A little help please, JP keyboard, no right alt, no home,end etc. keys. How??! - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-25-2015, 03:08 AM   #1
paradoxbox
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 29
Default A little help please, JP keyboard, no right alt, no home,end etc. keys. How??!

Like the title of this thread says, I am using a Japanese keyboard which does not have the home, page up, page down, end etc. keys. They can be accessed by pressing a "function" button and pressing some different keys.

It also has no right Alt key, instead it has an IME button that scrolls around the chinese character menu.

I'd rather not buy a new keyboard as this one works fine except for DCS.

I have tried using the keyboard as both a JP keyboard and in US keyboard mode, no difference, doesn't work.

This is a bit frustrating as I can't start the A10 because there's a throttle lock that can only be taken off by pressing the right alt + some other keys. I want to remap the key commands but can't find them in the menu, so I'm at a total loss.

Any help appreciated.
paradoxbox is offline  
Old 12-25-2015, 04:50 AM   #2
ody81
Member
 
ody81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 277
Default

That's tricky, you'd really need to remap everything unless I think of a better solution later.
There is some cheap, very cheap keyboards around for like 10 bucks, I'd think again about grabbing one.

Last edited by ody81; 12-25-2015 at 04:52 AM. Reason: typo
ody81 is offline  
Old 12-25-2015, 06:30 AM   #3
paradoxbox
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 29
Default

Yep I guess I am going to have to do that, I was hoping to keep costs down as I am planning to buy a bunch of modules and also convert my F15 talon stick and throttle to USB, expensive christmas
paradoxbox is offline  
Old 12-25-2015, 07:31 AM   #4
SlipBall
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 758
Default

I would buy a cheap keyboard, however if you have administrator rights you may be able to use note pad,...possibly

Last edited by SlipBall; 12-25-2015 at 08:44 AM.
SlipBall is offline  
Old 12-25-2015, 08:26 AM   #5
paradoxbox
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 29
Default

Yeah I was thinking about doing that but I just decided to splash on a US English keyboard. Prices have come down on them recently, as I'm in Japan and they used to be expensive, now there are $10 ones available on amazon.
paradoxbox is offline  
Old 12-26-2015, 01:10 AM   #6
Goldham
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 67
Default

You might be able to bind a few keys on your keyboard to become modifiers, not sure how well it would work. But it should be as simple as creating a new modifier and deleting the standard ones. You would need to remap everything that uses the original modifiers though, which in an fc3 aircraft can be very tedious.
Goldham is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:37 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.