TRIPLE MONITORS with Softh , Flaming Cliffs 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-29-2010, 01:52 PM   #1
S77th-RYKE
Member
 
S77th-RYKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 375
Default TRIPLE MONITORS with Softh , Flaming Cliffs 2

UPDATE 31 March 2010 , look for Kegetys' fovfix post and link at the bottom of this page . results on page 2 , please share own findings
======================================================

Hi all , here is my config and how to for Triple Monitors in Flaming Cliffs 2 using Kegetys excellent Softh script . I will update this config as it gets better.

my personal config is 3 identical resolutions monitors running at 1280x1024 adjust numbers according to your own set up .

here are the steps ;

softh.cfg , put in bin\x86\stable;

Quote:
;
; SoftTH 1.09 configuration file
; by Kegetys, http://www.kegetys.net
;
[config]
; deviceIDLeft/right: Direct3D device ID's of left and right monitor, or 'auto' for automatic
; secondaryWidth/Height: Left&right monitor resolution, or 'auto' to use same as middle screen
resolution
; secondaryRefresh: Refresh rate of left & right monitors, or 'auto' for automatic
; secondaryFormat: Secondary device image format: 'RGB32', 'RGB16', 'RGB16D' or 'RGB32CUDA'.
; uploadMethod: Method used to upload image to secondary card(s): 'blit', 'D3D' or 'D3DCUDA'
; forceAffinity: Set to 1 to force process affinity to all processors/cores.
; borderSize: Size in pixels of frame border between monitors that is discarded
; sideExtraWidth: Width difference between middle and side monitors, or 'auto' to autodetect from
desktop resolution
; noHotkeys: Set to 1 to disable all hotkeys
; noOSD: Set to 1 to disable on-screen display when changing settings
deviceIDLeft=2
deviceIDright=1
secondaryWidth=auto
secondaryHeight=auto
secondaryRefresh=auto
secondaryFormat=RGB32
uploadMethod=D3D
forceAffinity=0
borderSize=0
sideExtraWidth=auto
noHotkeys=0
noOSD=0
[Direct3D]
; ** Advanced setting for Direct3D games **
; lensCorrection: Lens correction, set to 1 to enable support. >1 to enable by default
; lensCorrectionEdge: Lens correction edge offset
; hideNondefaultDevices: Hides all but the default adapter from the game
; forceHorizontalFOV: Forces horizontal FOV to be three times as wide
; forceResolutionWidth/Height: Forces device to be created with this resolution
; force16bitDepth: Force game to use 16bit depth buffer, can improve performance and reduce
memory use
; sleepBeforeRead: Time in ms to sleep before reading back buffer data from video card
; useMultihead: Uses multihead features of primary card if available, can increase performance
and reduce memory use
; delayedPresent: When useMultihead enabled, delay primary monitor present to sync with secondary
head
; d3d8dll: Path to D3D8.dll/D3D9.dll to use or auto for automatic (system32 dir)
; altResetBehaviour: Do not reset lost main device after secondary device initialization (WDDM
crash workaround)
lensCorrection=0
lensCorrectionEdge=0
hideNondefaultDevices=0
forceHorizontalFOV=0
forceResolutionWidth=0
forceResolutionHeight=0
force16bitDepth=0
sleepBeforeRead=2
useMultihead=1
delayedPresent=0
autoSquash=0
altResetBehaviour=0
d3d8dll=auto
[hooks]
; Win32 API hooking settings - Used for some extra compatibility and game-specific fixes
; doHooking: Enable/disable hooks in Direct3D, with OpenGL hooks are always enabled
; doScaleMouseCoordinates: Scale mouse coordinates for getCursorPos to fix games which do not
handle negative screen coordinates properly
; doScaleFromLeftScreen: Spread out mouse coordinates from left screen to full width
; doScaleWindowRects: Scale focus window WindowRect
; doScaleClientRects: Scale focus window ClientRect
; mouseXoffset: Number of pixels to offset mouse cursor position in X axis, to fix misplaced
cursor due to negative screen coordinates. auto = use X resolution
doHooking=1
doScaleMouseCoordinates=0
doScaleFromLeftScreen=0
doScaleWindowRects=0
doScaleClientRects=1
mouseXoffset=auto
; Triplehead screenmodes to add to resolutions list (width multiplied by three and border added)
; width x height x refresh rate in Hz
; 'auto' adds current primary monitor desktop resolution
; Must be last in this file
[modes]
800x600x60
800x600x75
800x600x85
1024x768x60
1280x1024x75
1680x1050x60
auto
options.lua in blackshark/data/script

