Got VRSS work on DCS - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2020, 09:35 PM   #1
boedha68
Senior Member
 
boedha68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,722
Default Got VRSS work on DCS

Rename DCS_updater.exe in Boneworks.

C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\DCS_updater

Open Nvidia configure screen

Go to 3d settings

Add profile Boneworks

Set Virtual Reality to Adaptive.

Edit the commandline path to Boneworks.exe

https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce...-ready-driver/

Enjoy
__________________
New system:I9-9900KS, Kingston 64 GB DDR4 3200Mhz, RTX 2080(OC 2070 Mhz), Corsair H150 Pro RGB, Samsung 970 EVO 1 Tb, Scandisk m2 500 MB, 2 x Crucial 1 Tb, T16000M HOTAS, HP Reverb Professional

Old system:I7-4770K(OC 4.5Ghz), Kingston 24 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz,MSI RTX 2080(OC 2070 Mhz), 2 * 500 GB SSD, 3,5 TB HDD, 55' Samsung 3d tv, Trackir 5, Logitech HD Cam, T16000M HOTAS. All DCS modules, maps and campaigns

Last edited by boedha68; 01-08-2020 at 09:42 PM.
boedha68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 10:12 PM   #2
Mr. Big.”Biggs”
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 219
Default

And the preliminary results are???
__________________
I9 (5Ghz turbo)2080ti 64Gb 3200 ram. 3 drives. A sata 2tb storage and 2 M.2 drives. 1 is 1tb, 1 is 500gb.
Valve Index, Virpil t50 cm2 stick, t50 base and v3 throttle w mini stick. MFG crosswind pedals.
Mr. Big.”Biggs” is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 10:15 PM   #3
Peedee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Norway
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boedha68 View Post
Rename DCS_updater.exe in Boneworks.

C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\DCS_updater

Open Nvidia configure screen

Go to 3d settings

Add profile Boneworks

Set Virtual Reality to Adaptive.

Edit the commandline path to Boneworks.exe

https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce...-ready-driver/

Enjoy
Sorry for asking stupid questions... but:
1. How do I rename DCS_updater in Boneworks? Not sure if I know what Boneworks is or what it does.

2. Does it really work inside sim? Is there a visible improvement? I read somewhere that the renderer used for DCS really can't use this new function anyway.

Anyway, I will try to check it out and google this boneworks thing I would really like to make this new VRRS to work in DCS
__________________
PC: I9 9900K, Nvidia RTX 2080 Super, 32 GB RAM@3600mhz.
Thrustmaster Warthog Hotas. Logitech G Saitek Pro rudder pedals
VR: HP Reverb
Peedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 10:32 PM   #4
Baldrick33
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 354
Default

Boneworks is a game which nVidia supports for VRSS. I think this method is to fool the nVidia driver in thinking Boneworks is running when DCS is instead and to enable the profile.

In Steam I believe it is DCS.exe rather than DCS_updater?
Baldrick33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 10:34 PM   #5
boedha68
Senior Member
 
boedha68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,722
Default

Results enjoy sharpness with lower settings so higher fps with visuals from higher settings. Example I could barely read the f16 cockpit. Troubles reading is gone without fps drop.

Go to install directory and rightclick on the dcs updater and rename it to Boneworks.

Yes, The nvidia driver thinks it is boneworks and Releases the VRSS option.
__________________
New system:I9-9900KS, Kingston 64 GB DDR4 3200Mhz, RTX 2080(OC 2070 Mhz), Corsair H150 Pro RGB, Samsung 970 EVO 1 Tb, Scandisk m2 500 MB, 2 x Crucial 1 Tb, T16000M HOTAS, HP Reverb Professional

Old system:I7-4770K(OC 4.5Ghz), Kingston 24 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz,MSI RTX 2080(OC 2070 Mhz), 2 * 500 GB SSD, 3,5 TB HDD, 55' Samsung 3d tv, Trackir 5, Logitech HD Cam, T16000M HOTAS. All DCS modules, maps and campaigns

