The DCS Updater GUI Utility - Page 70 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2018, 07:23 PM   #691
Roger01
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: France
Posts: 37
Default

Hi,

How can I have 2 configs (vidéo options) with this tool?

I want a HIGH level for VR OFF, and a LOW level for VR ON, but if I change any options ingame with a "choice" (launch button, VR/ON, VR/OFF, Slot 1, Slot 2 etc..) it will change for any "choice"

Any idea? I don't find a manuel/wiki for this utility. Thanks a lot!
Roger01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 01:29 AM   #692
Svsmokey
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 706
Default

Bump
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , EVGA 1070 FE , TiR5 , BenQ 1080p monitor , CH hotas and pedals

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 10:21 AM   #693
imacken
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 1,719
Default

Ok, so, something weird going on. The utility usually takes 2 or 3 seconds to load, but in the last few days, it is - literally - taking 1.5 MINUTES to load!
Done all the usual windows checks, and nothing else is showing any issues.
Any ideas?

EDIT: I deleted the folder contents, reinstalled the app, and everything is OK for now.
__________________
Intel i7 8700 4.8GHz · Palit RTX 2080 Ti OC Gaming Pro · ASUS ROG STRIX Z370-F · Acer 32" XB321HK · Samsung 970 500Gb M.2 NVMe · Samsung 850 Evo 500Gb · 2Tb HDD · 32Gb Corsair Vengance 3000MHz DDR4 · Windows 10 · HOTAS Warthog · TM Pedals · HTC Vive Pro

Last edited by imacken; 12-05-2018 at 10:59 AM.
imacken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2018, 05:34 PM   #694
malamar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger01 View Post
Hi,

How can I have 2 configs (vidéo options) with this tool?

I want a HIGH level for VR OFF, and a LOW level for VR ON, but if I change any options ingame with a "choice" (launch button, VR/ON, VR/OFF, Slot 1, Slot 2 etc..) it will change for any "choice"

Any idea? I don't find a manuel/wiki for this utility. Thanks a lot!
I am wondering the exact same thing?
malamar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:49 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.