DCS World 2.0 Open Alpha - Update 1 Available! - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2015, 08:57 PM   #11
jimcarrel
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 358
Default

After this update, I actually gained fps with going fullscreen. Nice!
__________________
Win 10 64 bit
Intel I-7 7700K
16GB Ram
Nvidia Geforce GTX 1060 6gig
jimcarrel is offline  
Old 12-19-2015, 08:58 PM   #12
BaconSarnie
Member
 
BaconSarnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 390
Default

And mines turned into a stuttering mess
__________________
And lo, Reverend Vegas did say "Take forth unto the infidel the mighty GAU 8 and expend its holy 30MM so that freedom will be brung upon them who knoweth not the joys of BBBBBBBRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRTTTTTTTTTT"

"Amen"
BaconSarnie is offline  
Old 12-19-2015, 09:07 PM   #13
Raven68
Veteran
 
Raven68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N.Carolina GO HEELS!!
Posts: 3,086
Send a message via Yahoo to Raven68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaconSarnie View Post
And mines turned into a stuttering mess
Maybe a video driver reinstall may help? Something to consider if you like.
__________________
Intel i5-9600K @ 3.7GHz
Gigabyte Z370XP SLI Mobo
G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB (2 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 2070 8GB 256-Bit GDDR6(Assume the latest driver version)
Thermaltake Water 3.0 Certified Liquid Cooling System
Windows 10 Professional
TrackIR 5
Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog w/ Thrustmaster T-Flight Rudder Pedals
Raven68 is offline  
Old 12-19-2015, 10:28 PM   #14
Chief1942
Member
 
Chief1942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Arizona
Posts: 735
Default

I now have trim control for the Hawk in the Alpha. It may take awhile to pick out all the improvements but definitely an improvement for me.
__________________
Intel i5-4690K Devil's Canyon, GForce TitanX, ASUS Z-97A MB, 16GB GDDR3 GSkill mem, Samsung SSD X3,Track IR, TM Warthog, MFG Crosswind pedals, Acer XB280HK monitor,GAMETRIX KW-908 JETSEAT
Chief1942 is offline  
Old 12-19-2015, 10:59 PM   #15
Valinor
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 259
Default

The wind indicator near the runway now seems to work.

Also the C-101 now doesn't crash the client anymore when picked in multiplayer
Valinor is offline  
Old 12-19-2015, 11:01 PM   #16
=Mac=
Member
 
=Mac='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: In an apartment with a gorgeous Chinese girl.
Posts: 563
Default

I don't know how I did it, but I updated both 2.0 and 1.5. When I ran 1.5, I got black screen at loading. The fix, for me, was to delete DCS World in Saved Games. DCS 1.5 put it back but I lost all my settings.

I DO NOT mind!

FPS up close to 200 away from towns. I will try force full screen to see if that changed, too.

AWESOME update both ways!

I am so behind my weekend chores..... Wifey is going to kill me..... But I'm FLYIN'
__________________
DCS 2.5, DCS IIFIGI (if it flies, I got it.), and DCS 3.0 when it comes around.
=Mac= is offline  
Old 12-19-2015, 11:24 PM   #17
bart
Senior Member
 
bart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buckinghamshire UK
Posts: 1,038
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaconSarnie View Post
And mines turned into a stuttering mess
Same here.......but only in multiplayer. Single player is smooth!
__________________
System :-
i7-7820X, ASUS ROG Strix X229, 32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3600MHz, 11GB Nvidia Geforce 1080Ti, 1x 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1x 1TB Samsung 850 EVO, 1x 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2, Windows 10. HOTAS Warthog, Saitek combat rudder pedals, Oculus Rift CV1.


.....................................................................................................................................................
bart is offline  
Old 12-24-2015, 12:28 AM   #18
cfarsr
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 159
Default

How do we force an update? Not going through for me when I open normally.

Many thanks
cfarsr is offline  
Old 12-24-2015, 12:38 AM   #19
Paganus
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: KPDK
Posts: 767
Default

Start menu under Eagle Dynamics.

If you don't have one, the program is in the /bin folder of your install.
Paganus is offline  
Old 12-24-2015, 01:56 AM   #20
cfarsr
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 159
Default

Many thanks you're the best
cfarsr is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:21 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.