Last edited by boedha68; 01-08-2020 at 10:41 PM.
boedha68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 10:42 PM   #6
Kayos
Senior Member
 
Kayos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 2,064
Default

I saw this: https://www.reddit.com/r/SteamVR/com..._enable_it_on/

Maybe you can do it this way so you don't have to rename files.
__________________
Kayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 10:47 PM   #7
boedha68
Senior Member
 
boedha68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kayos View Post
I saw this: https://www.reddit.com/r/SteamVR/com..._enable_it_on/

Maybe you can do it this way so you don't have to rename files.
Nice find same concept!
__________________
New system:I9-9900KS, Kingston 64 GB DDR4 3200Mhz, RTX 2080(OC 2070 Mhz), Corsair H150 Pro RGB, Samsung 970 EVO 1 Tb, Scandisk m2 500 MB, 2 x Crucial 1 Tb, T16000M HOTAS, HP Reverb Professional

Old system:I7-4770K(OC 4.5Ghz), Kingston 24 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz,MSI RTX 2080(OC 2070 Mhz), 2 * 500 GB SSD, 3,5 TB HDD, 55' Samsung 3d tv, Trackir 5, Logitech HD Cam, T16000M HOTAS. All DCS modules, maps and campaigns
boedha68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 11:00 PM   #8
YoYo
Senior Member
 
YoYo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland / The Warsaw Pact
Posts: 1,967
Default

I tested in P3Dv4.5 till now and dont see is it work. Im affraid not (quality of picture in HP Reverb v2 is the same, but I thik I see fps boost and better working motion reprojection with this 441.87). I have here AA at MSAAx2 level.
Didnt check yet in DCS or IL-2.

Here is this option in NVidia Inspector and here how to set up:
VRSS how to set up not supporting games in driver of NV

__________________
Webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4977_2.gif
Win 10 64, i9 9900k, GTX 2080Ti 11Gb OC, RAM 32Gb Corsair Vengeance LED OC@3200MHz,, 3xSSD+2xSSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, [P3Dv4, DCS, RoF, Condor2, IL-2 CoD/BoX/FC,TC] VR HP Reverb v2

Last edited by YoYo; 01-08-2020 at 11:05 PM.
YoYo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 11:03 PM   #9
boedha68
Senior Member
 
boedha68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,722
Default

Lower the settings in your game look for sharpness with the VRSS and test it without VRSS. Compare it. Lower settings means higher fps.
__________________
New system:I9-9900KS, Kingston 64 GB DDR4 3200Mhz, RTX 2080(OC 2070 Mhz), Corsair H150 Pro RGB, Samsung 970 EVO 1 Tb, Scandisk m2 500 MB, 2 x Crucial 1 Tb, T16000M HOTAS, HP Reverb Professional

Old system:I7-4770K(OC 4.5Ghz), Kingston 24 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz,MSI RTX 2080(OC 2070 Mhz), 2 * 500 GB SSD, 3,5 TB HDD, 55' Samsung 3d tv, Trackir 5, Logitech HD Cam, T16000M HOTAS. All DCS modules, maps and campaigns

Last edited by boedha68; 01-08-2020 at 11:15 PM.
boedha68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 11:46 PM   #10
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7,187
Default

I am not giving up my higher graphics settings I am enjoying.
__________________
Don B

EVGA Z390 Dark MB | i9 9900k CPU @ 5.2 GHz all cores | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra | 32 GB G Skill Trident Z 3200 MHz CL14 DDR4 Ram | Corsair H150i Pro Cooler | EVGA T2 Titanium 1000w PS | Samsung 970 Pro, 970 Evo 1TB m.2 Nvme |VKB GF MK III Pro L | EVGA DG 87 Case | Rift S | Oculus Quest |
dburne is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:07 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.