Kneeboard Builder (windows app) - Page 133 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2019, 10:47 PM   #1321
RollnThndr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Has anyone ever run into the issue I posted above?
RollnThndr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2019, 06:27 PM   #1322
Animal451
Junior Member
 
Animal451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sobe View Post
"I had to use 'custom' as the DCS version and path to get it working (and as admin)"


That was it. Thanks.
I've tried using "Open Beta and Custom but I still cannot click on Modify and I do run it as admin. The install location id the default on the "C" drive. I might have missed something along the way, over 130 pages and my eyes are old . . .

Any help would be appreciated.


UPDATE:
The last thing I did was change back to Openbeta in the preferences and closed KBB and reopened it and now it worked . . .
__________________
ASUS Strix Z370-E, i7 8700k @ 5 GHz, ASUS Strix GTX 1080 TI, 32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 3200 MHz, Corsair H100i, WD 1TB SSD

Last edited by Animal451; 09-21-2019 at 06:36 PM.
Animal451 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2019, 12:15 PM   #1323
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6,650
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Animal451 View Post
I've tried using "Open Beta and Custom but I still cannot click on Modify and I do run it as admin. The install location id the default on the "C" drive. I might have missed something along the way, over 130 pages and my eyes are old . . .

Any help would be appreciated.


UPDATE:
The last thing I did was change back to Openbeta in the preferences and closed KBB and reopened it and now it worked . . .
I found out the hard way that most changes in kneeboard builder, best to close and re-open the program after making a change. I had about given up on it till I figured that part out.
__________________
Don B

EVGA Z390 Dark MB | i9 9900k CPU @ 5.1 GHz | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra | 32 GB G Skill Trident Z 3200 MHz CL14 DDR4 Ram | Corsair H150i Pro Cooler | EVGA T2 Titanium 1000w PS | Samsung 970 Pro, 970 Evo 1TB m.2 Nvme |VKB GF Pro MCG Pro| EVGA DG 87 Case | Rift S | Oculus Quest |
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 06:06 PM   #1324
assafm25
Member
 
assafm25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: israel
Posts: 663
Default

Hi,

Can I use this tool and create a Kneeboard set locat on the pilot knees?
__________________


IAF Bell205
IAF Anafa

-----------------------
DCS World Modules: A-10C, FC3, MiG-21BiS, F-86, P-51, KA-50, UH-1H Huey, Mi-8, M2000K, Gazal, Bf109, Mig-15, Hawk and NTTR
-----------------------
My System - ASUS Maximus HERO iiiv, CoolMaster 120 Sadion Plus, I7 -6700K @4.0, G.Skill ddr4 16GB ram, Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 , PSU Seasonic X-650W, OCZ 150 500Gb ssd drive X2, Seagate 7200 1T X2.
-------------
assafm25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 08:05 PM   #1325
SPAS79
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ares63 View Post
i have a problem .... when i enable "Dynamic Mission Briefing" i get 2 or 3 empty page transparent with only the border after "Dynamic Mission Briefing"

Same here... don't know why tho... this also seems to be random, or mission dependent... some missions simply generate the whole pages.



Also, the beacons pages also do the same, they are either all blank (transparent) or tend to generate some blank pages. Weird.
SPAS79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 08:24 AM   #1326
kramfiftysix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 42
Default Kneeboard wows

So I downloaded version 1.8.0.3, unzipped it and ran the exacutabe, nothing happened.
Downloaded version 1.7.1.1, did thesame procedure and nothing happed.
Oh well .... decided to play DCS without the Kneeboard Builder.

Now DCS opens in a small window which after 30 seconds becomes black and nothing happens .....

Any advice


Win 7 Pro 64 bit
kramfiftysix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 09:57 AM   #1327
kramfiftysix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 42
Default

Tried to repair DCS and got the following error




00000.022 --- Log file: E:\DCS World\autoupdate_log.txt
00000.000 === Log opened UTC 2019-10-16 08:38:50
00000.006 INFO : DCS_Updater/2.9.8.81 (Windows NT 6.1.7601; Win64; fr-FR)
00000.006 INFO : cmdline: "E:\DCS World\bin\DCS_updater.exe" --apply repair
00000.007 STATUS: Initializing...
00000.008 INFO : basedir: E:\DCS World
00000.023 INFO : DCS/2.5.5.35461 (x86_64; EN; WORLD,FA-18C,PERSIANGULF_terrain,NEVADA_terrain,P-51D,MIG-29,F-5E,RAZBAM_M-2000C)
00000.023 INFO : branch:
00000.023 STATUS: Connecting to update servers...
00000.399 INFO : Got reply from www.digitalcombatsimulator.com
00000.551 INFO : Got reply from srv12update.digitalcombatsimulator.com
00000.552 STATUS: Verifying cached version info...
00001.313 STATUS: Verifying installed files...
00011.779 INFO : 0 files are changed or missing.
00013.392 STATUS: Preparing download...
00013.394 INFO : To download: 0 bytes in 0 files
00013.394 STATUS: Searching for already downloaded files...
00013.395 INFO : Found 0 local source(s).
00013.395 INFO : To download: 0 bytes in 0 files
00013.439 STATUS: Removing obsolete files...
00013.531 INFO : Removed 0 files.
00013.901 INFO : Kept 42029 files.
00013.901 INFO : Nothing to install.
00013.930 STATUS: Installing runtimes...
00022.251 INFO : distr/vc_redist.x64.exe succeeded with code 0
00022.456 STATUS: Cleaning up...
00022.850 STATUS: Successfully repaired version 2.5.5.35461
00000.000 === Log opened UTC 2019-10-16 09:52:23
00000.006 INFO : DCS_Updater/2.9.8.81 (Windows NT 6.1.7601; Win64; fr-FR)
00000.006 INFO : cmdline: "E:\DCS World\bin\DCS_updater.exe" --apply repair
00000.007 STATUS: Initializing...
00000.187 INFO : basedir: E:\DCS World
00000.192 ERROR: Can't parse config: JSON error: parse error: premature EOF

(right here) ------^
00000.192 INFO : Config contents: --- BEGIN ---
00000.192 INFO : Config contents: --- END ---
00000.192 ERROR: JSON error: parse error: premature EOF

(right here) ------^
00013.336 === Log closed.


Anyone got any ideas ?
kramfiftysix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 05:00 PM   #1328
GaryR
Member
 
GaryR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 115
Default

My first look a KB using OpenBeta and I Import a PDF and I only have the default planes (I own about 10) listed to import it into, what am I doing wrong?

Set to "Custom" instead of OpenBeta, works now..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Kneeboard.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	78.6 KB
ID:	219394  
__________________
Alienware 17 R4 Laptop - Win10 Pro Ver. 1903 - Build 18362.418
i7-7820HK 2.9Gz@3.6Gz (stock "Turbo") w/32GB DDR4 2600
1Tb Crucial M.2 Boot Drive (DCS installed here), 512GB Toshiba M.2 Data Drive, 1TB WD SATA for Pics/Docs
Gigabyte RTX 2080 card w/ 8GB in Alienware Graphics Amplifier - 430.86 drivers
Output to an LG 32GK850G-B 32" G-Sync monitor at 144Hz (VSync on in game)
CH Fighterstick / Pro Throttle HOTAS

Last edited by GaryR; 10-16-2019 at 05:04 PM.
GaryR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:49 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.