New StreamDeck Plugin - Page 6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2020, 02:46 AM   #51
pocketedition
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 191
Default

slaintemaith

Yeah my savvy'ness

I think I will leave it. Just use SD

Thanks again.
pocketedition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 03:14 AM   #52
pocketedition
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 191
Default

Changed my mind.
Each time I watch https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC5S...K88FxeGzCM9tFw
this series of video's, a bit more of it makes sense.

So, I'm going to give it a try. I DO LIKE discovering the "auto install"
pocketedition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 05:20 AM   #53
ctytler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Default

Hi pocketedition,
The stream deck plugin is made according to the official SDK from Stream Deck, meaning there’s no modification done to the stream deck software. Adding and removing the plugin should be as simple as adding/removing an App to an iPhone. It just adds additional button options to choose from in the menu and all standard Stream Deck Key press buttons are still available.

The complicated part is the copying over the export scripts, but hopefully if you follow along with the installation video on YouTube it hopefully won’t be too bad. The risk of messing anything up to the point of the game not working is pretty low.
ctytler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 08:42 AM   #54
Lange_666
Senior Member
 
Lange_666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bubblegium
Posts: 1,980
Send a message via ICQ to Lange_666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaintemaith View Post
But StreamDeck is easy and intuititive to use by itself.
Yes but it could be better. An "undo" option would be such a nice feature to have amongst a few other things that need to be implemented to make the life of a user less frustrating.
__________________
Win10 Pro 64-bit, i7-4770K @ 4.5 GHz, Corsair H100i, AsRock Extreme4, ASUS Strix 1080Ti OC 11GB, 32 GB DDR3 G.Skill 2400, Samsung SyncMaster 2443 1920x1200, HOTAS: Warthog with Virpil WarBRD base & hegykc MFG Crosswind modded pedals, TrackIR4, Oculus Rift S.
Personal Wish List: A6 Intruder, Vietnam theater, decent ATC module, better VR performance!
Lange_666 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 07:39 PM   #55
pocketedition
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 191
Default

ctytler
Thank you, great looking piece of work.
On occasion I mess things up really badly, My Son supervises recovery operations and does a lot of muttering.
I have had my cappuccino machine impounded more than once.

I think stage 1 is..... "DCS-ExportScripts](https://github.com/s-d-a/DCS-ExportScripts"
That looks easy. I can do copy/cut/stick

stage 2 ..... " run the installer `com.ctytler.dcs.streamDeckPlugin`"

Is that it ? if so I can do that.

Update 19th May
Ok, I'm sure I have done it. It's all connected and a test run was all good.
(Great to get it done before someone else spotted me doing it.)
I have yet to configure anything complicated, just did a button for UFC on the Hairnet.
But yeah all good.



.

Last edited by pocketedition; 05-19-2020 at 01:07 AM. Reason: reason for edit - I'm a smartypants
pocketedition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2020, 12:11 PM   #56
Suet
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 1
Default

Many thanks for creating this plugin !
I just received my Stream Deck, and it's amazing for DCS.

Anyway, i noticed that ExportScript adds some performance hit, fluctuating my FPS between 55-60. Instead, without the script DCS runs stable at 60 fps.

Taking a look to the configuration (at DCS-ExportScript/Config.lua), i tried modifying this parameter which defines the poll frequency:

ExportScript.Config.ExportInterval = 0.25

With the above value, DCS runs much better, fixing the FPS fluctuations.

I guess the default value (0.05) may be required for other applications, but probably is a bit high for Stream Deck.

I hope that is useful for someone.
Suet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2020, 06:28 PM   #57
PVI YANKEE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Thumbs up DCS Interface conflict with TacView in explore.lua

Yes, you HELPED ME A LOT!
thank you very much
Maverick
PVI YANKEE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 06:11 PM   #58
Phoenix FR
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bordeaux
Posts: 167
Default

I tried to understand how build a new export file for the F14, but i don't understand the documentation. I hope that someone has more chance.
Phoenix FR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 05:13 PM   #59
X-31_VECTOR
Junior Member
 
X-31_VECTOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 78
Default

Fantastic tool! I'm getting some weird behavior with a profile I'm creating for the UH-1, and without going into all the detail, I think the issue is that the Stream Decks are talking to DCS but not vice versa. I've installed DCS-ExportScripts per instruction, and added the required line for your Plugin at the end of my Export.lua (after lines for Vaicom, TacView and Helios if I recall).

Assuming this is user error, what's the most common reason why DCS would not be communicating button/switch states of the UH-1 back to your Stream Deck plugin? Any guesses what I did wrong? Many thanks!
X-31_VECTOR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 05:34 PM   #60
Phoenix FR
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bordeaux
Posts: 167
Default

Check that you change the port in the config.lua file.


Quote:
Initial Configuration

If you plan to only use DCS Interface for Streamdeck with the DCS-ExportScript and not Ikarus, you can modify the file DCS-ExportScript\Config.lua to have the following settings (where IkarusPort is changed from 1625 to 1725 for DCS Interface) to get everything connected:
-- Ikarus a Glass Cockpit Software ExportScript.Config.IkarusExport = true -- false for not use ExportScript.Config.IkarusHost = "127.0.0.1" -- IP for Ikarus ExportScript.Config.IkarusPort = 1725 -- Port Ikarus (1625) ExportScript.Config.IkarusSeparator = ":"
Phoenix FR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:29 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.