Migrating DCS Files Question? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2019, 02:23 AM   #1
FA_Crazy-Canuck
Member
 
FA_Crazy-Canuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 369
Default Migrating DCS Files Question?

I understand deactivating modules etc. My files are on an SSD drive that is migrating to my new build. I deactivate modules first and when I install the SSD drive to the new computer do I need to install a fresh DCS World Beta then run repair? I'm running Beta.

What are steps when plugging in my SSD's from my previous build?

Thanks in advance.
Crazy-Canuck
FA_Crazy-Canuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 02:18 AM   #2
FA_Crazy-Canuck
Member
 
FA_Crazy-Canuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 369
Default

Answered my own question. After deactivating modules I installed my SSD with Openbeta on it. Ran the repair then ran the sim and entered my username and password and all good.
FA_Crazy-Canuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:28 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.