[FEATURE REQUEST] Airborne tanker bank angle control while refueling - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2018, 03:42 PM   #1
GGTharos
Veteran
 
GGTharos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 29,632
Default [FEATURE REQUEST] Airborne tanker bank angle control while refueling

Currently a tanker will only bank to 15 degrees while performing air refueling. This makes refueling patterns unnecessarily large.

The request is to add two parameters:
  1. Racetrack width (nm or km) to the racetrack orbit action.
  2. Maximum Bank Angle (15,30,45,60) parameter to the refueling action.
  3. Refueling airspeed should be a fixed IAS speed, not TAS/GAS etc.

The bank angle is the maximum bank angle allowed during refuelling to attempt to stay in the pattern. Meaning, the tanker will use as much bank as it needs, smoothly - meaning, calculate the necessary bank and only vary it very little if necessary. The AI should ignore small deviations in favor of smooth flying.
__________________

Reminder: SAM = Speed Bump
I used to play flight sims like you, but then I took a slammer to the knee - Yoda

Last edited by GGTharos; 12-06-2018 at 04:34 PM.
GGTharos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 01:12 AM   #2
Worrazen
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Slovenia, Europe
Posts: 592
Default

Agreed, having a smarter refuel AI and felixbility in ME is something that would keep people trying and not flat out avoid air refueling.

I try it every now and then and lose patience quickly. Well, I just don't have a good enough joystick maybe.

Also the airfuel AI isn't holding exactly the same airspeed, it glitches up and down (a 100 km single waypoint) - I think this is a general default AI thing that probably happens with all AIs IMO. I've seen AI A10-C do really bizzare things that A10-C should never be able to do.
__________________
DCS-Setup: Win10 x64 1607AU, SSD Samsung 850 EVO 250GB, Asus P9x79, CPU: Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0GHz, GPU: Radeon RX 480 8GB, 24 GB RAM @ 1333 Mhz, Saitek Cyborg FLY5 Joystick.

Last edited by Worrazen; 12-06-2018 at 11:34 PM.
Worrazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 04:03 PM   #3
Eddie
Veteran
 
Eddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the PG Map
Posts: 4,862
Default

Very much needed. I’d also suggest the ability to set a fixed IAS for the tanker, rather than TAS which can lead to significant changes in IAS with winds aloft.
Eddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 04:34 PM   #4
GGTharos
Veteran
 
GGTharos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 29,632
Default

Good point Eddie, amended.
__________________

Reminder: SAM = Speed Bump
I used to play flight sims like you, but then I took a slammer to the knee - Yoda
GGTharos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 11:38 PM   #5
Worrazen
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Slovenia, Europe
Posts: 592
Default

Well yes it's probably not realistic that it would hold exactly the same IAS point zero zero zero zero in real life but the glitch makes it go like 5-10 knots up and down so that's quite significant. I think it may have to do something with terrain underneath, but I ran it on a super flat spot in Caucasus, even tho I set it to ignore ground.


If the variation realism is built-in, then I guess an option to enable a cheat to fix it could be a solution, disabled by default.
__________________
DCS-Setup: Win10 x64 1607AU, SSD Samsung 850 EVO 250GB, Asus P9x79, CPU: Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0GHz, GPU: Radeon RX 480 8GB, 24 GB RAM @ 1333 Mhz, Saitek Cyborg FLY5 Joystick.
Worrazen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 12:49 AM   #6
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,004
Default

Tanker needs a database of receiver parameters per receiver type. So slow plane shows up and tanker slows down and fast plane shows up and tanker speeds up. A static ME setting for transfer parameters is no good. When no receiver then tanker should fly programmed speed (need orbit task which isn't G/S based) or calculate its own best endurance.

Would be nice to link a tanking task to a trigger zone and just have it try to remain inside it.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 05:00 PM   #7
Eddie
Veteran
 
Eddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the PG Map
Posts: 4,862
Default

Indeed, that would be the gold plated solution Frederf.
Eddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:06 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.