Single missions gone - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2017, 12:32 PM   #1
Reflected+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 1,318
Reputation power: 0
Reflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of light
Default Single missions gone

After the latest update of 2.1 I can't see any of my single missions. Only the stock Caucasus missions (2.1!). I can't even navigate up and down in the folders after clicking on the plane type.
__________________


My Music
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,6 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / TrackIR 4 PRO
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 12:54 PM   #2
sze5003
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: US
Posts: 174
Reputation power: 1
sze5003 will become famous soon enoughsze5003 will become famous soon enough
Default

You need to take your single missions and put them in the mission folder that's under your username in windows under documents/saved games/dcs/mods/missions.

Before the update I had mine under the missions folder that resides inside the game installation. But seems after the update they are not seen in that location anymore.
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 02:18 PM   #3
metzger
Member
 
metzger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 354
Reputation power: 3
metzger will become famous soon enoughmetzger will become famous soon enough
Default

Should be a bug. We must be able to browse again or it will be a missions mess in the mission folder. Makes no sens from ED to change this on purpose.
metzger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 02:22 PM   #4
Reflected+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 1,318
Reputation power: 0
Reflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of light
Default

I ran a repair, and it still stands
__________________


My Music
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,6 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / TrackIR 4 PRO
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 02:46 PM   #5
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,145
Reputation power: 75
HiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
I ran a repair, and it still stands
Roll back one or two versions and the missions should be there.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor @ 4.80 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 04:27 PM   #6
Reflected+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 1,318
Reputation power: 0
Reflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiJack View Post
Roll back one or two versions and the missions should be there.
I can open them from the mission editor. I don't want to use an older version, just because there is this bug.
__________________


My Music
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,6 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / TrackIR 4 PRO
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 06:28 PM   #7
sze5003
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: US
Posts: 174
Reputation power: 1
sze5003 will become famous soon enoughsze5003 will become famous soon enough
Default

Yea it looks like it is a bug. Best thing to do is copy them to your username/documents/saved games/dcs/mods/missions section for now.

When they fix it you should see them like before. I experienced the same as you when I updated and thought it was like that on purpose.
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 10:02 PM   #8
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,145
Reputation power: 75
HiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to beholdHiJack is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
I can open them from the mission editor. I don't want to use an older version, just because there is this bug.
Ah, ok I misunderstood. I thought they were missing from your computer all together.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor @ 4.80 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 08:15 AM   #9
Reflected+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 1,318
Reputation power: 0
Reflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of lightReflected is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sze5003 View Post
Yea it looks like it is a bug. Best thing to do is copy them to your username/documents/saved games/dcs/mods/missions section for now.

When they fix it you should see them like before. I experienced the same as you when I updated and thought it was like that on purpose.
There is no "mods" folder in the DCS folder. Nor in the DCSopenalpha folder. Should I create one?
__________________


My Music
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,6 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / TrackIR 4 PRO
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 11:50 AM   #10
sze5003
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: US
Posts: 174
Reputation power: 1
sze5003 will become famous soon enoughsze5003 will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
There is no "mods" folder in the DCS folder. Nor in the DCSopenalpha folder. Should I create one?
I have mine in a folder I created under the following directory. C:/users/sze5003/saved games/dcs/missions/campaigns/en

Mods was the incorrect folder sorry about that.
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:27 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.