How to set up a drone for Lasertargeting? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2019, 09:55 PM   #1
Ragnar65
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 505
Default How to set up a drone for Lasertargeting?

Hi guys,
while working around with LGB-Missions, I found a YT-video of the Grim Reapers that shows a Predator drone being used for lasing targets to use LGBs.
Unfortuantely I haven´t found any entry in the ME that orders the drone to use a laser targeting as any JTAC does...
Any ideas how to solve this issue?


Kind regards


Stefan
__________________
TM TWCS Throttle, TM Cougar Stick, CH Pro Pedals
Modules: F-5E, FC3, F/A-18C, Mirage 2000 C
Ragnar65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2019, 06:33 AM   #2
Rockrend
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 18
Default

You could use Perform Task/FAC-assign group and select laser designation. You need to have the Predator or Reaper set to an AFAC task to get the options to appear. Hope this helps.
Rockrend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 06:53 PM   #3
Ragnar65
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 505
Default

Have now the Reaper set as FAC. See also enclosed screenshot. But - how do i contact the reaper to get my target designation? In my radio menu there´s only the other human JTAC available...
Could anyone please gimme some advise how to put the Reaper into service?

Thank you... ;-)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_190412_203717.png
Views:	60
Size:	1.32 MB
ID:	208560  
__________________
TM TWCS Throttle, TM Cougar Stick, CH Pro Pedals
Modules: F-5E, FC3, F/A-18C, Mirage 2000 C
Ragnar65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 03:43 PM   #4
Majinbot
Member
 
Majinbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Close to 51º Wing
Posts: 662
Default

You can use the JTAC Automatic Targeting and Laser script, no need to contact the drone, as soon as the script starts, the drone begins to lase the target.

https://github.com/ciribob/DCS-CTLD
__________________
PC: i7-8700K@4.8 - RTX 2080ti - 16GB RAM PC3200 - 970 evo 1tb - Warthog Throttle - VKB GF pro - Saitek Pro Pedals - Acer XB271HU + Dell 2713H - TrackIR5 - Oculus CV1
Majinbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 04:39 PM   #5
davidp57
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Metz, France
Posts: 319
Default

@majinbot, did you actually succeeded into doing that ?
I tried but to no avail : I call the autolaze function in CTLD with my Reaper's group name and laser code, and it seems to work (at least no error nor anything in the log) ; then I use the JTAC status radio menu and my Reaper is not there...
__________________
Zip - VEAF
davidp57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 09:26 PM   #6
Majinbot
Member
 
Majinbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Close to 51º Wing
Posts: 662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidp57 View Post
@majinbot, did you actually succeeded into doing that ?
Yep,
1- Load script file: mist_4_3_74.lua
2- Load script file: CTLD.lua (I use a modified version for the Hornet, Lat Long with 2 decimals)
3- In editor name the jtac vehicle ex.: JTAC
3- Load script: ctld.JTACAutoLase('JTAC', 1688, true,"all", 1)
__________________
PC: i7-8700K@4.8 - RTX 2080ti - 16GB RAM PC3200 - 970 evo 1tb - Warthog Throttle - VKB GF pro - Saitek Pro Pedals - Acer XB271HU + Dell 2713H - TrackIR5 - Oculus CV1
Majinbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 11:14 PM   #7
SonofEil
Member
 
SonofEil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default

I don’t know the first thing about coding or scripts. Is there a way to get a Predator to lase just using the stock Mission Editor?
__________________
i7 7700K @5.0, 1080Ti, 32GB DDR4, HMD Odyssey, TM WH, Saitek Rudder...
SonofEil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 04:30 PM   #8
davidp57
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Metz, France
Posts: 319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Majinbot View Post
Yep,
1- Load script file: mist_4_3_74.lua
2- Load script file: CTLD.lua (I use a modified version for the Hornet, Lat Long with 2 decimals)
3- In editor name the jtac vehicle ex.: JTAC
3- Load script: ctld.JTACAutoLase('JTAC', 1688, true,"all", 1)
Thanks !

This is weird ; I do exactly the same thing in my mission and it works for dynamically spawned ground vehicles (even the non-laser-capable kind) but not for the Reaper drone (it simply never appears in the Jtac Status radio menu).
__________________
Zip - VEAF
davidp57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:23 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.