How to use the new WW2 assest from Update 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2018, 07:24 AM   #1
muehlema
Member
 
muehlema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: LSMM
Posts: 329
Default How to use the new WW2 assest from Update 3

Hi


I am trying to add the new barrage baloons added by Update 3 today. I don't find them in ME, while I do find them in Encyclopedia


Any idea?
__________________
DCS World 2.5.x | F/A-18C | F-5E | A10C | P51D | BF109K | Spitfire Mk. IX | CA | Normandy | NTTR
Win10-x64 | ASUS Z270E ROG STRIX | Intel i7-7700K @4.5GHz | Corsair Vengeance LPX 32 GB DDR4 | 6TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro | ASUS GTX 1080 ROG STRIX 8GB DDR5X | TM Hotas Warthog | Saitek Combat Pedals | Oculus Rift CV1
muehlema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 07:38 AM   #2
saburo_cz
Member
 
saburo_cz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Prague CZ
Posts: 488
Default

Baloon is in category: "New Static Object" - "LTA Vehicles" - "M1 barrage baloon"
__________________
saburo_cz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 08:56 AM   #3
muehlema
Member
 
muehlema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: LSMM
Posts: 329
Default

Thanks !
__________________
DCS World 2.5.x | F/A-18C | F-5E | A10C | P51D | BF109K | Spitfire Mk. IX | CA | Normandy | NTTR
Win10-x64 | ASUS Z270E ROG STRIX | Intel i7-7700K @4.5GHz | Corsair Vengeance LPX 32 GB DDR4 | 6TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro | ASUS GTX 1080 ROG STRIX 8GB DDR5X | TM Hotas Warthog | Saitek Combat Pedals | Oculus Rift CV1
muehlema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 01:30 PM   #4
Wolf8312
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 629
Default

Can devs please make it so that modern assets and WW2 remain seperate? It's kinda annoying having to sift through them all, even depsite having selected 'WW2' rather than a 'modern' scenario.
__________________
------------

ASUS ROG STRIX Z370-H,1080Ti OC edition, i7-8770k 5ghz, 1 T SSD, 16GB DDR4 3200, HTC VIVE, VKB peddals, HOTAS VPC MONGOOSE, WARTHOG throttle, Gametrix JETSEAT, Voice attack
Wolf8312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 01:35 PM   #5
xvii-Dietrich
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Finland
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf8312 View Post
Can devs please make it so that modern assets and WW2 remain seperate? It's kinda annoying having to sift through them all, even depsite having selected 'WW2' rather than a 'modern' scenario.

^ THIS!


There are occasionally some modern units that are useful (e.g. buildings), but it is indeed tedious wading through countless modern units searching for the WWII items. Additionally, it would help reduce the risk of the odd surface-to-air missile being accidentally added.
xvii-Dietrich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:27 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.