Just bought WWII Assets Pack & Normandy - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2018, 09:26 AM   #11
falken76
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 159
Default

Yes please someone tell us how to use this with steam. I have the asset pack also and the missions say I don't have it installed. I'm also using the beta.
falken76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 10:56 AM   #12
Double_D
Senior Member
 
Double_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ramitelli,Italy
Posts: 1,319
Default Asset Pack

Hey;

I didn't buy this wwII asset pack thru steam, and had it for a while, now it show I need to install it
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic89949_15.gif
Recruiting for Aerobatic Team/Fighter Group...
Double_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 02:22 PM   #13
Slazi
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 883
Default

If you bought it from ED not Steam, it won't work with Steam. Same as all modules.
Slazi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 03:19 PM   #14
Double_D
Senior Member
 
Double_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ramitelli,Italy
Posts: 1,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slazi View Post
If you bought it from ED not Steam, it won't work with Steam. Same as all modules.
Yes I bought it through ED, not steam..but is shows I need the asset pack...strange yet it shows it is installed..
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic89949_15.gif
Recruiting for Aerobatic Team/Fighter Group...
Double_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 10:10 AM   #15
Banana
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
Default

I use the Steam version of DCS and I bought the Normandy map and assets pack bundle through Steam as well, so this is not a compatibility problem.
Banana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 09:12 PM   #16
Banana
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
Default

After todays update the assets pack appears in my encyclopedia and I'm able to use the assets. I haven't tried any WWII servers as those don't seem to have moved to the new version yet, but it looks like the problem is solved.
Banana is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:17 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.