Quote:
["graphics"] =
{
["multiMonitorSetup"] = "1camera",
["color"] = "32",
["heatBlr"] = 1,
["scenes"] = "high",
["water"] = 3,
["fullScreen"] = true,
["visibRange"] = "High",
["aspect"] = 3.75,
["textures"] = 2,
["shadows"] = 3,
["effects"] = 3,
["width"] = 3840,
["lights"] = 2,
["height"] = 1024,
["civTraffic"] = 1,
["resolution"] = "3840x1024",
["haze"] = 1,
}, -- end of ["graphics"]
snapviews.lua in config/view

Quote:
Snap[2][13]["viewAngle"] = 219.777544238285

here I used Snap[2] for the SU-33 , use this plane index reference ;

Quote:
PlaneIndex = {
iSu_27 = 1,
iSu_33 = 2,
iSu_25 = 3,
iSu_39 = 4, -- Su-39 or Su-25T
iMiG_29 = 5,
iMiG_29K = 6,
iA_10 = 7,
iF_15 = 8,
iKA_50 = 9,
Server.lua in config/view

Quote:
CameraAngleLimits = {}
CameraAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iSu_27] = {220.0, -120.0, 90.0}
CameraAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iSu_33] = {220.0, -120.0, 90.0}
CameraAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iSu_25] = {220.0, -120.0, 90.0}
CameraAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iSu_39] = {220.0, -120.0, 90.0}
CameraAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iMiG_29] = {220.0, -120.0, 90.0}
CameraAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iMiG_29K] = {220.0, -120.0, 90.0}
CameraAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iA_10] = {220.0, -120.0, 90.0}
CameraAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iF_15] = {220.0, -120.0, 90.0}
CameraAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iKA_50] ={220.0, -65.0, 90.0}
View.lua in config/view

Quote:
CameraViewAngleLimits = {}
CameraViewAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iSu_27] = {60.0, 220.0}
CameraViewAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iSu_33] = {60.0, 220.0}
CameraViewAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iSu_25] = {60.0, 220.0}
CameraViewAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iSu_39] = {60.0, 220.0}
CameraViewAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iMiG_29] = {60.0, 220.0}
CameraViewAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iMiG_29K] = {60.0, 220.0}
CameraViewAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iA_10] = {60.0, 220.0}
CameraViewAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iF_15] = {60.0, 220.0}
CameraViewAngleLimits[PlaneIndex.iKA_50] = {20.0, 220.0}
No luck with borders yet (removing the space between monitors) , working on it .

Multiplayer works too , if buttons are inaccessible use the softh squash feature by using "app key S"

hope this helps .

softh file link here ;
link to version 1.09b ;
http://www.kegetys.net/dl.php/SoftTH109b_rc1.zip

for blackshark config look at my other guide here : http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=39577

here is main Softh page with FAQ at the bottom and previous versions ;
http://www.kegetys.net/SoftTH/

Softh forums
http://www.kegetys.net/forum/index.php?board=1.0

and please good forum admins , do not move this thread to the obscure "game controllers" forums , maybe it would be time to create a Display or Monitor Configuration section . Thanks .
__________________
<u><font color=#0000ff>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v108/madmaxx69/LOMAC/Rykesig1.jpg</font></u>
Savage 77th , http://s77th.com
|Core i7 920|Asus P6T Deluxe V2|GTX 285|9600GT-OC|6G DDR3|Softh on 3x22"CRTs|Tir2|yeahIsaidTir2|X-45|Haf 932|Vista Ultimate 64|

Last edited by S77th-RYKE; 04-01-2010 at 12:24 AM.
S77th-RYKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 02:21 PM   #2
S77th-RYKE
Member
 
S77th-RYKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 375
Default





__________________
<u><font color=#0000ff>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v108/madmaxx69/LOMAC/Rykesig1.jpg</font></u>
Savage 77th , http://s77th.com
|Core i7 920|Asus P6T Deluxe V2|GTX 285|9600GT-OC|6G DDR3|Softh on 3x22"CRTs|Tir2|yeahIsaidTir2|X-45|Haf 932|Vista Ultimate 64|
S77th-RYKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 07:19 PM   #3
S77th-ReOrdain
Member
 
S77th-ReOrdain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 191
Send a message via Yahoo to S77th-ReOrdain
Default

Nice work Ryke,
Thanks for honoring my well placed faith in you.
S77th-ReOrdain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 07:33 PM   #4
S77th-RYKE
Member
 
S77th-RYKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by S77th-ReOrdain View Post
Nice work Ryke,
Thanks for honoring my well placed faith in you.
Thanks bro , now I got to relearn to fly

