Unable to acquire a GPS position - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2019, 10:03 AM   #1
xvii-Dietrich
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pohjoiskalotti
Posts: 305
Default Unable to acquire a GPS position

At the moment, I am unable to get any GPS position with the NS-430. I have tried the L-39C (using both the 3D model and the overlay modes of the NS-430) and the C-101CC (overlay only). My procedure is this:

1. Enter the aircraft and start it to get power
2. Turn the ".C" power knob to start the NS-430
3. Press "ENT" twice to get past the start-up screens
4. At this point there is the map with "NO GPS POSITION" in large friendly letters.

I have checked the manual and forums and have seen some comments saying that I need to wait for a while for it to warm up. I've done this (approx. 5 mins) but it doesn't seem to change.

I have attached a sample track file.

I am using DCS v2.5.4.29079

Any suggestions on what I am doing incorrectly?
Attached Files
File Type: trk server-20190330-115310.trk (135.3 KB, 15 views)
xvii-Dietrich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2019, 02:16 PM   #2
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xvii-Dietrich View Post
Any suggestions on what I am doing incorrectly?
Looks like a bug or WIP, testing in a L-39C (gun sight removed/NS430 enabled), the NS430 acquired a GPS signal once I started the engine (a requirement for FC3 aircraft or the 2D popup in the F-5, etc ).

However, once a GPS signal was acquired, I could shutdown the L-39C (Throttle --> STOP, all switches off) and only needed the battery switch ON for the 3D NS430 to acquire a signal a second time.

Tested DCS 2.5.4.29079 Open Beta

Last edited by Ramsay; 03-30-2019 at 03:33 PM.
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2019, 09:46 PM   #3
Morpheus
Member
 
Morpheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: France
Posts: 508
Default

Is there planes of other coalitions in same airport than yours at start ? (example red planes and you blue side) If yes it's the problem I had one time
__________________

DCS Virtual Breitling Flight Lead
Morpheus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2019, 07:53 AM   #4
xvii-Dietrich
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pohjoiskalotti
Posts: 305
Default

No. I was the sole occupant of the airport, but good idea. I once had a re-fuel issue because of exactly that issue.







Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramsay View Post
Looks like a bug or WIP, testing in a L-39C (gun sight removed/NS430 enabled), the NS430 acquired a GPS signal once I started the engine (a requirement for FC3 aircraft or the 2D popup in the F-5, etc ).
Yes, that was it. I was starting the NS-430 while still on battery/external power. Once I started the engine the satellite signals could get through.

Many thanks for pointing out the work-around. Much appreciated!
xvii-Dietrich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:53 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.