MOOSE - Mission Object Oriented Scripting Framework - Page 131 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-20-2018, 08:06 PM   #1301
cameroon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delta99 View Post
Typically you don't need to as that is what it is doing by going to its "Home" location that you designated. Unfortunately they won't shut down engines so will just sit there forever until they run out of fuel (maybe).

I suppose you can stop the dispatcher but not sure that is really necessary.

As I said the only way to do that RouteRTB is by spawning a new aircraft in place of the current one. So this is an ugly work-around but the only way to do it as far as I am aware.

Ahhhh, I understand what you're saying now - RouteRTB is specifically doing the delete/respawn. I hadn't read the RouteRTB docs, just the example mission and never guessed it'd have that kind of behavior. What does and does not work with DCS' scripts/AI always leaves me guessing, even more than Arma's!



Regarding stopping the dispatcher; I'm mostly doing this to learn more about how it works so I could retask AI groups if I wanted.


Thanks for the help, I'll poke around more at the dispatcher FSM now that I know some of what _not_ to do
cameroon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 09:11 PM   #1302
rooster328
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 37
Default

For some reason DCS is not running the MOOSE script.



When I run the Moose demo missions provided they work ...the script runs


But when I make up my own missions they wouldn't work for some reason.



After testing I found that for some reason DCS is not loading the MOOSE script even though the trigger is set properly.


Not sure why not.

Last edited by rooster328; 10-21-2018 at 03:16 AM.
rooster328 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 01:14 PM   #1303
Hardcard
Member
 
Hardcard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 159
Default

@rooster328
Post your MOOSE mission here.
Hardcard is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 02:34 AM   #1304
rooster328
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 37
Default

thanks. maybe the order the trigger was in was the culprit. as long as it's working for you i know it's something on my end.
rooster328 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 10:08 AM   #1305
Hardcard
Member
 
Hardcard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 159
Default

Moose.lua needs to be loaded at mission start, first trigger in the list.
Hardcard is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:41 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.