Viggen and CombatFlite - need help with data cartridge and kneeboard - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2018, 05:38 PM   #11
metzgerov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 57
Default

Do you need to reload DCS everytime to use and updated cartridge from Combat Flite.


I wish there were step by step instructions for using this in Multiplayer.


It's amazing but i'm spending time experimenting how it works instead of just using it.
metzgerov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 07:36 PM   #12
Viper39
Member
 
Viper39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metzgerov View Post
Do you need to reload DCS everytime to use and updated cartridge from Combat Flite.


I wish there were step by step instructions for using this in Multiplayer.


It's amazing but i'm spending time experimenting how it works instead of just using it.
No, you don't have to reload DCS. Just copy the new CustomCartridge.ini to Saved Games\DCS_AJS37 and load it via REF/LOLA, IN, 9099, LS... (You have to be on the ground though.)

You can do it while DCS is running and mission is up (at least in SP).
__________________
i7 7700K 4.5GHz | GTX1080Ti 11GB | 32GB DDR4 | NVMe M.2 500GB SSD & 3TB HDD | Oculus Rift CV1 & Touch | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | MonsterTech mounts
Win10 64-bit




CombatFlite.com |
Twitter @CombatFlite | YouTube Channel
Viper39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 04:11 PM   #13
metzgerov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 57
Default

Ok wow this works amazing now that I figured it out.

Question: Do you need the ECM pods to export ELINT data?

Request: The map resolution isn't precise enough to target with precision (which the viggen requires). Is it difficult to incorporate higher res at higher zoom levels?
metzgerov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 06:46 PM   #14
corvinus
Member
 
corvinus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metzgerov View Post
Ok wow this works amazing now that I figured it out.

Question: Do you need the ECM pods to export ELINT data?
Yep, you need the u22/a version of the pod.
corvinus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 07:47 PM   #15
Viper39
Member
 
Viper39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metzgerov View Post
Request: The map resolution isn't precise enough to target with precision (which the viggen requires). Is it difficult to incorporate higher res at higher zoom levels?
The best solution would be to access directly the maps in DCS with all the objects etc. Not sure it's possible at the moment.

The second best solution is to make very high res maps of the DCS theaters. Those would have to be loaded as tiles, since they'd be too big to load at once.

The third best solution (which is currently implemented) is to use the online tiles, which give you access to much higher zoom levels. On the other hand, they are RL not DCS (the terrain features should match very well though).

Long-term goal is to implement either solution 1 or 2
__________________
i7 7700K 4.5GHz | GTX1080Ti 11GB | 32GB DDR4 | NVMe M.2 500GB SSD & 3TB HDD | Oculus Rift CV1 & Touch | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | MonsterTech mounts
Win10 64-bit




CombatFlite.com |
Twitter @CombatFlite | YouTube Channel
Viper39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 07:55 PM   #16
metzgerov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper39 View Post
Long-term goal is to implement either solution 1 or 2
Ok great. Looking forward to upcoming updates

Like I said this (in its current state) has revitalized the Viggen and made flying in multiplayer so much more fun so thank you for this.

I will donate but you should have charged for this [Hopefully ED will hire or buy your product]

Thanks Viper39 for your responses and nicely designed and aesthetically pleasing program.
You deserve lots of praise!
metzgerov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 07:22 PM   #17
Kristoffer79
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 23
Default

Hello! Is it possible to import the Autogenerated cartridges you get in game, to Combatfile and make changes to them somehow?
Kristoffer79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 07:41 PM   #18
Viper39
Member
 
Viper39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristoffer79 View Post
Hello! Is it possible to import the Autogenerated cartridges you get in game, to Combatfile and make changes to them somehow?
Yes, you can now import auto-generated (and custom) cartridges to CF as well as export custom ones.
__________________
i7 7700K 4.5GHz | GTX1080Ti 11GB | 32GB DDR4 | NVMe M.2 500GB SSD & 3TB HDD | Oculus Rift CV1 & Touch | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | MonsterTech mounts
Win10 64-bit




CombatFlite.com |
Twitter @CombatFlite | YouTube Channel
Viper39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 07:42 PM   #19
Kristoffer79
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper39 View Post
Yes, you can now import auto-generated (and custom) cartridges to CF as well as export custom ones.
Where do I do that? I cant find it?
Kristoffer79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 07:44 PM   #20
Kristoffer79
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 23
Default

Ah there was a newer version of combatflite! Awsome! See it now
Kristoffer79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:34 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.