The Ultimate DCS World JSGME Guide - If you use mods, you need this. - Page 11 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2013, 09:31 PM   #101
Milli
Member
 
Milli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
Posts: 637
Default

Thanks Blaze.
Milli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 10:31 PM   #102
Direwolf
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaze View Post
I use symbolic links a lot. They come in handy for development.

Here's my symbolic link if anyone's interested.

EDIT: Had it backwards. You'll want the main Scripts folder to reside in your DCS directory, not Saved Games, otherwise JSGME will overwrite the linked folder and you'll get nothing in Saved Games. Take two!

mklink /d "C:\Users\Anthony\Saved Games\DCS\Scripts" "C:\MyGames\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\Config\Scripts"

1. Create a Scripts folder in your DCS World directory. I recommend "Config\Scripts" so it doesn't interfere with the main Scripts folder in the main directory. This will be the main folder than you can paste files into that will then be sent to the linked Scripts folder in your Saved Games directory.

2. Next, open up a command prompt (Start Menu, type cmd in search and hit enter). Copy the code, and right click in the cmd window and hit paste then enter. If you did it right it should say symbolic link created at blah blah blah... The way to check if it works is to go into your "Saved Games\DCS" directory and open the new Scripts folder that appeared in there, if it works it'll open, if not you'll get an error. If that's the case check your paths in the script and try again, also making sure that there is no Scripts folder in the Saved Games directory before the link is created, only in the DCS directory.

3. When you know the link works, all you have to do to get JSGME to paste your custom export script to Saved Games is to include a "Config\Scripts" folder with the file in your mod, and when JSGME activates it the symbolic link will send the file to the "Saved Games\DCS\Scripts" folder where it belongs.

Hope this helps.
Tried to follow your instructions, but when I tried to create the link there was the following message " Cannot create a file when that file already exists". What did I do wrongly?
Direwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 06:14 AM   #103
tietze
Member
 
tietze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to tietze
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Direwolf View Post
Tried to follow your instructions, but when I tried to create the link there was the following message " Cannot create a file when that file already exists". What did I do wrongly?
The command you're trying to execute works in the following way (checkout the wikipedia-description, also linked above):
Code:
Syntax for creating directory symlink (simplified):
mklink /d NAME TARGET

The NAME is the path to and name of the symbolic link that is to be created.
The TARGET is the path to where the symblic link will point to.
mklink cannot create the symblic link because a file already exists at the NAME location.

When you follow Blaze's suggestion this means that you already have a "Scripts" folder where you are trying to create the symbolic link. This is usually the folder where export scripts for TACView, TARS, HELIOS, and so on reside.

What you should do:
  • Rename your Saved Games/Scripts folder to something else (ex. Scripts-original).
  • Create the symlink according to Blaze's suggestion.
  • You should now see a "Scripts" symlink (has the small arrow as shortcuts do) inside your Saved Games folder.
  • Move (cut) all the files from the Scripts-original and into the newly created Scripts symlink folder (paste).
__________________
Please fix the KA-50 bugs :-)

Black Shark: Controller profile & setup, TrackIR profile, pit.
Warthog HOTAS: Lubing the stick and extending the stick.
Posts on howto customize switches in DCS & youtube clip.
Must-have mods for DCS World and KA-50 (mostly JSGME).
Casual couch pilot, watching capped.tv...

Last edited by tietze; 05-17-2013 at 06:16 AM.
tietze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 02:38 PM   #104
con3para+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: East
Posts: 223
Default

this is brill ..been working on mods today , thank you , easy to understand ..
con3para is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 09:41 AM   #105
Biba
Member
 
Biba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: BERLIN
Posts: 365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebs View Post
...One last thing before I go. JSGME is an incredible help when it comes to DCS:World autoupdating...When you get notification that a new update it available, don't download just yet. Run JSGME and disable all your mods...THEN download and apply the update. This way, your DCS World directory is restored to default and the update won't mess with any of your mods. After the update you can simply enable your mods again. You can even choose to 'compare files with snapshot' after the update to see exactly which files ED have updated...for further tinkering purposes ...
JSGME is indeed an incredible help... But just as I was about to activate the Mods in it, there was a new Update yesterday. So I disabled all the Mods... You say after the Update "You can even choose to 'compare files with snapshot' after the update to see exactly which files ED have updated"; I think there are too many Mods to compare with, that you can get "Lost in Space" of their Slats.

My question is: is there any Forum for Mod Specialists that can inform Users after each ED-DCS Update, which Mod is outdated, so that we can filter them out to keep the valid one without this toilsome comparison?

Tanks anyway for this great Tool

Last edited by Biba; 06-28-2013 at 10:27 AM.
Biba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 07:44 PM   #106
cheap charlie
Member
 
cheap charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 246
Default

When I click on the jsgme on my desk top I dont get the splash screen asking me to insert "-mod" instead it just goes to the main screen and Im unable to make this work
cheap charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 07:47 PM   #107
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheap charlie View Post
When I click on the jsgme on my desk top I dont get the splash screen asking me to insert "-mod" instead it just goes to the main screen and Im unable to make this work
When you installed JSGME, you should have only copied the executable into your root folder. Get rid of the other files/folders and run it again.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 08:06 PM   #108
cheap charlie
Member
 
cheap charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cichlidfan View Post
When you installed JSGME, you should have only copied the executable into your root folder. Get rid of the other files/folders and run it again.
Thanks that worked :-)

the only other part I dont get is this


"Make a new folder called "Female Wingman" and within that recreate the EXACT structure of the folders..."

how do I recreate a structure? cant get my head around this for some reason, maybe because its 3.30 am
cheap charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 08:34 PM   #109
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,575
Default

^^^ Yep.

That is a big help. Though I have built many by hand as well.

You create a folder called Something, then create empty folders as needed inside that one until you get to where the actual mod files belong.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 01:51 AM   #110
cheap charlie
Member
 
cheap charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 246
Default

okay got the structure, was easy.

Here is the cut n paste from address bar

C:\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\_MODS\Female Wingman\sounds\Speech\Sound\ENG\Common\Wingman\1

but, when I check properties on the desktop shortcut I get this "C:\JSGME\JSGME" but no "exe"
on the end of it even though its only the exe in the C\JSGME folder

I feel like the dunce of the class because I still cant get this thing to work

Last edited by cheap charlie; 07-02-2013 at 02:19 AM.
cheap charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
jsgme, mods

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:55 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.