Flare and chaff on A4? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2018, 02:54 PM   #1
Harley Davidson
Junior Member
 
Harley Davidson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: West coast Canada
Posts: 35
Default Flare and chaff on A4?

Just wondering if there is chaff an flare for CM's on A4... Looked but can't see any..


Anyone know?
Harley Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 02:59 PM   #2
AcroGimp
Member
 
AcroGimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 158
Default

On the far left side of the instrument panel under the glareshield you will see the countermeasures control panel, it has a power switch, two counters and knobs, one for each of two banks of countermeasures. In the reload window you can load up 30 Chaff and 30 Flares or any mix thereof, and you can set it to discharge from either bank or both - works really well actually.

See page 81 of the DCS A-4E Guide.

DISCO, CO vVMA-131 Diamondbacks, CSG-1
__________________
A-4E | F-5E | F-14 PreOrder | F/A-18C | AV-8B NA | UH-1H | FC3 | Yak-52 | KA-50 | Mi-8 | SA-342
i7 8700K | GTX 1070 Ti | 32GB 3000 DDR4
FAA Comm'l/Instrument, FAST Formation Wingman, Yak-52 Owner/Pilot
CO, vVMA-131 Diamondbacks www.csg-1.com
AcroGimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 03:00 PM   #3
Home Fries
Senior Member
 
Home Fries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Greater Washington DC Area
Posts: 2,384
Default

There is. You select the bank using the switch in the upper left portion of the cockpit (1, 2, or both), then the Q key to dispense.

EDIT: Sniped!
__________________
-Home Fries
Fear the Bolts!


The average naval aviator, despite the sometimes swaggering exterior, is very much capable of such feelings as love, affection, intimacy, and caring.
These feelings just don't involve anyone else.


My DCS Files and Skins
My DCS TARGET Profile for Cougar or Warthog and MFDs
Home Fries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 03:45 PM   #4
Harley Davidson
Junior Member
 
Harley Davidson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: West coast Canada
Posts: 35
Default

I have to download the guide! Sorry gents but I didn't know there was one.
Harley Davidson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 05:06 PM   #5
Tirak
Senior Member
 
Tirak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: On the Move... Again
Posts: 1,095
Default

Quick note, the dispensers are a bit bugged, so after you turn on the system, make sure to cycle through all 3 switch positions for bank selection, then you can use any of them properly. If you don't, they won't dispense when commanded.
Tirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 08:25 AM   #6
Don Rudi
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tirak View Post
Quick note, the dispensers are a bit bugged, so after you turn on the system, make sure to cycle through all 3 switch positions for bank selection, then you can use any of them properly. If you don't, they won't dispense when commanded.
I cannot confirm this. I switch it to either bank 1 or 2 depending on the threat I expect and it works fine. I never cycled it. Cycling is only needed if you want to release both chaff and flare at the same time.
__________________
Modules: UH-1H Huey, Mi-8MT, SA342M Gazelle, Mirage 2000C, A-10C, L-39, MiG-21, F-86, MiG-15, Hawk T.1 (RIP), C-101 Aviojet, Bf 109K, F-5E Tiger II, Spitfire LF Mk. IX, AJS-37 Viggen, AV-8B Harrier II NA, FC3, Black Shark 2, F/A-18C Hornet, Community A-4E Skyhawk, F-14 Tomcat (soon)

Hardware: i7-4790k @ 4,6 GHz, GTX 1080, 16 GB, Win 10, Saitek X-55 Rhino HOTAS and pedals, TM Cougar MFDs, 28" BenQ
Don Rudi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 03:16 PM   #7
Tirak
Senior Member
 
Tirak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: On the Move... Again
Posts: 1,095
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Rudi View Post
I cannot confirm this. I switch it to either bank 1 or 2 depending on the threat I expect and it works fine. I never cycled it. Cycling is only needed if you want to release both chaff and flare at the same time.
Yes that's what I'm saying. The switch needs to be switched to to be enabled, instead of just working from the get go. So you need to cycle it.
Tirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 03:18 PM   #8
Nero.ger
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 645
Default

sounds like the state of the switch is not in sync with the setting
__________________
'controlling' the Ka50 feels like a discussion with the Autopilot and trim system about the flight direction.
Nero.ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:20 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.