How do I turn a waypoint into a SPI? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2019, 09:12 PM   #1
VC
Member
 
VC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 491
Default How do I turn a waypoint into a SPI?

so I can see the diamond on the HUD in A/G mode and slave the TGP to it
__________________
VC

=X51= Squadron is recruiting!
X51 website: https://x51squadron.com/
Join our Discord: https://discord.gg/d9JtFY4
VC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 09:40 PM   #2
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 6,437
Default

Select the steerpoint and slave your sensor there and voila.
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 09:45 PM   #3
ORboarder
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 26
Default

How to then change this to a markpoint/PP

When I go to waypoint 40 in DST (this is my current SPI correct?) I can copy it just like any other waypoint, it I can’t click paste on any blank fields?

Which fields do I need to fill to use PP weapons?

Is there a way to make quick mark points/ waypoints using the TGP? When I click mark on the UFC it seems it can only do overfly a that way.

Thanks for answering.
ORboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 09:50 PM   #4
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 6,437
Default

PP waypoints are from 36 to 39. 40 is for something else.

If you have no coordinates in waypoint 40, then you can't copy, since copying nothing doesn't make sense anyway, right?

You can also create markpoints by pressing the markpoint button on the UFCP, change the OFLY to the sensor and press markpoint again to create it.
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 10:02 PM   #5
ORboarder
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 26
Default

I was under the impression that waypoint 40 is your SPI? I was going to point my tgp at a target and then copy that information to a new waypoint, but it sounds like this is in fact done with the MRK ufc function. I will try again in a minute, but I want to say I couldn’t change to the sensor instead of overfly. Is this done by clicking the arrow next to OVFLY?

Thank you!!!
ORboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 10:05 PM   #6
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 6,437
Default

No, SPI is not fixed to waypoint 40. You can have any waypoint as your SPI, you just have to select the desired one and slave the sensors there.

And yes, clicking the arrow next to OVFLY should change it. If it doesn't, then maybe it's WIP or something?
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 08:05 AM   #7
L0op8ack
3rd Party Developer
 
L0op8ack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: the Forbidden City
Posts: 506
Default

SPI logic implemented:
radar、WMD、HUD designator in point/area track mode, will set SPI for WCS.
these 3 'sensors' are exclusive, any one of them set SPI, will command the other 2 to break lock.


if none of these 3 sensors set SPI, you current wpt became SPI(default UFCP page, line 1, number right)


wpt#40 is reserved for WCS SPI.
if there is SPI set in WCS, WCS will rewrite wpt#40 coords.
L0op8ack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 08:39 AM   #8
VC
Member
 
VC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razo+r View Post
Select the steerpoint and slave your sensor there and voila.
Hmm... I'm being dumb here. I was messing with this just in freeflight so I didn't have the pod to slave. I pick a waypoint in Nav mode, then when I switch to AG the box showing the waypoint disappears from the HUD. In pre-set missions there's a diamond showing the SPI. How do I "slave" the HUD to show me the SPI diamond?
__________________
VC

=X51= Squadron is recruiting!
X51 website: https://x51squadron.com/
Join our Discord: https://discord.gg/d9JtFY4

Last edited by VC; 12-08-2019 at 08:51 AM.
VC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 02:22 AM   #9
Mikkall
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razo+r View Post
No, SPI is not fixed to waypoint 40. You can have any waypoint as your SPI, you just have to select the desired one and slave the sensors there.

And yes, clicking the arrow next to OVFLY should change it. If it doesn't, then maybe it's WIP or something?
From the guide: "NAV: Navigation info (0 is the initial point, 1-29 are for FP-A, 30-33 are for PR, 34-39 are for PP, 40 is SPI, 41-49 are for mark point, 50-59 are for airports)."

Not that this is (still) accurate... I've seen ~nothing~ in 40 a number of times... and when there IS a coordinate there, I'm typically not certain how it got there or why.
Mikkall is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:11 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.