[Cockpit++] Android application for DCS - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-29-2017, 06:27 AM   #1
astazou
Member
 
astazou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Alsace, France
Posts: 104
Default [Cockpit++] Android application for DCS

Hello guys,

Today is a big day for me, I publish Cockpit++, the Android application to get some panel on your device.

Quote:
----------- Current panel working in the app -----------
- PCA for Mirage 2000C by Razbam
- PPA for Mirage 2000C by Razbam
- RWR for F-15C by ED
- INS for Mirage 2000C by Razbam
- INS Knobs for Mirage 2000C by Razbam
- Armament panel for Huey by BelSimTek
- Nozzle panel for the AV8-B n/a Harrier by Razbam
- VVI for the A-10C by Eagle Dynamics
- HSI for the A-10C by Eagle Dynamics
- EMIs for the A-10C by Eagle Dynamics
- Radar management panel for the Mig-21Bis by Leatherneck Simulations

Here is the Playstore link :https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ockpitplusplus

if you prefer, here is the QRcode access :


Quote:
----------- How to install the app ? ----------

1) Install the app and download the Cockpit++.lua
from here : https://github.com/CockpitPP/Cockpit...ive/master.zip

2) Go in C:\Users\yourUser\Saved Games\DCS\Scripts folder (create if not exists)

3) Open the Export.lua file (create it if not exist) and add the line:
local Cockpitpp=require('lfs');dofile(Cockpitpp.writedir()..'Scripts/Cockpit++.lua')
if you don't know how to create the Export.lua file, you can take the one you downloaded with Cockpit++.lua

4) In the same folder, add the file Cockpit++.lua
You should have this:


5) Open the Cockpit++.lua and add the IP address of your Android phone (You will find the Android IP in the Cockpit++ application, in "settings", you must be connected by wifi on the same network than your computer)
Trick: the LUA files must be saved before you launch DCS
For example, if you Android IP is 192.168.0.12, you must write:

Of course you can use several Android devices in the same time, just add other Android IP if you want to use Cockpit++ with more than 1 device:



6) In the app, go to "Settings", add your computer's IP and the two ports which are in the Cockpit++.lua
To get you computer's IP, you have to do:
- Windows touch + "R"
- a window appear, type "cmd" and press "ok"
- a console window appears, type "ipconfig" and press enter
- you get your Ipv4 address (IP address)
- then, copy this IP in the "Settings" of the app, after that your Android will be able to send command to DCS when you will press a button on the app

7) Now start a mission, remove the pause, startup your plane and it should work
(the connection between the game and your phone will work only if you are on game without the "pause")

8 )Not working? check the previous steps and/or restart the app

9) Still not working? Then go in "Not working?" in the app, you will have some ideas of possible problems with the solution

Good flight sir! O7
If you need help and/or you want to contribute*, join us on our Discord server:



By the way, contributors can access to the source now:
> The sources <
And here is the tuto to learn how to make a panel on Android : https://github.com/CockpitPP/Cockpit...he-Android-app

*Contribute: coding, translate in different language, testing, ...


Here is an example of the Mirage 2000C's PCA :

Last edited by astazou; 10-20-2018 at 11:03 PM. Reason: more instruction
astazou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 06:28 AM   #2
astazou
Member
 
astazou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Alsace, France
Posts: 104
Default

Reserved
astazou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 07:05 AM   #3
Werewolf1025
Junior Member
 
Werewolf1025's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 69
Default

This actually seems like a pretty cool idea, I'll have to try it out. Thanks for your work!
Werewolf1025 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 05:03 PM   #4
MikeNolan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4
Default

I've been super excited for this ever since you posted the WIP screens awhile back, and I'm happy to say that the M2000c app works perfectly in DCS 2.1!

Thanks so much for making this!
MikeNolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 07:18 PM   #5
=OPS=Slider1709
Member
 
=OPS=Slider1709's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Poznań, Poland
Posts: 263
Default

Well, I've done everything correctly, but it doesn't work for me. Any ideas? And please, don't tell me to check once again, because I've done that couple of times, with no luck...
__________________
F-14 Tomcat Driver/RIO
=OPS=Slider1709 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 09:19 PM   #6
astazou
Member
 
astazou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Alsace, France
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =OPS=Slider1709 View Post
Well, I've done everything correctly, but it doesn't work for me. Any ideas? And please, don't tell me to check once again, because I've done that couple of times, with no luck...
Have you firewalls on your computer? It could be a problem
Another idea: do you have a rooted Android which by default could disable permission access? (internet permission is used for the UDP)

If the problem persists I invite you to pm me, I will ask you more information to try to solve the problem.

I'm "interested" in problems to make the solution more stable, and if necessary add more explanations in the app

See ya
astazou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 09:30 PM   #7
Piston85+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1,234
Default

I cant find it on playstore, is there something I should be doing?

I also dont have the scripts folder.


Thanks
Piston85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 09:42 PM   #8
astazou
Member
 
astazou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Alsace, France
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piston85 View Post
I cant find it on playstore, is there something I should be doing?
if you type "cockpit astazou", can you find it?

if not, just flash this QRcode:



Quote:
Originally Posted by Piston85 View Post
I also dont have the scripts folder.
That's interesting, I thought the folder was created by default when you install DCS
Try to create it
astazou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 09:43 PM   #9
Piston85+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1,234
Default

Yeah that was it! Thanks

What panels can I pull up? Huey ones?
Piston85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 09:58 PM   #10
astazou
Member
 
astazou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Alsace, France
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piston85 View Post
Yeah that was it! Thanks

What panels can I pull up? Huey ones?


Huey, for now nothing, but I ''need" this amarment panel, so... it will be probably the next panel , I want to ask to Belsimtek first if I can do it
astazou is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:27 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.