Arduino pins for DCS Bios stepper motor control etc - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2019, 07:09 AM   #1
lesthegrngo
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Budapest
Posts: 107
Default Arduino pins for DCS Bios stepper motor control etc

Guys, looking at the nice gauge panels that Craig has done on his mysimpit site, the connection from the Arduino to the easydriver is via pins D11 and D10.

Is there anything stopping me from re-assigning it to any pin between D2 to D13? Are some pins reserved for set functions?

Also, for a cockpit warning light panel, can I connect up to 12 warning lights to one Arduino by using pins D2 to D13 and including all the LED assignments in one sketch? A knock on question is should that be possible, whether it is better to put a resistor in series with a common ground pin, or one resistor in series with each LED supply pin

Cheers

Les

Last edited by lesthegrngo; 05-22-2019 at 07:15 AM.
lesthegrngo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 10:25 AM   #2
JG14_Smil
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to JG14_Smil
Default

Hello Les,

I am doing 52 LED's with my Mega. All grounds are wired together, no resistors needed as I use LED's that don't require them.

I buy my LED's and surplus parts from All Electroncs. Whoops, you aren't in the USA.

Please note I use my Arduino's for outputs only and I have only done LED's so far.

Last edited by JG14_Smil; 05-22-2019 at 10:30 AM.
JG14_Smil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 12:04 PM   #3
lesthegrngo
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Budapest
Posts: 107
Default

Thanks for the info. I'll be using Nano boards so they have less pins, but from what you are saying it looks like what I am thinking about is possible.

Cheers

Les
lesthegrngo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 04:12 PM   #4
Hansolo
Senior Member
 
Hansolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,618
Default

For this particular need you should be able to use D2-D13 as well as A0-A5. Yas the analog input A0-A5 may be used as digital output. It doesn't work for A6-A7 though. They can only be analog inputs

Cheers
Hans
__________________
Hansolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 05:13 AM   #5
lesthegrngo
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Budapest
Posts: 107
Default

Great, thanks for the feedback, Hans. It will make it easier to produce a PCB that links the two cards, although I realised after that D2 is used by the RS485 chip

Cheers

Les
lesthegrngo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 05:58 PM   #6
Hansolo
Senior Member
 
Hansolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,618
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesthegrngo View Post
Great, thanks for the feedback, Hans. It will make it easier to produce a PCB that links the two cards, although I realised after that D2 is used by the RS485 chip

Cheers

Les
You ca just change that to another pin


cheers
Hans
__________________
Hansolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 05:50 AM   #7
lesthegrngo
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Budapest
Posts: 107
Default

Great, that will help simplify things a lot!

Cheers

Les
lesthegrngo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:15 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.