Aviation Push - Page 6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-24-2012, 03:10 PM   #51
Cali
Veteran
 
Cali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 3,627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tango View Post
Sorry for taking out all the bases.

Back on topic IVC works great!

Best regards,
Tango.
Although we may be on the same side........watch out for falling bombs
__________________
i7-4820k @ 3.7, Windows 7 64-bit, 16GB 1866mhz EVGA GTX 970 2GB, 256GB SSD, 500GB WD, TM Warthog, TM Cougar MFD's, Saitek Combat Pedals, TrackIR 5, G15 keyboard, 55" 4K LED


Cali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 03:15 PM   #52
Tango+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,781
Default

I'm red side! I'm partially the reason your bases were smoking holes! I had to go back 3 times to trash it completely.



Best regards,
Tango.
Tango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 03:41 PM   #53
Snoopy
Veteran
 
Snoopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 5,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revelation View Post
I believe that is why he is now on the ED team...
He has been an ED tester for over a year, started the same time I did.
Snoopy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 04:21 PM   #54
Ells228
Veteran
 
Ells228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,353
Send a message via MSN to Ells228
Default

Of course it would be great to have in sim VoIP and Tars handles attenuation, distance and line of sight I believe.
If a third party is working on it great, I'd rather ED concentrate on what they're great at
Ells228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 05:09 PM   #55
monotwix+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,475
Default

For the radio equipment to work on board each aircraft, for existing future and modules, one has to imagine a common system.
If a 3 party creates that system in 2 years from now, what use is it going to be for the modules released prior that.
All those buttons and knobs would have to be reworked to simulate radio equipment, who’s gonna do that?
I can’t imagine how easy or hard to create that system but perhaps in 2 years form now some one might think, why didn’t we do that earlier.

Last edited by monotwix; 08-24-2012 at 05:28 PM.
monotwix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 09:06 PM   #56
Ells228
Veteran
 
Ells228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,353
Send a message via MSN to Ells228
Default

Well in theory (and speculating at the moment) the DCS radio functions will be the same for any aircraft, so as long as the VOIP system ties into the common system, there should be no need to change every 3rd party mod.

This is my understanding of how TARS works.
So an A-10, P-51, Hawk, L-39, Etc. will all use the DCS common radio system, just using different methods.
Ells228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 03:49 AM   #57
jazjar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Stalker! You would look here!
Posts: 799
Default

Can't wait to take the Typhoon around the mach loop in DCS... Just a dream.
__________________
jazjar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 01:30 AM   #58
[Maverick]
Senior Member
 
[Maverick]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jazjar View Post
Can't wait to take the Typhoon around the mach loop in DCS... Just a dream.
You'll be waiting the rest of your life then!

As the Typhoon will be flying in the Georgia/Russia area and potentially Nevada if we are really lucky.

You will never get to take it around the Mach loop because there is no plans for a DCS Wales map as far as I know!

Sadly the only Mach Looping you or anyone else will be doing is on Flight Sim.
__________________

104th Phoenix Commanding Officer / Total Poser / Elitist / Hero

Last edited by [Maverick]; 09-17-2012 at 01:32 AM.
[Maverick] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 05:59 AM   #59
Ells228
Veteran
 
Ells228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,353
Send a message via MSN to Ells228
Default

What makes you say that Mav?
There are 3rd party terrain developers out there.

However most are likely to make combat environments rather than training grounds I guess.
Ells228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 07:32 AM   #60
Teapot
Member
 
Teapot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 673
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [Maverick] View Post
Sadly the only Mach Looping you or anyone else will be doing is on Flight Sim.
or in xplane. However, I echo the original sentiment and agree with you that it will probably never happen for DCS.

I just wish that DCS had a global map that can be installed by specific regions via user prefs. Like x-plane.
__________________
"A true 'sandbox flight sim' requires hi-fidelity flyable non-combat utility/support aircraft."
Wishlist Terrains - Bigger maps
Wishlist Modules - A variety of utility aircraft to better reflect the support role. E.g. Flying the Hornet ... big yawn ... flying a Caribou on a beer run to Singapore? Count me in. Extracting a Recon Patrol from a hastily prepared landing strip at a random 6 figure grid reference? Now yer talking!
Teapot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.