, we are at Buster for almost the whole flight. That being said I have had flameouts and initiated an Air Start because I slamming the throttle hard.
__________________
https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic135148_1.gif
Skidjit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 02:23 PM   #6
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skidjit View Post
It is also likely to be occurring because of too rapid of throttle changes. When we do CAPs in the Korea! 1952 server, we are at Buster for almost the whole flight. That being said I have had flameouts and initiated an Air Start because I slamming the throttle hard.
Same here. It was a bit of a suprise to me when it happened first
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + ATi Sapphire Vapor-X R9 280X (3 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 12:07 AM   #7
Skidjit
Junior Member
 
Skidjit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
Same here. It was a bit of a suprise to me when it happened first
Haha, same here! I was actually doing BFM on a drone with SeaQuark (39thVFS CO and Korea 1952 server admin) when it happened for the first time to me. Got her fired back up and continued on with the training without any incident (well, until DCS decided to CTD )
__________________
https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic135148_1.gif
Skidjit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:03 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.