Sinkin through concrete - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2019, 06:10 PM   #1
flyco
Member
 
flyco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: York
Posts: 295
Default Sinkin through concrete

Having returned to the P-51 after many months away, I find that the T-51 and P-51 just sink through the round. On start up I find myself in a subterranean world. If I spawn in the air it behaves perfectly, but I again sink into the underworld as soon as I touch down.

I have run a repair to no effect. It only appears to be the P-51 and T-51 that has this fault.

Anyone any suggestions?
flyco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 12:07 PM   #2
-0303-
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 140
Default

Not happening to me. Never happened to me. Something in your setup?
One thing to try:

After repair. To also create a pristine "Saved Games\DCS" environment, rename the "DCS" folder in the "Saved Games" folder to "DCS_backup". Start game and a new "DCS" folder will auto generate. This would loose all corrupted files placed under "Saved Games\DCS". Obviously key bindings and such is also lost but you don't want or need them, you just want to test spawning.

If bug is gone you can start copy/overwrite folders, one at a time, back from "DCS_backup" to "DCS" until bug reappears.
If bug isn't gone you can easily go back again by just deleting the new "DCS" folder and renaming "DCS_backup" folder to "DCS" again.

~

This fixed a bug for me once. A different bug, the game refused to complete startup and just hang.

~

Sidenote,
As I understand it, a good policy is to place all mods (if any) under "Saved Games\DCS" and never place them under "C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World", the main program folder. I think the latter can cause integrity check problems and I also like that the main program folder remains completely pristine, so no problems of my own making can reside there.

Anyone who knows, do correct me on this. I noticed that lots of mods directs to make changes in the main program folder but these mods are generally old and I often find ways to place them "Saved Games\DCS" instead. Then again I have very few mods.

~

Ed/add
I'm on DCS Open Beta, like just about everyone else. I converted from stable with updater.exe and that's why my folder isn't named Open Beta.

Last edited by -0303-; 06-07-2019 at 02:15 PM.
-0303- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 02:06 PM   #3
71st_AH Rob
Member
 
71st_AH Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -0303- View Post
Sidenote,
As I understand it, a good policy is to place all mods (if any) under "Saved Games\DCS" and never place them under "C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World", the main program folder. I think the latter can cause integrity check problems and I also like that the main program folder remains completely pristine, so no problems of my own making can reside there.

Anyone who knows, do correct me on this. I noticed that lots of mods directs to make changes in the main program folder but these mods are generally old and I often find ways to place them "Saved Games\DCS" instead. Then again I have very few mods.

^Agreed.


There are only a couple of mods I use that need to be in the program directory and they are server side only and a bit of a risk. I put all other mods in my "Saved Games\DCS" (or DCS Open Beta as required). You can use JSGME if you want, not required unless you have a mod pack for a server that you want to unload but you would only do that if it caused a conflict with another mod pack maybe.



If a mod causes an integrity check issue from this location it probably should be removed and an updated version found to replace it or modify it so it does not cause problems.





Quote:
If I spawn in the air it behaves perfectly, but I again sink into the underworld as soon as I touch down.
I had problems with the Mustang sinking through the ramp on Burning Skies last night, it was only on that server and I assume it was a netcode issue, no problems on other servers or in single player, were you in SP or MP?
__________________
Georgian Spring Server: Join the Revolution!
http://georgianspring.enjin.com/

Training for Sabre Pilots
http://1-fighter-otu.enjin.com/

http://www.il2aceshigh.com/
71st_AH Rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 08:23 PM   #4
flyco
Member
 
flyco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: York
Posts: 295
Default

Thanks for the replies. In answer to Rob’s question it was in SP, and only in the Open Beta version, Stable was fine.

I was not aware that it was possible to transfer most Mods to the Saved Games folder, although I do have some there (mainly liveries etc). I will look into moving my others.
flyco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 08:45 PM   #5
Tic-Tac
Member
 
Tic-Tac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 124
Default

I’ve had this same experience landing the harrier from air start instant action mission, just after updating to the new beta, just happened the once though...
Tic-Tac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:52 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.