Uncommanded deadzone - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2019, 03:25 PM   #1
Freakmeister51
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Wolverhampton/UK
Posts: 41
Default Uncommanded deadzone

I have noticed that all my modules have a dead zone in pitch and roll. I have used the calibration program within windows and checked the control input using Target Script Editor, both programs show good control movements but within DCS there is a delay between the joystick being moved and the in-game flight controls moving. Does anyone else have this problem and is there a possible fix
Freakmeister51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 06:01 PM   #2
Svsmokey
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 3,092
Default

Check the "axis tuning" menu in DCS control setuup ?
__________________
9700k , Aorus Pro wifi , 32gb 3200 mhz CL16 , 1tb EVO 970 , EVGA 1070 FE , Seasonic Prime 850w Gold , Coolermaster H500m , Noctua NH-D15S , CH Hotas on Foxxmounts , CH pedals , RiftS

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 01:49 PM   #3
Freakmeister51
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Wolverhampton/UK
Posts: 41
Default

I've tried that. I have set all my control dead zones to zero, it still does it, on most modules too. Have considered reloading all my modules but don't really want to, what do you think?
Freakmeister51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 03:59 PM   #4
Svsmokey
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 3,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freakmeister51 View Post
I've tried that. I have set all my control dead zones to zero, it still does it, on most modules too. Have considered reloading all my modules but don't really want to, what do you think?
Are you running Target or binding only in DCS ? If the latter , i would consider making sure Target is not auto-starting , and if necessary , clear all bindings in DCS & redo . PITA , but less so than re-downloading all the modules . You can also check Saved Games > DCS>Config>input for clues as to what's going on . Or if you don't mind re-binding , delete the entire input folder . DCS will rebuild it on the next startup , or via the "repair" function .
__________________
9700k , Aorus Pro wifi , 32gb 3200 mhz CL16 , 1tb EVO 970 , EVGA 1070 FE , Seasonic Prime 850w Gold , Coolermaster H500m , Noctua NH-D15S , CH Hotas on Foxxmounts , CH pedals , RiftS

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 02:50 AM   #5
Freakmeister51
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Wolverhampton/UK
Posts: 41
Default

I only use target for checking my controls to see if they are functioning correctly but I will check the auto start function first. I will then check the bindings folder next. Thanks for the advice, I will keep you posted on the result if that is ok?
Freakmeister51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2019, 11:48 AM   #6
Ventus710
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
Default

This is quite old already but I have the same problem with dcs i checked in windows joystick settings there's no deadzone neither in dcs but still when I try to fly any model I can see that there is one. I checked my joystick in arma 3 and everything was fine there so its not joystick fault but something with dcs. Did you manage to fix this problem if so pls tell me how?
Ventus710 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 07:59 AM   #7
Svend_Dellepude
Senior Member
 
Svend_Dellepude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,956
Default

If you use warthog there is a hardware deadzone the can be turned off in target gui.
__________________

Win10 64, Asus Maximus VIII Formula, i5 6600K, Geforce 980 GTX Ti, 32 GB Ram, Samsung EVO SSD.
Svend_Dellepude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 08:38 AM   #8
LeCuvier
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: South of France
Posts: 2,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svend_Dellepude View Post
If you use warthog there is a hardware deadzone the can be turned off in target gui.
Hi Svend, I tried to find a hardware-related deadzone setting in the TARGET GUI. But the only deadzone setting I could find was in the configurations for the different aircraft. Can you explain where you set the deadzone for the controller ("hardware") as such?
__________________
LeCuvier
Windows 10 Pro 64Bit | i7-4790 CPU |16 GB RAM|SSD System Disk|SSD Gaming Disk| MSI GTX-1080 Gaming 8 GB| Acer XB270HU | TM Warthog HOTAS | VKB Gladiator Pro | MongoosT-50 | MFG Crosswind Pedals | TrackIR 5
LeCuvier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 09:38 AM   #9
Ant0ine
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: France - Nord - 59510
Posts: 294
Default

Clic on the little arrow next to the axis name to expend its options.
Ant0ine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 11:29 PM   #10
Greyman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1,197
Default

Does assigning deadzones on that screen somehow reprogramme the joystick hardware or, perhaps more likely, does TARGET need to be running for the specified deadzones to be active, with no deadzones if it isn't?
Greyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:48 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.