Getting in the cockpit - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2020, 08:01 AM   #1
dave-uk
Junior Member
 
dave-uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 44
Default Getting in the cockpit

I've set up my new HP Reverb according to Thud, but when i launch DCS in VR im not inside the cockpit, im in a hanger sat on a wing. i can see the screen to the desktop at me feet, how do i fly in VR so im actually in the cockpit guys?

Edit now in sitting on the top of the plane
__________________
Utrinque Paratus


I7-9700K OCTA-CORE 3.6 GHZ / 4.8 GHZ
RAM 32 GB DDR4 (3000 MHZ)
NVIDIA GEFORCE RTX 2070 SUPER - 8 GB GDDR6
STORAGE - 2TB SSD - 6 TB SATA

Last edited by dave-uk; 01-18-2020 at 08:08 AM.
dave-uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 08:37 AM   #2
GunSlingerAUS
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave-uk View Post
I've set up my new HP Reverb according to Thud, but when i launch DCS in VR im not inside the cockpit, im in a hanger sat on a wing. i can see the screen to the desktop at me feet, how do i fly in VR so im actually in the cockpit guys?

Edit now in sitting on the top of the plane
Start the game in 2d and bind a key to centre VR view. Fire up VR and hit that key. Mine is bound to ctrl +shft +space.
__________________
Intel i7-9700K OCd to 5GHz w/ water cooling; 32GB DDR4 3866MHz; MSI RTX 2080 Ti; Asus Hero XI motherboard; Samsung 2TB 960 Pro mSATA SSD; 1TB ADATA mSATA SSD; Corsair HX1000i PSU; Schiit Jotunheim headphone amp w/ multibit DAC + Vocal Clear headphones + HeSuVi HRT VSS 7.1 software; LG 34gk950f 34" 144Hz 3440 x 1440 display; HP Reverb HMD; Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS and TFRP pedals; TrackIR5; Razer Viper Ultimate mouse; SteelSeries APEX Pro keyboard; one very happy gamer behind it all!
GunSlingerAUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 12:32 PM   #3
razalom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 45
Default

I think the default to reset VR view is 5 on the numpad. Well mine is and i dont remember ever changing that but it might have been years ago.
razalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 12:35 PM   #4
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7,189
Default

You can assign re-center VR View among other things to a button on your HOTAS.
It is in the UI Layer of the controller setup menu. Scroll down to bottom of aircraft listings.
Works a champ.
__________________
Don B

EVGA Z390 Dark MB | i9 9900k CPU @ 5.2 GHz all cores | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra | 32 GB G Skill Trident Z 3200 MHz CL14 DDR4 Ram | Corsair H150i Pro Cooler | EVGA T2 Titanium 1000w PS | Samsung 970 Pro, 970 Evo 1TB m.2 Nvme |VKB GF MK III Pro L | EVGA DG 87 Case | Rift S | Oculus Quest |
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 01:15 PM   #5
Habu_69
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA VA
Posts: 954
Default

If you use a voice recognition program like Voice Attack, you can create a voice command, RE-CENTER, for example.
Habu_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 01:37 PM   #6
Chapa
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Switzerland, Geneva
Posts: 129
Default

In the UI Layer control setup menu there are 3 nice bindings for VR:

- recenter
- zoom
- spyglass zoom
__________________
i7 8700, GTX 1080ti, 64GB RAM, M.2 512Go, Rift S
Chapa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 05:54 PM   #7
eaglecash867
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave-uk View Post
I've set up my new HP Reverb according to Thud, but when i launch DCS in VR im not inside the cockpit, im in a hanger sat on a wing. i can see the screen to the desktop at me feet, how do i fly in VR so im actually in the cockpit guys?

Edit now in sitting on the top of the plane
Just to clarify, have you made selections in the menu to start a mission? I may be reading your post the wrong way, but what you describe sounds like the main menu hangar.
__________________
ASRock Z370 Professional Gaming i7, Intel i7 8700K Coffee Lake processor @4.7GHz, Corsair H105 Liquid Cooler, G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 64GB DDR4 3400 memory, MSI GTX2080Ti Gaming X Trio 11GB video card, Samsung 840PRO 256MB SSD for Windows 10 64-bit OS, Samsung 850PRO 2TB SSD for program files, LG WH14NS40 Blu-Ray burner. HOTAS Warthog, Saitek Pedals, HP Reverb Pro, and Oculus Rift CV1. Partridge and pear tree pending.
eaglecash867 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 12:41 PM   #8
Tinkickef
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: UK - North Yorkshire
Posts: 746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razalom View Post
I think the default to reset VR view is 5 on the numpad. Well mine is and i dont remember ever changing that but it might have been years ago.


This is correct.
__________________
System spec: i9 9900K, Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Ultra motherboard, 32Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200 RAM, Corsair M.2 NVMe 1Tb Boot SSD. Seagate 1Tb Hybrid mass storage SSD. ASUS RTX2080TI Dual OC, Thermaltake Flo Riing 360mm water pumper, EVGA 850G3 PSU. HP Reverb, TM Warthog, Crosswind pedals, Buttkicker Gamer 2.
Tinkickef is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:56 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.