__________________
<u><font color=#0000ff>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v108/madmaxx69/LOMAC/Rykesig1.jpg</font></u>
Savage 77th , http://s77th.com
|Core i7 920|Asus P6T Deluxe V2|GTX 285|9600GT-OC|6G DDR3|Softh on 3x22"CRTs|Tir2|yeahIsaidTir2|X-45|Haf 932|Vista Ultimate 64|
S77th-RYKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 10:21 AM   #5
helmo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Hi, S77th-RYKE
I've got the answer for the borders, if you haven't found yet. I put these bold lines in softth.cfg
You can see also the AA declared so you have a mean to enable it without forcing your display drivers:


SoftTH 1.09 configuration file
; by Kegetys, http://www.kegetys.net
;

[config]

deviceIDLeft=auto
deviceIDright=auto
secondaryWidth=auto
secondaryHeight=auto
secondaryRefresh=auto
secondaryFormat=RGB32CUDA
uploadMethod=D3DCUDA
forceAffinity=0
antialiasing=2
borderSize=63
sideExtraWidth=-63

noHotkeys=0
noOSD=0

I've got a question, in return, what's yours fps cause with my config E8500@3.2, 285 GTX, xp, I can't get more than 20 ftp Whatever the settings. I mean with the lowest detail it's 20 fps, and with the highest detail it's almost the same... It's bugging me. There's not proportional as it should be, usually the the less detail the better fps.

I hope my lines helped anyway.
See you up there
helmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 11:55 AM   #6
S77th-RYKE
Member
 
S77th-RYKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 375
Default

hi Helmo , thanks for the borders settings, I'll try it tonight.

for your FPS issues , I think it's because you are on XP . I get better performance in every game but the DCS ones on XP .

are you on 64 bits ? how did you enable CUDA ?

can't get it to work on any OS .

a weird setting that gave me a 24% boost is turning civ. traffic to ON.

maybe you can do a dual boot install .

good luck and I'll let you know tonight if the borders worked .

hey , you added the extra width in options.lua right ?

I'm having a freeze problem when zooming , how is that working for you ?
__________________
<u><font color=#0000ff>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v108/madmaxx69/LOMAC/Rykesig1.jpg</font></u>
Savage 77th , http://s77th.com
|Core i7 920|Asus P6T Deluxe V2|GTX 285|9600GT-OC|6G DDR3|Softh on 3x22"CRTs|Tir2|yeahIsaidTir2|X-45|Haf 932|Vista Ultimate 64|
S77th-RYKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 01:52 PM   #7
S77th-RYKE
Member
 
S77th-RYKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 375
Default

I forgot to mention my FPS Helmo , I get 60 to 80 at mission start in the 33.

it gets lower to 35/45 when things happen.
__________________
<u><font color=#0000ff>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v108/madmaxx69/LOMAC/Rykesig1.jpg</font></u>
Savage 77th , http://s77th.com
|Core i7 920|Asus P6T Deluxe V2|GTX 285|9600GT-OC|6G DDR3|Softh on 3x22"CRTs|Tir2|yeahIsaidTir2|X-45|Haf 932|Vista Ultimate 64|
S77th-RYKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 06:56 PM   #8
helmo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I'm very impressed bye your huge 80 fps !!
My xp is "regular" 32 bit, and I did try Cuda with no real improvement.
Now I know that I must install another OS, to get more fluidity. Whatever it takes, I'll do it to enjoy flying triplescreen. You should understand what I'm talking about.

If you look carefully at my first message, the lines to had are in Softth.cfg
Let me know if you have troubles with this.

And the last thing, is the freeze that was already part of the triplehead problem that lockon FC1 wasn't able to solve. I guess it has something to do with trigonometry, I mean that each time your view angle approaches 180° the game freezes. It's like the game tries to divide by zero, thus causing calculation problems. That's my guess...
Nothing done in FC2, to avoid the problem. Another one they didn't solve, is that fact you don't see smokes, and contrail when using wide angle like 220° you already use.

Seven's Installation in progress... Fingers crossed.
helmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 11:31 PM   #9
G3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 970
Default

175' was about it for stable zoom (on th2go for reference)

loving your work Ryke, great screenshots.
with softTH others can now benefit from your efforts and try multi screen DCS/FC2

Last edited by G3; 03-30-2010 at 11:37 PM.
G3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 01:44 AM   #10
Kegetys
Member
 
Kegetys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Posts: 110
Default

I made a little tweak that should help with getting a wider FOV with triplehead (not just SoftTH), like this (155 degree FOV):



See this post in SimHQ forums for more info.
Kegetys is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Triple Monitor with Softh S77th-RYKE Input and Output 89 03-20-2011 09:11 PM
Flaming cliffs 2.0 or not? Barso Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 9 01-20-2010 11:13 PM
3 monitors no triple head to go Kai Input and Output 4 03-28-2009 03:54 PM
Triple monitors Setup ovof666 Input and Output 2 01-10-2009 01:32 PM
Just got Flaming Cliffs.... manster Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 5 05-05-2006 11:05 PM

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:06 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.