BS1+BS2 Upgrade serial numbers - where to find new serial number? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-17-2018, 12:50 PM   #1
MadMonty
Junior Member
 
MadMonty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Munich, GER
Posts: 92
Default BS1+BS2 Upgrade serial numbers - where to find new serial number?

Hey folks,

BIGNEWY has been so kind and posted a very interesting thread:

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=206574


I followed the link and received a single serial number from two serial numbers for BS1 and BS2.

So far so good. If I now go to my profile on the DCS page, the new serial number is nowhere displayed. Thank God I copied it before, but it would be good if the new serial number can be found in the profile just like all other serial numbers.

Cheers,

MadMonty
__________________

Thermaltake Core V1 | MSI Z270I Gaming Pro Carbon | Intel I7700K | EVGA GTX 1080 TI SC | 32 GB RAM DDR4-3000 | Corsair H90 | 250 & 500 GB Samsung Evo850 SSD | WIN 10 64bit Pro | Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog | CH Pro Pedals | Oculus Rift CV1
MadMonty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 01:01 PM   #2
BIGNEWY
Moderator
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 15,078
Default

Hi Madmonty

I will enquire about where the new serial is located after conversion.

If I find out I will post here and update the sticky

edit:

for now make sure you make a note, I have added this advice also to the stickys
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
Forum rules - Crash advice - Cleanup and repair - Discord BIGNEWY#8703

Last edited by BIGNEWY; 04-17-2018 at 01:09 PM.
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 01:28 PM   #3
BIGNEWY
Moderator
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 15,078
Default

Just an update on this

it should be on your account, and you will also receive an email
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
Forum rules - Crash advice - Cleanup and repair - Discord BIGNEWY#8703
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 05:02 PM   #4
MadMonty
Junior Member
 
MadMonty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Munich, GER
Posts: 92
Default

Hi BIGNEWY,

thanks for your update.

I have received an email, however, the new serial number is still not available in my profil (neither within the details of BS1 nor of BS2). Also there is no new purchase listed.

I would appreciate it, if I could find the serial within my profile, since I am managing all of my serial numbers via my profile.

Many thanks in advance!

MadMonty
__________________

Thermaltake Core V1 | MSI Z270I Gaming Pro Carbon | Intel I7700K | EVGA GTX 1080 TI SC | 32 GB RAM DDR4-3000 | Corsair H90 | 250 & 500 GB Samsung Evo850 SSD | WIN 10 64bit Pro | Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog | CH Pro Pedals | Oculus Rift CV1
MadMonty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 07:21 PM   #5
BIGNEWY
Moderator
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 15,078
Default

I will point this out to the ED team

thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
Forum rules - Crash advice - Cleanup and repair - Discord BIGNEWY#8703
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 07:28 PM   #6
BIGNEWY
Moderator
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 15,078
Default

Hi MadMonty

Make sure you are logged in and check this out

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...black_shark_2/
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
Forum rules - Crash advice - Cleanup and repair - Discord BIGNEWY#8703
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 08:30 PM   #7
MadMonty
Junior Member
 
MadMonty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Munich, GER
Posts: 92
Default

Hi BIGNEWY,

there we go! That´s not where I would have looked for the serial number, but at least it is saved somewhere in the DCS cosmos...

THANK YOU for your kind assistance!

Best,

MadMonty
__________________

Thermaltake Core V1 | MSI Z270I Gaming Pro Carbon | Intel I7700K | EVGA GTX 1080 TI SC | 32 GB RAM DDR4-3000 | Corsair H90 | 250 & 500 GB Samsung Evo850 SSD | WIN 10 64bit Pro | Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog | CH Pro Pedals | Oculus Rift CV1
MadMonty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 04:36 PM   #8
BIGNEWY
Moderator
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 15,078
Default

No problem, enjoy
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
Forum rules - Crash advice - Cleanup and repair - Discord BIGNEWY#8703
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2018, 07:50 AM   #9
MadMonty
Junior Member
 
MadMonty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Munich, GER
Posts: 92
Default

Hey BIGNEWY,

starting DCS, I am now always asked for the new serial for BS2 and I have to "bind" the new key. Even if I have bound the new key, I am always being asked again when starting DCS. If I do not bind the key every time and cancel the process, BS2 is not available within the game.

I am still running 2.5.0 and have not changed to 2.5.1, since I have read about the FLIR-problems in A10C. So I don´t know if that problem has been resolved in 2.5.1.

I just wanted to let you know in case the problem isn't known yet.

Cheers,

MadMonty
__________________

Thermaltake Core V1 | MSI Z270I Gaming Pro Carbon | Intel I7700K | EVGA GTX 1080 TI SC | 32 GB RAM DDR4-3000 | Corsair H90 | 250 & 500 GB Samsung Evo850 SSD | WIN 10 64bit Pro | Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog | CH Pro Pedals | Oculus Rift CV1
MadMonty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2018, 08:25 AM   #10
BIGNEWY
Moderator
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 15,078
Default

Hi MadMonty

In the module manager make sure you only have BS2 and not the upgrade version.

if you still have problems contact support, they will be able to check the account for you.



https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/support/
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
Forum rules - Crash advice - Cleanup and repair - Discord BIGNEWY#8703
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:58 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.