Some parts of my DCS are in French and I would that all my DCS stay in English versio - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2013, 08:31 AM   #1
Skulleader
Senior Member
 
Skulleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: France, Salon de Provence
Posts: 2,246
Question Some parts of my DCS are in French and I would that all my DCS stay in English versio

Hello,

Since few upgrades my DCS is in French langage but I would like that my DCS stay in English langage because when I talk with the ATC the messages that I can read to my display are in French but the voice that I can hear is always in English and it's the same case for my menus...

Please there's one solution for my DCS stay in full English ?

EDIT: In fact when I've installed one upgrade or DCS I've had the choice for installed in French version and I've say "yes", is it one possibility to have my DCS in English or it's too late ?

Once again I would like to thank you, best regards. Skull

Last edited by Skulleader; 09-10-2013 at 08:59 AM.
Skulleader is offline  
Old 09-10-2013, 12:04 PM   #2
Cougar
Senior Member
 
Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,239
Send a message via ICQ to Cougar Send a message via MSN to Cougar
Default

http://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php?...49&postcount=5
Cougar is offline  
Old 09-10-2013, 01:12 PM   #3
Skulleader
Senior Member
 
Skulleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: France, Salon de Provence
Posts: 2,246
Default

Hello Cougar,

In first I would like to thank you for your help...

I've change the language code in Config/lang.cfg file by EN and now everything is OK.

I've found one folder on my DCS World / "l10n" and in this folder I've found these five files:
input.mo
inputEvents.mo
missioneditor.mo
payloads.mo
simulator.mo


If I put one REM with this "l10n" (like that: REM l10n) my DCS is English and no need to edit the code of Config/lang.cfg file by EN...

Please can you tell me the best solution for my DCS ?

First method: Your's, Config/lang.cfg file by EN ?
Second method: Mine, put one REM with "l10n" ?

Once again a great thanks for all, I hope that my explanations are clear...

Best regards. Skull
Skulleader is offline  
Old 09-10-2013, 01:21 PM   #4
Madone
Member
 
Madone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: France
Posts: 529
Default

Hi,

I would take c0ff's method, he knows his stuff so... Do what you want but I personally think editing the cfg file is the reliable choice.

If that works anyway, it's up to you after all.
__________________
Intel Core i5 4690k @3,9Ghz, Gigabyte GTX 970, Gigabyte Z97-X Gaming 3, 8GB G Skill Sniper, Samsung 850 EVO , Win 7 64 bits, Dual monitors"

"Alter Fulmina Post Terror"
Madone is offline  
Old 09-10-2013, 01:23 PM   #5
Cougar
Senior Member
 
Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,239
Send a message via ICQ to Cougar Send a message via MSN to Cougar
Default

I would follow coff's method
Cougar is offline  
Old 09-10-2013, 02:04 PM   #6
Skulleader
Senior Member
 
Skulleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: France, Salon de Provence
Posts: 2,246
Default

Hello again,

Yes the coff's method work fine and I use this method without problem...

Just one last question, please can you tell me if I can delete my folder "l10n" or let this folder in my DCS but with the REM for that DCS can't read the data inside this folder ?

Please can you tell me if in English version this folder
"l10n" exist or not ?

A great thanks for all, Skull.
Skulleader is offline  
Old 09-10-2013, 06:19 PM   #7
Madone
Member
 
Madone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: France
Posts: 529
Default

Yes it is in the english version and you can cut it to paste it somewhere on your PC, as backup but I don't know why you would do that.
__________________
Intel Core i5 4690k @3,9Ghz, Gigabyte GTX 970, Gigabyte Z97-X Gaming 3, 8GB G Skill Sniper, Samsung 850 EVO , Win 7 64 bits, Dual monitors"

"Alter Fulmina Post Terror"
Madone is offline  
Old 09-10-2013, 08:13 PM   #8
Skulleader
Senior Member
 
Skulleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: France, Salon de Provence
Posts: 2,246
Default

Hello Madone,

I would like to thank you for your explanation now everything is OK...
Best regards, Skull.
Skulleader is offline  
Old 09-10-2013, 08:29 PM   #9
Madone
Member
 
Madone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: France
Posts: 529
Default

You're welcome Skull! "J'ai pas cassé 3 pattes à un canard non plus" lol
__________________
Intel Core i5 4690k @3,9Ghz, Gigabyte GTX 970, Gigabyte Z97-X Gaming 3, 8GB G Skill Sniper, Samsung 850 EVO , Win 7 64 bits, Dual monitors"

"Alter Fulmina Post Terror"
Madone is offline  
Old 09-10-2013, 09:59 PM   #10
Skulleader
Senior Member
 
Skulleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: France, Salon de Provence
Posts: 2,246
Default

Hey Madone,

No problem, I happy to meet one French man here...
Bye, Skull.
Skulleader is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:06 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.